The Knuckey Cup is South Adelaide Football Club's highest individual honour awarded to the best and fairest league player at the end of each season.

The Cup takes it's name from Charles Kingscote Knuckey, a long-serving administrator at the club, who donated the inaugural cup to the Club in 1923. Thus beginning a tradition which has continued every year since (with the exception of 1941-44 when competitions were suspended due to WWII), making it the oldest award of its kind in the SANFL. Charles Knuckey also personally presented the Cup to the winner every year until his death in 1988, with only illness or absence preventing him from doing so.

The first Knuckey Cup was presented to Dan Moriarty, one of the greatest football players in the history of the game and still the only man to win three consecutive Magarey Medals.

In the 90 plus years the Knuckey Cup has been awarded many champions have had their names etched into the history books at South Adelaide. including the likes of Frank Tully, Jim Deane, Peter Darley, Mark Naley, David Kappler, Nick Liddle and Joel Cross.

Darley has won the Cup a record seven times, with Deane not far behind with six Cups of his own. Modern day star Nick Liddle is one behind Deane with 5 and Joel Cross with 4.  

Check out the full list of Knuckey Cup winners below

Year

Winner

1923 D.Moriarty
1924 Al. Ryan
1925 W.G. Oliver
1926 W.G. Oliver
1927 W.H. Jackson
1928 A.J. Ryan
1929 F.J. Tully
1930 F.J. Tully
1931 S.R. Jaffer
1932 C.R. Rose
1933 F.J. Tully
1934 J. Cockburn
1935 F.J. Tully
1936 G.L. Mulcahy
  J.P Dawes
1937 J.P. Dawes
1938 L.W. Cahill
1939 L.W. Cahill
1940 M.A. Murdy
1941 J. Cockburn
1945 M.J. Doherty
1946 K. Brown
1947 AD. Hickinbotham
1948 J.G. Deane
1949 J.G. Deane
1950 R.A. Linke
1951 J.G Deane
1952 R.A. Linke
1953 J.G. Deane
1954 R.A. Linke
1955 D.J. Polden
1956 J.G. Deane
1957 J.G. Deane
1958 G. Christie
1959  R. Jackson
1960 D.J. Panizza
1961 D. Kantilla
1962 D. Kantilla
1963 P.M. Darley
1964 P.M. Darley
1965 R.D. Schmidt
1966 P.M. Darley
1967 P.M. Darley
1968 P.M. Darley
1969 M. Coombe
1970 L. Backman
1971 P. Haines
1972 P.M. Darley
1973 P.M. Darley
1974 D.R. Young
1975 A.M. Keddie
1976 R.K. Hateley
1977 G.P. Baynes
1978 G.P. Baynes
1979 G.P. Baynes
1980 S. Butler
1981 R. Hawkins
1982 R. White
1983 R. Hawkins
1984 M. Naley
1985 D. Kappler
1986 D. Troy
1987 D. Kappler
1988 D. Kappler
1989 M. Whitford
1990 D. Trevena
1991 D. Kappler
1992 M. Grummet
1993 M. Dillon
1994 C. Whittman
1995 J. Polkinghorne
1996 A. Osborn
1997 J. Polkinghorne
1998 D. Talbot
1999 K. Cobb
2000 D.M. Tallbot
2001 D.A. Morgan
2002 C.T. Sampson
2003 C.P. Hall
2004 C. King
2005 M. Davis
2006 R. Archard
2007 S. McGlone
2008 J. Boyd
2009 M. Sandery
2010 N. Liddle
2011 J. Cross
2012 N. Liddle
2013 N. Liddle
2014 K. Brooksby
2015 J. Cross
2016 J. Cross
  B. Seccull
2017 N. Liddle
2018 N.Liddle
2019 J.Cross

 

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report Round 10: South vs Centrals

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 31 August 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 10: South vs Centrals
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Centrals
Round 10 - X Convenience Oval - 29/08/20 South Adelaide 3.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 10: South vs Centrals

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 31 August 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 10: South vs Centrals
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Centrals
Round 10 - Flinders University Stadium - 29/08/20 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 10 - South Adelaide @ Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 27 August 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 10 - South Adelaide @ Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s make the longest roadtrip to the Ponderosa to take on the Dogs. Having held off the Tigers last week, the South Ad...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint