South Adelaide Football Club Honour Board

Year

Pos

Captain(s)

Coach

B & F

Top Goal Kicker

Presidant

Chairman

C.E.O 

1876    G.D. Kennedy     G.D. Kennedy (2)

A.G.Chapman

A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston 
1877 1 G.D. Kennedy     W.H.J. Dedman (10) A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston 
1878 2

G.D. Kennedy/ A.C Mehrtens

    W.K. Kennedy/ W. J. Thurgaland (2)  A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston
1879 3 S.A. Wallace     J. Douglas (2) A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston
1880 3 J.H. Sinclair/A.C Mehrtens     W.H.J Dedman (9) C.C Kingston C.C Kingston G. Sharp
1881 3 A.C. Mehrtens            
1882 2 A.C. Mehrtens/T. Maloney     R.J. Wardrop (13) C.C Kingston C.C Kingston D. Young/ G.Sharp
1883 4 A.C. Mehrtens     R.J. Wardrop (8) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett G. Sharp
1884 3 A.C. Mehrtens     T. Bushwell (12) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett D. Young
1885 1 A.J. Hall     G.J. Rowley/ H.J. Hill (13) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett F. Mitchell
1886 2 A. Mclntrye   F. Mehrtens A.E. Eames (8) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett F. Mitchell
1887 4 W.H. Watling     E. Merrigan (22) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett A. Hamon
1888 4 W.H. Watling     C. Martin (15) C.C Kingston A.k. Moore J. Maddern
1889 5 G.J. Rowely/ A.Hammond/ J.C. Reedman     A. Hammond (8) C.C Kingston A.K. Moore J. Maddern
1890 3 J.C. Reedman     W. Allison (13) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs A. Monks
1891 3 J.C. Reedman     E. Merrigan (24) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1892 1 J.C. Reedman     E. Merrigan (26) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1893 1 J.C. Reedman     H. Pappiport/ P.D. Kekwick (16) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1894 2 J.C. Reedman     P.D. Kekwick (21) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1895 1 J.C. Reedman     F. May (32) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1896 1 J.C. Reedman     J.L. Kay (25) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1897 2 J.C. Reedman     A.C. Marlow (26) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1898 1 J.C. Reedman     J.L. Kay (35) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1899 1 A.E. Tomlin     A.D. Daly (32) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1900 2 S.E. Reedman     J.O. O'Dea (16) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1901 4 H.A. Kruss     A.J. Cheek (18) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1902 2 S.E. Reedman     J.L. Kay (28) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1903 2 S.E. Reedman/J.Kay     J.L. Kay (18) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1904 3 J. Kay     J.L. Kay (23) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1905 4 S.E. Reedman/J.P. Hanson     T. Tuohy (19) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ H. Christianson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1906 5 A. Morton     J.C. Beales (19) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1907 5 J.B Windsor     F.I. Hansen (28) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1908 5 F.T. O'Brrien F.T. O'Brrien   F.I. Hansen (30) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ W.H. Daverport W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1909 7 D.V. McDougall G. Wallace/ J.J. Tredrea   F.I. Hansen (19) W.H. Daverport/ S.J. Jacobs/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1910 7 J.J. Tredrea T.M. Thomas   W.G.C Murdoch/ E.B Jones/ A.H. Job/ L. Conrad (7) W.H. Daverport/ S.J. Jacobs/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1911 7 J.J. Tredrea T.M. Thomas   C. Warburton/ W.C. Young (9) W.H. Daverport/W.G. Coombes J.F. Dawes F. Marlow
1912 5 J.J. Tredrea J.C Reedman   L.S. Waye (11) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs J.F. Dawes F. Marlow
1913 5 J.J. Tredrea T.M Thomas   G. Wallace (9) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna G.O. Pen J.F. Dawes
1914 6 J.J. Tredrea E.L. Renfry   J.N. Hanson (19) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna G.O. Pen/ R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1915 3 J.J. Tredrea E.L. Renfry   G. Wallace (15) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
      1916-18 No Competition  Due to WW1    
1919 6 S.N. McKee E.L. Renfry   S.N. MaKee/ J.W. Wainwright (18) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1920 6 S.N. McKee G. Wallace   S.N. MaKee (26) J. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs R. Millington J.F. Dawes
1921 3
S.N. McKee
J.J. Tredrea   S.N. MaKee (40) W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1922 4 S.N. McKee J.J. Tredrea   S.N. MaKee (28) W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs G. Wallace J.F. Dawes
1923 3 A.F Caust J.J. Tredrea D. Moriarty J.W. Daly (24) S.J. Jacobs G. Wallace J.F. Dawes
1924 5 A.F Caust   A.J. Ryan A.J. Ryan (52) S.J. Jacobs S.R. Whitford J.F. Dawes
1925 7 D. Moriarty   W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan (57) S.J. Jacobs J. Cooke C.C. Ryan
1926 8 W.G. Oliver S. Hosking W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan (53) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1927 8 W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan/ W.T. Oliver W.H.Jackson A.J. Ryan (55) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1928 8 H. Lingwood-Smith A.H. Job A.J. Ryan  D.F. Margitich (47) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1929 8 W.G. Oliver A.H. Job F.J. Tulley D.F. Margitich (74) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1930 8 S.R. Jaffer H.B. McGregor F.J. Tulley C.G. Hall (34) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1931 7 S.R. Jaffer J.J. Tredrea S.R. Jaffer F. Gardner (37) W.E. Coombes G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1932 8 H.B. McGregor H.B. McGregor C.R. Rose
C.G. Hall (34)
W.E. Coombes G.R. Caudle W.H. Jackson
1933 7 S.R. Jaffer S.R. Jaffer F.J. Tulley C.C. Munro (72) W.E. Coombes O.G.W Tait W.H. Jackson
1934 8 C.R. Rose F.H. Golding J.Cockburn C.C. Munro (74) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1935 1 F.J. Tulley W.V. Johnson F.J. Tulley C.C. Munro (115) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1936 4 F.J. Tulley W.V. Johnson J.P. Dawes/G.L. Mulcahy C.C. Munro (92) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1937 2 W.J. Mackay L.J. Ashby J.P. Dawes J.P. Dawes (54) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1938 1 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby L.W. Cahill C.R. Rosewarne (82) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.J. Mackay
1939 3 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby L.W. Cahill W.E. Issac (63) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes M. Bloustien
1940 2 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby M.A. Murdy W.E. Issac (90) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes M. Bloustien
1941 5 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby J.Cockburn L.F.E Rusby (42) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1942*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby/J.P. Dawes   L.F.E Rusby (35) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1943*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby/L.F.E. Rusby   S. Scott (41) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1944*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby   S. Scott (58) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1945 8 C.E. Heins L.J. Ashby M.J. Doherty S. Scott (64) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1946 7 J.A. Templeman M.A. Murby K. Brown L.E. Lapthorne (29) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1947 8 D.A. Pryor L.W. Cahill A.D. Hickinbotham D,A. Pryor (51) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1948 8 D.A. Pryor L.W. Cahill J.G. Deane L.E. Lapthorne (23) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1949 7 L.E. Lapthorne J.P Dawes J.G. Deane M.L Merchant (35) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1950 8 L.E. Lapthorne J.P Dawes R.A. Linke L.E. Lapthorne (27) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1951 8 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane J.G. Deane L.E. Lapthorne (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1952 7 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane R.A. Linke M.J. Read (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1953 8 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane J.G. Deane M.J. Read (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1954 7 A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke M.J. Read (46) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1955 8 R.M. Hewitt J.E Graham D.J. Polden J.R. Judd (25) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1956 7 R.M. Hewitt/ P. Hunt P. Hunt J.G. Deane J.R. Judd (38) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1957 8 J.G. Deane L.W. Cahill J.G. Deane K.W. Peucker (37) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1958 6 R.A. Reimann R.A. Reimann G.A. Christe J.R. Judd (37) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1959 8 R.A. Reimann R.A. Reimann R.R. Jackson J.R. Judd (52) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1960 8 F.N. Williams F.N. Williams D.J Panizza D.J Panizza (22) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1961 6 G.A. Christe W.J. Sutherland D. Kantilla D. Kantilla (31) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1962 8 G.A. Christe W.J. Sutherland D. Kantilla L.J. Backman (45) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1963 8 I.D. Day W.J. Sutherland/D.N. Parham P.M. Darley L.J. Backman (34) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1964 1 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley P.M. Darley ID. Day (35) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1965 3 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley R.D. Schmidt L.J. Backman (41) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1966 4 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley P.M. Darley A.P. Skuse (38) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1967 5 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.M. Darley L.J. Backman (31) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1968 6 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.L. Jones (32) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1969 10 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley M.S. Coombe L.J. Backman (42) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1970 10 L.R. Backman J.G. Deane L.R. Backman P.G. Howlett (60) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1971 9 P.M. Darley J.G. Deane P.S. Haines P.G. Howlett (50) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1972 9 D.J. Darcy D.J. Darcy P.M. Darley P.L. Jones (30) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke J.A. Rundle
1973 9 D.J. Darcy D.J. Darcy P.M. Darley M.D. Dittmar (60) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke J.A. Rundle/R.B. Taylor
1974 8 R.M. Keddie D.J. Darcy D.R. Young P.M. Darley (44) A.D. Hickinboham R.A. Linke R.B. Taylor
1975 8 R.M. Keddie H.A. Bunton R.M. Keddie G.M. Robbins (50) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke/A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1976 7 R.M. Keddie H.A. Bunton R.K. Hately A.C. Bennett (67) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1977 4 G.M Robbins H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes W.N. Slattery (54) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1978 7 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes G.K. Linke (38) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges R.B. Taylor
1979 2 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes W.N. Slattery (61) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges R.B. Taylor
1980 7 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton S.M. Butler G.K. Linke (84) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges P. Norris
1981 4 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton R.C. Hawkins G.K. Linke (74) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges P. Norris
1982 8 S.A. Palmer H.A. Bunton R.J. White C. Reynolds (70) A.D. Hickinbotham M.J. Whitford P. Norris/D.J. Bertelsmeier
1983 5 S.A. Palmer G.S. Cornes R.C. Hawkins J.Schneebichler (65) D.J. Seymour-Smith M.J. Whitford D.J. Bertelsmeier
1984 5 S.A. Palmer G.S. Cornes M.B. Naley D.W. Harris (57)  D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Bertelsmeier
1985 8 J.Schneebichler D.W. Scott/ E.R. Davis D.G. Kappler E.R. Davis (72) D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Bertelsmeier
1986 9 J.Schneebichler E.R. Davis D.J. troy E.R. Davis (72) D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith/ C. Francis D.J. Bertelsmeier
1987 10 J.Schneebichler E.R. Davis D.G. Kappler D.L. Stoeckel (55) R. Moran C. Francis D.J. Bertelsmeier
1988 10 S.M. Butler J. Reid D.G. Kappler S.W. Scmid (38) A.D. Hickinbotham C. Francis R. Bashe
1989 9 S.M. Butler J. Reid M.A. Whitford D.L. Stoeckel (50) A.D. Hickinbotham C. Francis/P. Allan R. Bashe
1990 4 M.J. Bennett J. Reid D.T. Trevena D.L. Stoeckel (52) R. Hendrie R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1991 3 M.J. Bennett J. Reid D.G. Kappler S.W. Scmid (44) R. Abbott R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1992 5 M.J. Bennett J. Reid M.C. Grummet R.J. Bone (49) R. Abbott R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1993 6 D.G. Kappler J. Reid M.F.M. Dilion P.R. Mclyntyre (75) R. Abbott P. Kristoris H. Kernahan
1994 7 D.T. Trevena K. Sheldon C.P. Wittman P.R. Keam (35) R. Abbott P. Kristoris H. Kernahan
1995 6 D.T. Trevena K. Sheldon J.L. Polkinghorne D.I. Del-Re (92) R. Abbott P. Kristoris B. Hansen
1996 8 D.L. Stoeckel K. Sheldon/ S.M Butler A.D. Osborne D.L. Stoeckel (23) R. Abbott P. Kristoris B. Hansen
1997 9 D.L. Stoeckel K. Applegarth J.L. Polkinghorne G.A. Cameron (20) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer B. Hansen
1998 7 A.D. Osborne K. Applegarth D.M. Tailbot R.J. Fitzgerald (36) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
1999 8 A.D. Osborne K. Applegarth K.P. Cobb D.J. Harris (43) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
2000 6 A.D. Osborne G.W. Anderson D.M. Tailbot M.D. Demasi (39) C.W. Francis M. Wheaton/ S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
2001 7 K.A. Koster G.W. Anderson D.A. Morgan M.D. Demasi (25) C.W. Francis M. Wheaton H.K. Cutting
2002 8 T. Mills/ C.T Sampson G.W. Anderson C.T Sampson M.D. Demasi (25) C.W. Francis P. Alexander H.K. Cutting
2003 9 C.T Sampson G.W. Anderson C.P. Hall R.D. Tregenza (59) C.W. Francis P. Alexander T. Johnson
2004 8 C.T Sampson R.J. Pyman C. King R.D. Tregenza (39) C.W. Francis P. Alexander T. Johnson
2005 7 C.T Sampson R.J. Pyman M. Davis B. Warren (62) C.W. Francis P. Alexander T. Johnson
2006 4 C.T Sampson R.J. Pyman R. Archard B. Warren (64) C.W. Francis D. Rindaldi B. Kavenagh
2007 8 C.T Sampson R.J. Pyman S. Mcglone B. Warren (27) C.W. Francis D. Rindaldi B. Kavenagh
2008 8 J. Torney G. Cameron/J. Cahill/ C.T. Sampson J. Boyd B. Warren (40) C.W. Francis D. Flanagan B. Kavenagh
2009 9 J. Torney C.T. Sampson M. Sandry B. Warren (47) C.W. Francis D. Flanagan B. Kavenagh
2010 9 B. Warren R. Fuller N. Liddle B. Warren (32) C.W. Francis D. Flanagan B. Kavenagh
2011 4 N. Murphy R. Fuller J. Cross M. Wundke (73)   A. LuckHurst-Smith B. Kavenagh
2012 8 N. Murphy R. Fuller N. Liddle M. Wundke (55)   A. LuckHurst-Smith B. Kavenagh
2013 8 J. Thewlis R. Fuller N. Liddle M. Wundke (52)   A. LuckHurst-Smith E. Arnold
2014 3 J. Thewlis/N. Murphy B. Gotch K. Brooksby B. Edyy (67)   A. LuckHurst-Smith E. Arnold
2015 6 B. Crabb B. Gotch J. Cross B. Edyy (42)   A. LuckHurst-Smith W. Peters
2016 4 B. Crabb B. Gotch J. Cross/B. Secull B. Edyy (74)   A. LuckHurst-Smith N. Sharpe
2017 6 B. Crabb G. Hocking   B. Haren (23)   A. LuckHurst-Smith N. Sharpe
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 

 

2017 Fixture

Round 16

South Adelaide vs Eagles
Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY August 12


Round 17

South Adelaide vs Sturt
Venue: Peter Motley Oval
Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY August 19


Round 18

South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY August 26


Club contact details

Address: 1 Lovelock Drive, Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P: (08) 8186-8200 | F: (08) 8326-6800 | E: reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint