Home >  Blog >  Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 25 May 2018
Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Four young South Adelaide stars have been named in the 2018 Statewide Super SA U18 Girls Squad.

Composed defender Jaslynne Smith, tough on-baller Nikki Gore, talented junior Teah Charlton and ruck Montana McKinnon will all be a part of the squad which will confront Northern Territory in Darwin this weekend.

The girls will front up for the Croweaters in two matches to be played at TIO Stadium on Friday May 25 and Sunday May 27.

Smith, Gore and McKinnon all played key roles in the Panthers premiership success in their inaugural Statewide Super Women's League campaign, while Charlton is highly rated junior talent who joins the State Program as an Under-16 aged player.

Fellow premiership midfielder Hannah Munyard was also unlucky to miss selection due to a slight knee strain, after being named in the initial squad of 26.

South Australia's coaching panel will also have an influence from Noarlunga, with senior women's Assistant Coach, Rick Watts taking on duties guiding SA's forwards.

Once the Croweaters clash with Northern Territory in two matches, SA and NT will then combine to become the Central Allies to take part in the 2018 AFL U18 National Championships on the Gold Coast from July 9 to 13.

2018 STATEWIDE SUPER SA U18 GIRLS SQUAD

1. Esther Boles (North Adelaide) Captain
2. Madisyn Freeman (Glenelg)
3. Marie Martino (West Adelaide)
4. Rachel Dunstan (Woodville-West Torrens/Sturt) Vice-Captain
5. Katelyn Rosenzweig (Central District/North Adelaide)
6. Tesharna Maher (West Adelaide)
7. Jaslynne Smith (South Adelaide)
9. Jaimi Tabb (Woodville-West Torrens/West Adelaide)
10. Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
11. Teagan Usher (Woodville-West Torrens)
12. Thandi Murada (Norwood)
13. Kiana Lee (Woodville-West Torrens)
14. Bella Smith (Norwood)
15. Kimberly Fry (Central District)
16. Rachelle Martin (West Adelaide)
17. Nikki Gore (South Adelaide)
18. Emma Smith (West Adelaide)
19. Abbie Ballard (West Adelaide)
21. Paxton Davis-Mattner (Sturt)
23. Shai Hiscock (North Adelaide)
24. Amber Ward (North Adelaide)
25. Teah Charlton (South Adelaide)
26. Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)

Coaches: Bill Economou (senior coach), Tess Baxter (Backs), Craig Lum (Midfield), Rick Watts (Forwards)

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Female Football SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 22 April 2019
SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019
  SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlig...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Highlights PantherTV  

Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade

Posted by Matt Sampson on 20 April 2019
Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: U16s secure Finals with win at the Parade

Posted by Clay Sampson on 19 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U16s secure Finals with win at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    6

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • ADELAIDE

    4

  • GLENELG

    3

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    10

  • GLENELG

    8

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 9

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 12:30pm


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 2:40pm


  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint