Home >  Blog >  Eight Panthers Named in SA Under-18 Squad

Eight Panthers Named in SA Under-18 Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 2 May 2018
Eight Panthers Named in SA Under-18 Squad

Eight young Panthers will have the chance to represent South Australia after being named in the McDonald's SA Under-18 training squad.

Former South Adelaide Talent Manager and now SA U18 Coach Tony Bamford has revealed a 52-player squad that will vie for final selection over the coming weeks.

Included in the squad are Panthers juniors Tate Coleman, Darnell Tucker, Hayden Sampson, Job Colwell, Tom Sparrow, Reece Milsom and Daniel Sladojevic, while Robert Irra, who made his SANFL Macca's League debut earlier this season, is also eligible for selection.

The squad will be reduced to between 30 to 35 players following an internal trial match, which will be played on Sunday, May 13 at Thebarton Oval.

Speaking to SANFL Radio (full interview below), Bamford said the squad named is fluid and further players can be added or removed based on injury and form.

In fact, three further South juniors were unfortunate to miss selection through injury in Sam Whitbread (collarbone), Luke Bogle (wrist) and Eamon Wilkinson (knee).

Whitbread and Bogle are still an outside chance at earning selection once they recover, while Wilkinson is out of action for the remainder of the season.

SA U18s Coach Tony Bamford speaks about his initial training squad


The final list of 30 to 35 will form the basis of the McDonald's SA Under-18 side which will play in four AFL National Championships matches throughout June and July.

The Croweaters will open their campaign against WA at Alberton Oval on Sunday June 3 before getting a priceless chance to play at Adelaide Oval on Sunday June 17 against Victoria Country.

Matches against the Allies in Geelong on Friday June 29 and Victoria Metro at Etihad Stadium on Wednesday July 4 will conclude the campaign.

Crows defender Brodie Smith will be one of the team's assistant coaches guiding the defenders while Sturt premiership player Ben Nelson and former Glenelg wingman Ben Kane will also be on the coaching panel with experienced pair Peter Fitzgerald and Chris Smelt.

South Adelaide's State Representatives

Name Height Weight Junior Club
Tate Coleman 179.0 69.8 Happy Valley/SFL
Darnell Tucker 172.0 69.2 Happy Valley/SFL
Hayden Sampson 176.5 67.0 Myponga/Sellicks/GSFL
Job Colwell 181.5 79.9 Willunga/GSFL
Tom Sparrow 182.0 80.9 Bridgewater/Callington/HFL
Reece Milsom 186.0 71.5 Flagstaff Hill/SFL
Robert Irra 173.5 76.1 OSB/Lonsdale
Daniel Sladojevic 191.0 84.8 PHOS Camden

Click here to see the full squad of 52

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint