Home >  Blog >  2018 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

2018 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 21 August 2018
2018 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

MVP Material: Zachary Dumesny was named the 2018 South Adelaide Football Club Under-16 MVP.

On Monday evening South Adelaide's finest young talent congregated in the Peter Darley Room for the Club's annual Under-16 and Development Squads presentations night.

On the night, the Panthers celebrated the conclusion of the 2018 Development Squad Program and Under-16 Centre of Excellence season.

Young forward Zachary Dumesny was named the 2018 Under-16 MVP, closely followed by Langhorne Creek's Matthew Roberts and Nicholas Kraemer from Reynella.

Fellow Langhorne Creek product Shannon Jones was selected by his coaches as the Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player.

Meanwhile, Jack Delean (U13s - Reynella), Jaiden Magor (U14s - Myponga/Sellicks), Jason Horne (U15 Metro - Christies Beach) and Arlo Draper (U15 Country - Willunga) were also handed the Best Player Award for their respective Development Squad age groups.

The Club also unveiled the Flinders University Development Squad Team of the Year, which recognises the most outstanding players from each Development Squad age group - the full team can be seen below.

Congratulations to all players who completed the 2018 South Adelaide Development Squad program. 

Please see below for a full list of award winners.

Under-16 Winners

  • Under-16 MVP - Zachary Dumesny (Brighton)
  • Under-16 Runner-Up MVP - Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek)
  • Under-16 Third-Place MVP - Nicholas Kraemer (Reynella)
  • Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player - Shannon Jones (Langhorne Creek)

Under-16 Top 8 Voting

  1. Zachary Dumesny (Brighton)
  2. Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek)
  3. Nicholas Kraemer (Reynella)
  4. Jason Horne (Christies Beach)
  5. Dylan Kleinig (Victor Harbor)
  6. Jayden Little (Flagstaff Hill)
  7. Max Clifton (Flagstaff Hill)
  8. Shannon Jones (Langhorne Creek)
     

Development Squad Best Player Awards

  • U13 Development Squad Best Player Award - Jack Delean (Reynella)
  • U14 Development Squad Best Player Award - Jaiden Magor (Myponga/Sellicks)
  • U15 Metro Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) - Jason Horne (Christies Beach)
  • U15 Country Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) - Arlo Draper (Willunga)
     

Flinders University 2018 Development Squads Team of the Year

 

 

Other Acknowledgements

SANFL Under-16 State Players

  • Zachary Dumesny
  • Matthew Roberts
  • Nicholas Kraemer
  • Jason Horne

South Adelaide also sincerely thanks our dedicated coaches, managers and support staff!

  • U13: Brenton Roberts, Lincoln Rogers, Christian Hamilton, Hayden Berryman
  • U14: Kale Allen, Dave Fairlie, Jericho John, Jason Rayner
  • U15M: Chris McTaggart, Peter McMaster, Glen Turner
  • U15C: Steve Jaggard, Todd Steele, Tom Pearsons
  • Staff: Graham Ey, Edna Vanderham, Meredith Archdall, Dennis Little, Keith Sheppard & Sonya Little and canteen volunteers
  • Trainees: Nicholas Kraemer, Harry Spacie, Lachlan Inthavong, Charlie Minns, Boyd Austin, Kyle Daris

Thank You to our Junior Football Sponsors!


 

The Panthers Club

SAFC Past Players & Officials Association

 

 

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events

Latest News

Vale Gary Mousley

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 October 2020
Vale Gary Mousley
The South Adelaide Football Club is saddened to learn of the sudden passing of former player Gary Mousley. Gary 'Spider' Mousley has ha...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community  

Jarrad Wright extends until 2022

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 14 October 2020
Jarrad Wright extends until 2022
South Adelaide is pleased to reveal that senior coach Jarrad Wright has inked a new deal until the end of 2022. Since taking on the role of sen...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Match Report Preliminary Final: South vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 13 October 2020
MRS Property Match Report Preliminary Final: South vs Eagles
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Preliminary Final - Adelaide Oval - 11/10/20 ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint