Home >  Blog >  2019 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

2019 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 September 2019
2019 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

MVP Material: Jason Horne was named the 2019 South Adelaide Football Club Under-16 MVP.

The next generation of Panthers were celebrated last Monday night with the Under-16 and Development Squads presentation night.

The South Adelaide Football Club celebrates the conclusion of the Development Squad Program and Under-16 Centre of Excellence season with the annual presentation night.

Christies Beach product and State Under-16 representative Jason Horne took out the 2019 Under-16 MVP by the narrowest of margins, in front of Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC) and Arlo Draper (Willunga FC).

Victor Harbour Football Club product Heath Treloar earned the Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player.

Meanwhile, Sid Draper (U13s - Willunga FC), Jack Delean (U14s - Reynella FC), Jamison Snelling (U15 Metro - Noarlunga FC) and Jaiden Magor (U15 Country - Myponga/Sellicks) were also handed the Best Player Award for their respective Development Squad age groups.

The Flinders University Development Squad Team of the Year, which recognises the most outstanding players from each Development Squad age group was also unveiled on the night (Full team below).

Congratulations to all players who completed the 2019 South Adelaide Development Squad program. 

Under-16 Winners

Under-16 MVP - Jason Horne (Chrsities Beach FC)

Under-16 Runner-Up MVP - Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC)

Under-16 Third-Place MVP - Arlo Draper (Willunga FC).

Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player - Heath Treloar (Victor Harbour FC)

Under-16 Top 8 Voting

  1. Jason Horne (Christies Beach FC)
  2. Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC)
  3. Arlo Draper (Willunga FC)
  4. Cooper Rogers (Mclaren FC)
  5. Isaac Birt (Strathalbyn FC)
  6. Dylan Brown (Happy Valley FC)
  7. Heath Treloar (Victor Harbour FC)
  8. Talon Copley (Reynella FC)

Development Squad Best Player Awards

U13 Development Squad Best Player Award -  Sid Draper (Willunga FC)

U14 Development Squad Best Player Award -  Jack DeLean (Reynella FC)

U15 Metro Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) -  Jamison Snelling (Noarlunga FC)

U15 Country Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) -  Jaiden Magor (Myponga/Sellicks FC)

Flinders University 2019 Development Squads Team of the Year

Other Acknowledgements

SANFL Under-16 State Players

  • Jason Horne
  • Matthew Roberts
  • Arlo Draper

South Adelaide also sincerely thanks our dedicated coaches, managers and support staff!

  • U13: Steve Bisley, Brenton Roberts, Hayden Berryman
  • U14: Heath Lawry, Richard Schirmer, Scott Norris, Hayden Berryman
  • U15M: Sam Elliott, Coby Blyth, Rhett Davis, Brett Baldey, Liam Clarke
  • U15C: Brett Hudson, Tom Pearsons, Craig Kemp
  • Staff: Frank Rismondo, Edna Vanderham, Raelene Hilder, Jarrad Dunstan Tom Pearsons, Ric Green, Lucretia Solly, Josh Rollings, Tanisha Jentz, Sonya & Dennis Little.
  • Trainees: Nicholas Kraemer, Harry Spacie, Lachlan Inthavong, Charlie Minns, Boyd Austin, Kyle Daris

Thank You to our Junior Football Sponsors!


 

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Sponsors Panthers News Panthers Community Panthers Events

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 6: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 3 August 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 6: South vs North
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 6 - Flinders University Stadium - 01/08/20 Sout...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Highlights  

LBB + DGS Women's Match Report: Round 10 South @ West Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 3 August 2020
LBB + DGS Women's Match Report: Round 10 South @ West Adelaide
Little Black Bike + Daily Grind Skate Women's Match Report South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
Round 10 - Hisense Stadium- 01/08/20 ...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 6: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 3 August 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 6: South vs North
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 6 - Flinders University Stadium - 01/08/20 So...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    8

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 3. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 4.GLENELG

    4

  • 5. NORWOOD

    4

  • 6. STURT

    4

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    1

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, August 1
    Time: 2:10 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 9

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium
    Date: Saturday, August 1
    Time: 9:30 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Semi Final

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint