South Adelaide Football Club Honour Board

Year Pos Captain(s) Coach B and F Top Goal Kicker President Chairman C.E.O
1876    G.D. Kennedy     G.D. Kennedy (2)

A.G.Chapman

A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston 
1877 1 G.D. Kennedy     W.H.J. Dedman (10) A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston 
1878 2

G.D. Kennedy/ A.C Mehrtens

    W.K. Kennedy/ W. J. Thurgaland (2)  A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston
1879 3 S.A. Wallace     J. Douglas (2) A.G. Chapman A.G. Chapman C.C Kingston
1880 3 J.H. Sinclair/A.C Mehrtens     W.H.J Dedman (9) C.C Kingston C.C Kingston G. Sharp
1881 3 A.C. Mehrtens            
1882 2 A.C. Mehrtens/T. Maloney     R.J. Wardrop (13) C.C Kingston C.C Kingston D. Young/ G.Sharp
1883 4 A.C. Mehrtens     R.J. Wardrop (8) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett G. Sharp
1884 3 A.C. Mehrtens     T. Bushwell (12) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett D. Young
1885 1 A.J. Hall     G.J. Rowley/ H.J. Hill (13) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett F. Mitchell
1886 2 A. Mclntrye   F. Mehrtens A.E. Eames (8) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett F. Mitchell
1887 4 W.H. Watling     E. Merrigan (22) C.C Kingston H.W. Pounsett A. Hamon
1888 4 W.H. Watling     C. Martin (15) C.C Kingston A.k. Moore J. Maddern
1889 5 G.J. Rowely/ A.Hammond/ J.C. Reedman     A. Hammond (8) C.C Kingston A.K. Moore J. Maddern
1890 3 J.C. Reedman     W. Allison (13) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs A. Monks
1891 3 J.C. Reedman     E. Merrigan (24) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1892 1 J.C. Reedman     E. Merrigan (26) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1893 1 J.C. Reedman     H. Pappiport/ P.D. Kekwick (16) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1894 2 J.C. Reedman     P.D. Kekwick (21) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs J. Maddern
1895 1 J.C. Reedman     F. May (32) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1896 1 J.C. Reedman     J.L. Kay (25) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1897 2 J.C. Reedman     A.C. Marlow (26) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1898 1 J.C. Reedman     J.L. Kay (35) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1899 1 A.E. Tomlin     A.D. Daly (32) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1900 2 S.E. Reedman     J.O. O'Dea (16) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1901 4 H.A. Kruss     A.J. Cheek (18) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1902 2 S.E. Reedman     J.L. Kay (28) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1903 2 S.E. Reedman/J.Kay     J.L. Kay (18) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1904 3 J. Kay     J.L. Kay (23) C.C Kingston W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1905 4 S.E. Reedman/J.P. Hanson     T. Tuohy (19) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ H. Christianson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1906 5 A. Morton     J.C. Beales (19) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1907 5 J.B Windsor     F.I. Hansen (28) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1908 5 F.T. O'Brrien F.T. O'Brrien   F.I. Hansen (30) C.C Kingston/ C.H. Ferrors/ W.H. Daverport W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1909 7 D.V. McDougall G. Wallace/ J.J. Tredrea   F.I. Hansen (19) W.H. Daverport/ S.J. Jacobs/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1910 7 J.J. Tredrea T.M. Thomas   W.G.C Murdoch/ E.B Jones/ A.H. Job/ L. Conrad (7) W.H. Daverport/ S.J. Jacobs/ J. Richardson W.G. Coombs F. Marlow
1911 7 J.J. Tredrea T.M. Thomas   C. Warburton/ W.C. Young (9) W.H. Daverport/W.G. Coombes J.F. Dawes F. Marlow
1912 5 J.J. Tredrea J.C Reedman   L.S. Waye (11) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs J.F. Dawes F. Marlow
1913 5 J.J. Tredrea T.M Thomas   G. Wallace (9) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna G.O. Pen J.F. Dawes
1914 6 J.J. Tredrea E.L. Renfry   J.N. Hanson (19) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna G.O. Pen/ R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1915 3 J.J. Tredrea E.L. Renfry   G. Wallace (15) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
      1916-18 No Competition  Due to WW1    
1919 6 S.N. McKee E.L. Renfry   S.N. MaKee/ J.W. Wainwright (18) J. Richardson/W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs/ L. Gattorna R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1920 6 S.N. McKee G. Wallace   S.N. MaKee (26) J. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs R. Millington J.F. Dawes
1921 3
S.N. McKee
J.J. Tredrea   S.N. MaKee (40) W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs R. Granlesse J.F. Dawes
1922 4 S.N. McKee J.J. Tredrea   S.N. MaKee (28) W.G. Coombes/ S.J. Jacobs G. Wallace J.F. Dawes
1923 3 A.F Caust J.J. Tredrea D. Moriarty J.W. Daly (24) S.J. Jacobs G. Wallace J.F. Dawes
1924 5 A.F Caust   A.J. Ryan A.J. Ryan (52) S.J. Jacobs S.R. Whitford J.F. Dawes
1925 7 D. Moriarty   W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan (57) S.J. Jacobs J. Cooke C.C. Ryan
1926 8 W.G. Oliver S. Hosking W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan (53) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1927 8 W.G. Oliver A.J. Ryan/ W.G. Oliver W.H.Jackson A.J. Ryan (55) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1928 8 H. Lingwood-Smith A.H. Job A.J. Ryan  D.F. Margitich (47) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1929 8 W.G. Oliver A.H. Job F.J. Tulley D.F. Margitich (74) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1930 8 S.R. Jaffer H.B. McGregor F.J. Tulley C.G. Hall (34) S.J. Jacobs G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1931 7 S.R. Jaffer J.J. Tredrea S.R. Jaffer F. Gardner (37) W.E. Coombes G.R. Caudle J.L.R Kay
1932 8 H.B. McGregor H.B. McGregor C.R. Rose
C.G. Hall (34)
W.E. Coombes G.R. Caudle W.H. Jackson
1933 7 S.R. Jaffer S.R. Jaffer F.J. Tulley C.C. Munro (72) W.E. Coombes O.G.W Tait W.H. Jackson
1934 8 C.R. Rose F.H. Golding J.Cockburn C.C. Munro (74) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1935 1 F.J. Tulley W.V. Johnson F.J. Tulley C.C. Munro (115) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1936 4 F.J. Tulley W.V. Johnson J.P. Dawes/G.L. Mulcahy C.C. Munro (92) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1937 2 W.J. Mackay L.J. Ashby J.P. Dawes J.P. Dawes (54) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.H. Jackson
1938 1 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby L.W. Cahill C.R. Rosewarne (82) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes W.J. Mackay
1939 3 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby L.W. Cahill W.E. Issac (63) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes M. Bloustien
1940 2 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby M.A. Murdy W.E. Issac (90) W.E. Coombes W.G. Coombes M. Bloustien
1941 5 J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby J.Cockburn L.F.E Rusby (42) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1942*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby/J.P. Dawes   L.F.E Rusby (35) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1943*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby/L.F.E. Rusby   S. Scott (41) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1944*   J.P. Dawes L.J. Ashby   S. Scott (58) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1945 8 C.E. Heins L.J. Ashby M.J. Doherty S. Scott (64) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1946 7 J.A. Templeman M.A. Murby K. Brown L.E. Lapthorne (29) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1947 8 D.A. Pryor L.W. Cahill A.D. Hickinbotham D,A. Pryor (51) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1948 8 D.A. Pryor L.W. Cahill J.G. Deane L.E. Lapthorne (23) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1949 7 L.E. Lapthorne J.P Dawes J.G. Deane M.L Merchant (35) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1950 8 L.E. Lapthorne J.P Dawes R.A. Linke L.E. Lapthorne (27) W.E. Coombes W.E. Coombes M. Bloustien
1951 8 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane J.G. Deane L.E. Lapthorne (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1952 7 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane R.A. Linke M.J. Read (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1953 8 J.G. Deane J.G. Deane J.G. Deane M.J. Read (47) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1954 7 A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke M.J. Read (46) W.H. Jackson W.H. Jackson M. Bloustien
1955 8 R.M. Hewitt J.E Graham D.J. Polden J.R. Judd (25) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1956 7 R.M. Hewitt/ P. Hunt P. Hunt J.G. Deane J.R. Judd (38) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1957 8 J.G. Deane L.W. Cahill J.G. Deane K.W. Peucker (37) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1958 6 R.A. Reimann R.A. Reimann G.A. Christe J.R. Judd (37) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1959 8 R.A. Reimann R.A. Reimann R.R. Jackson J.R. Judd (52) C.K. Knuckey C.K. Knuckey M.A. Murphy
1960 8 F.N. Williams F.N. Williams D.J Panizza D.J Panizza (22) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1961 6 G.A. Christe W.J. Sutherland D. Kantilla D. Kantilla (31) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1962 8 G.A. Christe W.J. Sutherland D. Kantilla L.J. Backman (45) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1963 8 I.D. Day W.J. Sutherland/D.N. Parham P.M. Darley L.J. Backman (34) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1964 1 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley P.M. Darley ID. Day (35) C.M.A. Croft C.M.A. Croft M.A. Murphy
1965 3 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley R.D. Schmidt L.J. Backman (41) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1966 4 D.N. Kerley D.N. Kerley P.M. Darley A.P. Skuse (38) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1967 5 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.M. Darley L.J. Backman (31) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1968 6 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.M. Darley P.L. Jones (32) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham M.A. Murphy
1969 10 P.M. Darley P.M. Darley M.S. Coombe L.J. Backman (42) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1970 10 L.R. Backman J.G. Deane L.R. Backman P.G. Howlett (60) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1971 9 P.M. Darley J.G. Deane P.S. Haines P.G. Howlett (50) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham J.A. Rundle
1972 9 D.J. Darcy D.J. Darcy P.M. Darley P.L. Jones (30) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke J.A. Rundle
1973 9 D.J. Darcy D.J. Darcy P.M. Darley M.D. Dittmar (60) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke J.A. Rundle/R.B. Taylor
1974 8 R.M. Keddie D.J. Darcy D.R. Young P.M. Darley (44) A.D. Hickinboham R.A. Linke R.B. Taylor
1975 8 R.M. Keddie H.A. Bunton R.M. Keddie G.M. Robbins (50) A.D. Hickinbotham R.A. Linke/A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1976 7 R.M. Keddie H.A. Bunton R.K. Hately A.C. Bennett (67) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1977 4 G.M Robbins H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes W.N. Slattery (54) A.D. Hickinbotham A.D. Hickinbotham R.B. Taylor
1978 7 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes G.K. Linke (38) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges R.B. Taylor
1979 2 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton G.P Baynes W.N. Slattery (61) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges R.B. Taylor
1980 7 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton S.M. Butler G.K. Linke (84) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges P. Norris
1981 4 G.P Baynes H.A. Bunton R.C. Hawkins G.K. Linke (74) A.D. Hickinbotham B.A Ploenges P. Norris
1982 8 S.A. Palmer H.A. Bunton R.J. White C. Reynolds (70) A.D. Hickinbotham M.J. Whitford P. Norris/D.J. Bertelsmeier
1983 5 S.A. Palmer G.S. Cornes R.C. Hawkins J.Schneebichler (65) D.J. Seymour-Smith M.J. Whitford D.J. Bertelsmeier
1984 5 S.A. Palmer G.S. Cornes M.B. Naley D.W. Harris (57)  D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Bertelsmeier
1985 8 J.Schneebichler D.W. Scott/ E.R. Davis D.G. Kappler E.R. Davis (72) D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Bertelsmeier
1986 9 J.Schneebichler E.R. Davis D.J. troy E.R. Davis (72) D.J. Seymour-Smith D.J. Seymour-Smith/ C. Francis D.J. Bertelsmeier
1987 10 J.Schneebichler E.R. Davis D.G. Kappler D.L. Stoeckel (55) R. Moran C. Francis D.J. Bertelsmeier
1988 10 S.M. Butler J. Reid D.G. Kappler S.W. Scmid (38) A.D. Hickinbotham C. Francis R. Bashe
1989 9 S.M. Butler J. Reid M.A. Whitford D.L. Stoeckel (50) A.D. Hickinbotham C. Francis/P. Allan R. Bashe
1990 4 M.J. Bennett J. Reid D.T. Trevena D.L. Stoeckel (52) R. Hendrie R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1991 3 M.J. Bennett J. Reid D.G. Kappler S.W. Scmid (44) R. Abbott R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1992 5 M.J. Bennett J. Reid M.C. Grummet R.J. Bone (49) R. Abbott R. Hendrie H. Kernahan
1993 6 D.G. Kappler J. Reid M.F.M. Dilion P.R. Mclyntyre (75) R. Abbott P. Kristoris H. Kernahan
1994 7 D.T. Trevena K. Sheldon C.P. Wittman P.R. Keam (35) R. Abbott P. Kristoris H. Kernahan
1995 6 D.T. Trevena K. Sheldon J.L. Polkinghorne D.I. Del-Re (92) R. Abbott P. Kristoris B. Hansen
1996 8 D.L. Stoeckel K. Sheldon/ S.M Butler A.D. Osborn D.L. Stoeckel (23) R. Abbott P. Kristoris B. Hansen
1997 9 D.L. Stoeckel K. Applegarth J.L. Polkinghorne G.A. Cameron (20) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer B. Hansen
1998 7 A.D. Osborn K. Applegarth D.M. Tailbot R.J. Fitzgerald (36) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
1999 8 A.D. Osborn K. Applegarth K.P. Cobb D.J. Harris (43) C.W. Francis S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
2000 6 A.D. Osborn G.W. Anderson D.M. Tailbot M.D. Demasi (39) C.W. Francis M. Wheaton/ S.A. Palmer H.K. Cutting
2001 7 K.A. Koster G.

 

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report Round 6: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 3 August 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 6: South vs North
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 6 - Flinders University Stadium - 01/08/20 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Vale David Darcy

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 August 2020
Vale David Darcy
The South Adelaide Football Club is Mourning the Passing of Former Player and Coach David Darcy Recruited from Sunshine YCW, David Darcy played...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community  

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 6 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 30 July 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 6 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide's Under-18s return to Flinders University Stadium to Face the Roosters. Having taken the 2 points last week in good fashion ...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams  

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint