Home >  Blog >  Eight Panthers Named in SA Under-18 Squad

Eight Panthers Named in SA Under-18 Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 2 May 2018
Eight Panthers Named in SA Under-18 Squad

Eight young Panthers will have the chance to represent South Australia after being named in the McDonald's SA Under-18 training squad.

Former South Adelaide Talent Manager and now SA U18 Coach Tony Bamford has revealed a 52-player squad that will vie for final selection over the coming weeks.

Included in the squad are Panthers juniors Tate Coleman, Darnell Tucker, Hayden Sampson, Job Colwell, Tom Sparrow, Reece Milsom and Daniel Sladojevic, while Robert Irra, who made his SANFL Macca's League debut earlier this season, is also eligible for selection.

The squad will be reduced to between 30 to 35 players following an internal trial match, which will be played on Sunday, May 13 at Thebarton Oval.

Speaking to SANFL Radio (full interview below), Bamford said the squad named is fluid and further players can be added or removed based on injury and form.

In fact, three further South juniors were unfortunate to miss selection through injury in Sam Whitbread (collarbone), Luke Bogle (wrist) and Eamon Wilkinson (knee).

Whitbread and Bogle are still an outside chance at earning selection once they recover, while Wilkinson is out of action for the remainder of the season.

SA U18s Coach Tony Bamford speaks about his initial training squad


The final list of 30 to 35 will form the basis of the McDonald's SA Under-18 side which will play in four AFL National Championships matches throughout June and July.

The Croweaters will open their campaign against WA at Alberton Oval on Sunday June 3 before getting a priceless chance to play at Adelaide Oval on Sunday June 17 against Victoria Country.

Matches against the Allies in Geelong on Friday June 29 and Victoria Metro at Etihad Stadium on Wednesday July 4 will conclude the campaign.

Crows defender Brodie Smith will be one of the team's assistant coaches guiding the defenders while Sturt premiership player Ben Nelson and former Glenelg wingman Ben Kane will also be on the coaching panel with experienced pair Peter Fitzgerald and Chris Smelt.

South Adelaide's State Representatives

Name Height Weight Junior Club
Tate Coleman 179.0 69.8 Happy Valley/SFL
Darnell Tucker 172.0 69.2 Happy Valley/SFL
Hayden Sampson 176.5 67.0 Myponga/Sellicks/GSFL
Job Colwell 181.5 79.9 Willunga/GSFL
Tom Sparrow 182.0 80.9 Bridgewater/Callington/HFL
Reece Milsom 186.0 71.5 Flagstaff Hill/SFL
Robert Irra 173.5 76.1 OSB/Lonsdale
Daniel Sladojevic 191.0 84.8 PHOS Camden

Click here to see the full squad of 52

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Vale Gary Mousley

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 October 2020
Vale Gary Mousley
The South Adelaide Football Club is saddened to learn of the sudden passing of former player Gary Mousley. Gary 'Spider' Mousley has ha...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community  

Jarrad Wright extends until 2022

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 14 October 2020
Jarrad Wright extends until 2022
South Adelaide is pleased to reveal that senior coach Jarrad Wright has inked a new deal until the end of 2022. Since taking on the role of sen...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Match Report Preliminary Final: South vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 13 October 2020
MRS Property Match Report Preliminary Final: South vs Eagles
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Preliminary Final - Adelaide Oval - 11/10/20 ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint