Home >  Blog >  Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 25 May 2018
Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Four young South Adelaide stars have been named in the 2018 Statewide Super SA U18 Girls Squad.

Composed defender Jaslynne Smith, tough on-baller Nikki Gore, talented junior Teah Charlton and ruck Montana McKinnon will all be a part of the squad which will confront Northern Territory in Darwin this weekend.

The girls will front up for the Croweaters in two matches to be played at TIO Stadium on Friday May 25 and Sunday May 27.

Smith, Gore and McKinnon all played key roles in the Panthers premiership success in their inaugural Statewide Super Women's League campaign, while Charlton is highly rated junior talent who joins the State Program as an Under-16 aged player.

Fellow premiership midfielder Hannah Munyard was also unlucky to miss selection due to a slight knee strain, after being named in the initial squad of 26.

South Australia's coaching panel will also have an influence from Noarlunga, with senior women's Assistant Coach, Rick Watts taking on duties guiding SA's forwards.

Once the Croweaters clash with Northern Territory in two matches, SA and NT will then combine to become the Central Allies to take part in the 2018 AFL U18 National Championships on the Gold Coast from July 9 to 13.

2018 STATEWIDE SUPER SA U18 GIRLS SQUAD

1. Esther Boles (North Adelaide) Captain
2. Madisyn Freeman (Glenelg)
3. Marie Martino (West Adelaide)
4. Rachel Dunstan (Woodville-West Torrens/Sturt) Vice-Captain
5. Katelyn Rosenzweig (Central District/North Adelaide)
6. Tesharna Maher (West Adelaide)
7. Jaslynne Smith (South Adelaide)
9. Jaimi Tabb (Woodville-West Torrens/West Adelaide)
10. Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
11. Teagan Usher (Woodville-West Torrens)
12. Thandi Murada (Norwood)
13. Kiana Lee (Woodville-West Torrens)
14. Bella Smith (Norwood)
15. Kimberly Fry (Central District)
16. Rachelle Martin (West Adelaide)
17. Nikki Gore (South Adelaide)
18. Emma Smith (West Adelaide)
19. Abbie Ballard (West Adelaide)
21. Paxton Davis-Mattner (Sturt)
23. Shai Hiscock (North Adelaide)
24. Amber Ward (North Adelaide)
25. Teah Charlton (South Adelaide)
26. Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)

Coaches: Bill Economou (senior coach), Tess Baxter (Backs), Craig Lum (Midfield), Rick Watts (Forwards)

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Female Football SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Ad...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint