South Adelaide Football Club Honour Board

 

Year Pos Captain(s) Coach B and F Top Goal Kicker President Chairman C.E.O
1876    G.D. Kennedy     G.D. Kennedy (2)

A.G.Chapman

A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston 
1877 1 G.D. Kennedy     W.H.J. Dedman (10) A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston 
1878 2

G.D. Kennedy/ A.C Mehrtens

    W.K. Kennedy/ W. J. Thurgaland (2)  A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston
1879 3 S.A. Wallace     J. Douglas (2) A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston
1880 3 J.H. Sinclair/A.C Mehrtens     W.H.J Dedman (9) C.C Kingston C.C Kingston G. Sharp
1881 3 A.C. Mehrtens            
1882 2 A.C. Mehrtens/T. Maloney     R.J. Wardrop (13) C.C Kingston C.C Kingston D. Young/ G.Sharp
1883 4 A.C. Mehrtens     R.J. Wardrop (8) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett G. Sharp
1884 3 A.C. Mehrtens     T. Bushwell (12) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett D. Young
1885 1 A.J. Hall     G.J. Rowley/ H.J. Hill (13) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett F. Mitchell
1886 2 A. Mclntrye   F. Mehrtens A.E. Eames (8) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett F. Mitchell
1887 4 W.H. Watling     E. Merrigan (22) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett A. Hamon
1888 4 W.H. Watling     C. Martin (15) C.C Kingston A.k. Moore J. Maddern
1889 5 G.J. Rowely/ A.Hammond/ J.C. Reedman     A. Hammond (8) C.C Kingston A.K. Moore J. Maddern
1890 3 J.C. Reedman     W. Allison (13) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs A. Monks
1891 3 J.C. Reedman     E. Merrigan (24) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1892 1 J.C. Reedman     E. Merrigan (26) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1893 1 J.C. Reedman     H. Pappiport/ P.D. Kekwick (16) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1894 2 J.C. Reedman     P.D. Kekwick (21) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1895 1 J.C. Reedman     F. May (32) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1896 1 J.C. Reedman     J.L. Kay (25) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1897 2 J.C. Reedman     A.C. Marlow (26) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1898 1 J.C. Reedman     J.L. Kay (35) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1899 1 A.E. Tomlin     A.D. Daly (32) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1900 2 S.E. Reedman     J.O. O'Dea (16) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1901 4 H.A. Kruss     A.J. Cheek (18) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1902 2 S.E. Reedman     J.L. Kay (28) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1903 2 S.E. Reedman/J.Kay     J.L. Kay (18) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1904 3 J. Kay     J.L. Kay (23) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1905 4 S.E. Reedman/J.P. Hanson     T. Tuohy (19) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ H. Christianson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1906 5 A. Morton     J.C. Beales (19) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1907 5 J.B Windsor     F.I. Hansen (28) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1908 5 F.T. O'Brrien F.T. O'Brrien   F.I. Hansen (30) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ W.H. Daverport W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1909 7 D.V. McDougall G. Wallace/ J.J. Tredrea   F.I. Hansen (19) W.H. Daverport/ S.J. Jacobs/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1910 7 J.J. Tredrea T.M. Thomas   W.G.C Murdoch/ E.B Jones/ A.H. Job/ L. Conrad (7) W.H. Daverport/ S.J. Jacobs/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1911 7 J.J. Tredrea T.M. Thomas   C. Warburton/ W.C. Young (9) W.H. Daverport/W.G. Coombes J.F. Dawes F. Marlow
1912 5 J.J. Tredrea J.C Reedman   L.S. Waye (11) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs J.F. Dawes F. Marlow
1913 5 J.J. Tredrea T.M Thomas   G. Wallace (9) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna G.O. Pen J.F. Dawes
1914 6 J.J. Tredrea E.L. Renfry   J.N. Hanson (19) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna G.O. Pen/ R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1915 3 J.J. Tredrea E.L. Renfry   G. Wallace (15) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
      1916-18 No Competition  Due to WW1    
1919 6 S.N. McKee E.L. Renfry   S.N. MaKee/ J.W. Wainwright (18) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1920 6 S.N. McKee G. Wallace   S.N. MaKee (26) J. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs R. Millington J.F. Dawes
1921 3
S.N. McKee
J.J. Tredrea   S.N. MaKee (40) W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1922 4 S.N. McKee J.J. Tredrea   S.N. MaKee (28) W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs G. Wallace J.F. Dawes
1923 3 A.F Caust J.J. Tredrea D. Moriarty J.W. Daly (24) S.J. Jacobs G. Wallace J.F. Dawes
1924 5 A.F Caust   A.J. Ryan A.J. Ryan (52) S.J. Jacobs S.R. Whitford J.F. Dawes
1925 7 D. Moriarty   W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan (57) S.J. Jacobs J. Cooke C.C. Ryan
1926 8 W.G. Oliver S. Hosking W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan (53) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1927 8 W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan/ W.T. Oliver W.H.Jackson A.J. Ryan (55) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1928 8 H. Lingwood-Smith A.H. Job A.J. Ryan  D.F. Margitich (47) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1929 8 W.G. Oliver A.H. Job F.J. Tulley D.F. Margitich (74) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1930 8 S.R. Jaffer H.B. McGregor F.J. Tulley C.G. Hall (34) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1931 7 S.R. Jaffer J.J. Tredrea S.R. Jaffer F. Gardner (37) W.E. Coombes G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1932 8 H.B. McGregor H.B. McGregor C.R. Rose
C.G. Hall (34)
W.E. Coombes G.R. Caudle W.H. Jackson
1933 7 S.R. Jaffer S.R. Jaffer F.J. Tulley C.C. Munro (72) W.E. Coombes O.G.W Tait W.H. Jackson
1934 8 C.R. Rose F.H. Golding J.Cockburn C.C. Munro (74) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1935 1 F.J. Tulley W.V. Johnson F.J. Tulley C.C. Munro (115) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1936 4 F.J. Tulley W.V. Johnson J.P. Dawes/G.L. Mulcahy C.C. Munro (92) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1937 2 W.J. Mackay L.J. Ashby J.P. Dawes J.P. Dawes (54) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1938 1 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby L.W. Cahill C.R. Rosewarne (82) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.J. Mackay
1939 3 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby L.W. Cahill W.E. Issac (63) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes M. Bloustien
1940 2 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby M.A. Murdy W.E. Issac (90) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes M. Bloustien
1941 5 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby J.Cockburn L.F.E Rusby (42) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1942*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby/J.P. Dawes   L.F.E Rusby (35) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1943*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby/L.F.E. Rusby   S. Scott (41) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1944*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby   S. Scott (58) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1945 8 C.E. Heins L.J. Ashby M.J. Doherty S. Scott (64) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1946 7 J.A. Templeman M.A. Murby K. Brown L.E. Lapthorne (29) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1947 8 D.A. Pryor L.W. Cahill A.D. Hickinbotham D,A. Pryor (51) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1948 8 D.A. Pryor L.W. Cahill J.G. Deane L.E. Lapthorne (23) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1949 7 L.E. Lapthorne J.P Dawes J.G. Deane M.L Merchant (35) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1950 8 L.E. Lapthorne J.P Dawes R.A. Linke L.E. Lapthorne (27) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1951 8 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane J.G. Deane L.E. Lapthorne (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1952 7 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane R.A. Linke M.J. Read (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1953 8 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane J.G. Deane M.J. Read (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1954 7 A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke M.J. Read (46) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1955 8 R.M. Hewitt J.E Graham D.J. Polden J.R. Judd (25) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1956 7 R.M. Hewitt/ P. Hunt P. Hunt J.G. Deane J.R. Judd (38) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1957 8 J.G. Deane L.W. Cahill J.G. Deane K.W. Peucker (37) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1958 6 R.A. Reimann R.A. Reimann G.A. Christe J.R. Judd (37) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1959 8 R.A. Reimann R.A. Reimann R.R. Jackson J.R. Judd (52) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1960 8 F.N. Williams F.N. Williams D.J Panizza D.J Panizza (22) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1961 6 G.A. Christe W.J. Sutherland D. Kantilla D. Kantilla (31) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1962 8 G.A. Christe W.J. Sutherland D. Kantilla L.J. Backman (45) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1963 8 I.D. Day W.J. Sutherland/D.N. Parham P.M. Darley L.J. Backman (34) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1964 1 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley P.M. Darley ID. Day (35) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1965 3 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley R.D. Schmidt L.J. Backman (41) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1966 4 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley P.M. Darley A.P. Skuse (38) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1967 5 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.M. Darley L.J. Backman (31) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1968 6 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.L. Jones (32) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1969 10 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley M.S. Coombe L.J. Backman (42) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1970 10 L.R. Backman J.G. Deane L.R. Backman P.G. Howlett (60) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1971 9 P.M. Darley J.G. Deane P.S. Haines P.G. Howlett (50) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1972 9 D.J. Darcy D.J. Darcy P.M. Darley P.L. Jones (30) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke J.A. Rundle
1973 9 D.J. Darcy D.J. Darcy P.M. Darley M.D. Dittmar (60) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke J.A. Rundle/R.B. Taylor
1974 8 R.M. Keddie D.J. Darcy D.R. Young P.M. Darley (44) A.D. Hickinboham R.A. Linke R.B. Taylor
1975 8 R.M. Keddie H.A. Bunton R.M. Keddie G.M. Robbins (50) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke/A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1976 7 R.M. Keddie H.A. Bunton R.K. Hately A.C. Bennett (67) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1977 4 G.M Robbins H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes W.N. Slattery (54) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1978 7 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes G.K. Linke (38) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges R.B. Taylor
1979 2 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes W.N. Slattery (61) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges R.B. Taylor
1980 7 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton S.M. Butler G.K. Linke (84) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges P. Norris
1981 4 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton R.C. Hawkins G.K. Linke (74) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges P. Norris
1982 8 S.A. Palmer H.A. Bunton R.J. White C. Reynolds (70) A.D. Hickinbotham M.J. Whitford P. Norris/D.J. Bertelsmeier
1983 5 S.A. Palmer G.S. Cornes R.C. Hawkins J.Schneebichler (65) D.J. Seymour-Smith M.J. Whitford D.J. Bertelsmeier
1984 5 S.A. Palmer G.S. Cornes M.B. Naley D.W. Harris (57)  D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Bertelsmeier
1985 8 J.Schneebichler D.W. Scott/ E.R. Davis D.G. Kappler E.R. Davis (72) D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Bertelsmeier
1986 9 J.Schneebichler E.R. Davis D.J. troy E.R. Davis (72) D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith/ C. Francis D.J. Bertelsmeier
1987 10 J.Schneebichler E.R. Davis D.G. Kappler D.L. Stoeckel (55) R. Moran C. Francis D.J. Bertelsmeier
1988 10 S.M. Butler J. Reid D.G. Kappler S.W. Scmid (38) A.D. Hickinbotham C. Francis R. Bashe
1989 9 S.M. Butler J. Reid M.A. Whitford D.L. Stoeckel (50) A.D. Hickinbotham C. Francis/P. Allan R. Bashe
1990 4 M.J. Bennett J. Reid D.T. Trevena D.L. Stoeckel (52) R. Hendrie R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1991 3 M.J. Bennett J. Reid D.G. Kappler S.W. Scmid (44) R. Abbott R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1992 5 M.J. Bennett J. Reid M.C. Grummet R.J. Bone (49) R. Abbott R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1993 6 D.G. Kappler J. Reid M.F.M. Dilion P.R. Mclyntyre (75) R. Abbott P. Kristoris H. Kernahan
1994 7 D.T. Trevena K. Sheldon C.P. Wittman P.R. Keam (35) R. Abbott P. Kristoris H. Kernahan
1995 6 D.T. Trevena K. Sheldon J.L. Polkinghorne D.I. Del-Re (92) R. Abbott P. Kristoris B. Hansen
1996 8 D.L. Stoeckel K. Sheldon/ S.M Butler A.D. Osborne D.L. Stoeckel (23) R. Abbott P. Kristoris B. Hansen
1997 9 D.L. Stoeckel K. Applegarth J.L. Polkinghorne G.A. Cameron (20) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer B. Hansen
1998 7 A.D. Osborne K. Applegarth D.M. Tailbot R.J. Fitzgerald (36) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
1999 8 A.D. Osborne K. Applegarth K.P. Cobb D.J. Harris (43) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
2000 6 A.D. Osborne G.W. Anderson D.M. Tailbot M.D. Demasi (39) C.W. Francis M. Wheaton/ S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
2001 7 K.A. Koster G.W. Anderson D.A. Morgan M.D. Demasi (25) C.W. Francis M. Wheaton H.K. Cutting
2002 8 T. Mills/ C.T Sampson G.W. Anderson C.T Sampson M.D. Demasi (25) C.W. Francis P. Alexander H.K. Cutting
2003 9 C.T Sampson G.W. Anderson C.P. Hall R.D. Tregenza (59) C.W. Francis P. Alexander T. Johnson
2004 8 C.T Sampson R.J. Pyman C. King R.D. Tregenza (39) C.W. Francis P. Alexander T. Johnson
2005 7 C.T Sampson R.J. Pyman M. Davis B. Warren (62) C.W. Francis P. Alexander T. Johnson
2006 4 C.T Sampson R.J. Pyman R. Archard B. Warren (64) C.W. Francis D. Rindaldi B. Kavenagh
2007 8 C.T Sampson R.J. Pyman S. Mcglone B. Warren (27) C.W. Francis D. Rindaldi B. Kavenagh
2008 8 J. Torney G. Cameron/J. Cahill/ C.T. Sampson J. Boyd B. Warren (40) C.W. Francis D. Flanagan B. Kavenagh
2009 9 J. Torney C.T. Sampson M. Sandry B. Warren (47) C.W. Francis D. Flanagan B. Kavenagh
2010 9 B. Warren R. Fuller N. Liddle B. Warren (32) C.W. Francis D. Flanagan B. Kavenagh
2011 4 N. Murphy R. Fuller J. Cross M. Wundke (73)   A. LuckHurst-Smith B. Kavenagh
2012 8 N. Murphy R. Fuller N. Liddle M. Wundke (55)   A. LuckHurst-Smith B. Kavenagh
2013 8 J. Thewlis R. Fuller N. Liddle M. Wundke (52)   A. LuckHurst-Smith E. Arnold
2014 3 J. Thewlis/N. Murphy B. Gotch K. Brooksby B. Eddy (67)   A. LuckHurst-Smith E. Arnold
2015 6 B. Crabb B. Gotch J. Cross B. Eddy (42)   A. LuckHurst-Smith W. Peters
2016 4 B. Crabb B. Gotch J. Cross/B. Secull B. Eddy (74)   A. LuckHurst-Smith N. Sharpe
2017 6 B. Crabb G. Hocking N. Liddle B. Haren (23)   A. LuckHurst-Smith N. Sharpe
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 

 

 

Latest News

Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 3 April 2020
Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide
South Adelaide will throwback to their iconic come from behind win over the Crows in Round 6, 2016 on Saturday afternoon.  Coming into Rou...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Vale Mervyn Temme

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 25 March 2020
Vale Mervyn Temme
South Adelaide are sadden by the passing of Life Member Mervyn Temme. Mervyn (Merv) began his journey with the Panthers in 1976 where he was th...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Volunteers Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community History  

COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 March 2020
COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro
The South Adelaide Football Club advise that Jimmy Deane's Bar, Bistro and Gaming will suspend operations as part of the new COVID-19 measure...
Posted in: SANFL Panthers News Panthers Community Jimmy Deane's Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 3. WEST ADELAIDE

    5

  • 4.STURT

    4

  • 5. NORWOOD

    3

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 7. GLENELG

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, March 20
    Time: 6:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, March 27
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, April 3
    Time: 5:20pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint