Home >  Blog >  Four Panthers Named in 2019 Under-18 State Squad

Four Panthers Named in 2019 Under-18 State Squad

Posted by Matt Sampson on 1 May 2019
Four Panthers Named in 2019 Under-18 State Squad

Four young Panthers have been selected in the 2019 SA U18 State Squad.

The SANFL today announced a 36-player squad that will represent South Australia at the AFL U18 National Championships later this year.

Representing South Adelaide are ruckman Damon Freitag (198cm, 103kg, Wisanger - KIFL), key forward Daniel Sladojevic (192cm, 88kg), small forward Darnell Tucker (174cm, 70kg, Happy Valley - SFL) and composed backman Zac Dumesny (186cm, 77kg).

Tucker, who has also tasted League football this season, has been included in the side as an overage player, while Dumesny will also be eligible for U18 State selection again in 2020.

Both Freitag and Sladojevic have enjoyed strong starts to the season playing with the Panthers Reserves.

A familiar face will lead the charges, as former Panthers Talent Manager, Tony Bamford continues in his role as SA U18 coach.

The Croweaters played two trial matches against WA during a five-day AFL Academy camp last week and will continue to ramp up their preparations ahead of the National Championships in June.

The SA U18 team will train chiefly at Thebarton Oval, while also spending time at the SA's AFL facilities of Adelaide and Port Adelaide.

Three trial matches will be played, including the final one against the SA U20 side ahead of Game 1 of the AFL U18 National Championships to be played against WA at Perth's Optus Stadium on Saturday June 15.

Just one match will be played on home soil, against arch-rival Victoria Metro at Alberton Oval on Saturday June 22, before final matches are played against Victoria Country at Geelong on Friday June 28 and the Allies at Marvel Stadium on Wednesday July 3.

View the full selected squad below. Underage prospects are highlighted in yellow. Overage talent in red.

Author:Matt Sampson
Tags:SANFLJunior FootballPanthers FootballPanthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 15 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 10 - Coopers Stadium - 13/06/2021 South Adelaide 4.2 7.6 ...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint