Home >  Blog >  2018 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

2018 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 21 August 2018
2018 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

MVP Material: Zachary Dumesny was named the 2018 South Adelaide Football Club Under-16 MVP.

On Monday evening South Adelaide's finest young talent congregated in the Peter Darley Room for the Club's annual Under-16 and Development Squads presentations night.

On the night, the Panthers celebrated the conclusion of the 2018 Development Squad Program and Under-16 Centre of Excellence season.

Young forward Zachary Dumesny was named the 2018 Under-16 MVP, closely followed by Langhorne Creek's Matthew Roberts and Nicholas Kraemer from Reynella.

Fellow Langhorne Creek product Shannon Jones was selected by his coaches as the Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player.

Meanwhile, Jack Delean (U13s - Reynella), Jaiden Magor (U14s - Myponga/Sellicks), Jason Horne (U15 Metro - Christies Beach) and Arlo Draper (U15 Country - Willunga) were also handed the Best Player Award for their respective Development Squad age groups.

The Club also unveiled the Flinders University Development Squad Team of the Year, which recognises the most outstanding players from each Development Squad age group - the full team can be seen below.

Congratulations to all players who completed the 2018 South Adelaide Development Squad program. 

Please see below for a full list of award winners.

Under-16 Winners

  • Under-16 MVP - Zachary Dumesny (Brighton)
  • Under-16 Runner-Up MVP - Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek)
  • Under-16 Third-Place MVP - Nicholas Kraemer (Reynella)
  • Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player - Shannon Jones (Langhorne Creek)

Under-16 Top 8 Voting

  1. Zachary Dumesny (Brighton)
  2. Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek)
  3. Nicholas Kraemer (Reynella)
  4. Jason Horne (Christies Beach)
  5. Dylan Kleinig (Victor Harbor)
  6. Jayden Little (Flagstaff Hill)
  7. Max Clifton (Flagstaff Hill)
  8. Shannon Jones (Langhorne Creek)
     

Development Squad Best Player Awards

  • U13 Development Squad Best Player Award - Jack Delean (Reynella)
  • U14 Development Squad Best Player Award - Jaiden Magor (Myponga/Sellicks)
  • U15 Metro Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) - Jason Horne (Christies Beach)
  • U15 Country Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) - Arlo Draper (Willunga)
     

Flinders University 2018 Development Squads Team of the Year

 

 

Other Acknowledgements

SANFL Under-16 State Players

  • Zachary Dumesny
  • Matthew Roberts
  • Nicholas Kraemer
  • Jason Horne

South Adelaide also sincerely thanks our dedicated coaches, managers and support staff!

  • U13: Brenton Roberts, Lincoln Rogers, Christian Hamilton, Hayden Berryman
  • U14: Kale Allen, Dave Fairlie, Jericho John, Jason Rayner
  • U15M: Chris McTaggart, Peter McMaster, Glen Turner
  • U15C: Steve Jaggard, Todd Steele, Tom Pearsons
  • Staff: Graham Ey, Edna Vanderham, Meredith Archdall, Dennis Little, Keith Sheppard & Sonya Little and canteen volunteers
  • Trainees: Nicholas Kraemer, Harry Spacie, Lachlan Inthavong, Charlie Minns, Boyd Austin, Kyle Daris

Thank You to our Junior Football Sponsors!


 

The Panthers Club

SAFC Past Players & Officials Association

 

 

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events

Latest News

Betta Teams: SANFLW Grand Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 23 May 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Grand Final - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Pro...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Lauren Buchanan Previews the 2019 SANFLW Grand Final

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 May 2019
Lauren Buchanan Previews the 2019 SANFLW Grand Final
Hear from Senior Women's skipper Lauren Buchanan of Sunday's Grand Final clash with North Adelaide.     ...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Reserves Match Report: North to strong for Panthers

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 20 May 2019
Reserves Match Report: North to strong for Panthers
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • GLENELG

    11

  • ADELAIDE

    11

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • NORWOOD

    10

  • STURT

    8

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    8

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • CENTRALS

    4

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium (Glenelg)
    Date: Sunday, May 26
    Time: 4:00pm


  • SANFL Round 8

    Woodville-West Torrens vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
    Date: Saturday, June 1
    Time: 2:40pm


  • SANFL Round 9

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Monday, June 10
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 10

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, June 16
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 11

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Sunday, June 30
    Time: 2:10pm


  • FULL FIXTURE

    League Fixture

     

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint