Home >  Blog >  Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 25 May 2018
Four Panthers Named in SA U18 Girls Squad

Four young South Adelaide stars have been named in the 2018 Statewide Super SA U18 Girls Squad.

Composed defender Jaslynne Smith, tough on-baller Nikki Gore, talented junior Teah Charlton and ruck Montana McKinnon will all be a part of the squad which will confront Northern Territory in Darwin this weekend.

The girls will front up for the Croweaters in two matches to be played at TIO Stadium on Friday May 25 and Sunday May 27.

Smith, Gore and McKinnon all played key roles in the Panthers premiership success in their inaugural Statewide Super Women's League campaign, while Charlton is highly rated junior talent who joins the State Program as an Under-16 aged player.

Fellow premiership midfielder Hannah Munyard was also unlucky to miss selection due to a slight knee strain, after being named in the initial squad of 26.

South Australia's coaching panel will also have an influence from Noarlunga, with senior women's Assistant Coach, Rick Watts taking on duties guiding SA's forwards.

Once the Croweaters clash with Northern Territory in two matches, SA and NT will then combine to become the Central Allies to take part in the 2018 AFL U18 National Championships on the Gold Coast from July 9 to 13.

2018 STATEWIDE SUPER SA U18 GIRLS SQUAD

1. Esther Boles (North Adelaide) Captain
2. Madisyn Freeman (Glenelg)
3. Marie Martino (West Adelaide)
4. Rachel Dunstan (Woodville-West Torrens/Sturt) Vice-Captain
5. Katelyn Rosenzweig (Central District/North Adelaide)
6. Tesharna Maher (West Adelaide)
7. Jaslynne Smith (South Adelaide)
9. Jaimi Tabb (Woodville-West Torrens/West Adelaide)
10. Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
11. Teagan Usher (Woodville-West Torrens)
12. Thandi Murada (Norwood)
13. Kiana Lee (Woodville-West Torrens)
14. Bella Smith (Norwood)
15. Kimberly Fry (Central District)
16. Rachelle Martin (West Adelaide)
17. Nikki Gore (South Adelaide)
18. Emma Smith (West Adelaide)
19. Abbie Ballard (West Adelaide)
21. Paxton Davis-Mattner (Sturt)
23. Shai Hiscock (North Adelaide)
24. Amber Ward (North Adelaide)
25. Teah Charlton (South Adelaide)
26. Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)

Coaches: Bill Economou (senior coach), Tess Baxter (Backs), Craig Lum (Midfield), Rick Watts (Forwards)

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Female Football SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 October 2019
Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup
Joel Cross cleans up at the 2019 Knuckey Cup after another steller season. The two time Magarey Medallist and now four time Knuckey Cup winner ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Highlights PantherTV  

Four South Adelaide Champions inducted into SAFC Hall of Fame

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 October 2019
Four South Adelaide Champions inducted into SAFC Hall of Fame
A quintuplet of past South Adelaide champions were inducted into the SAFC Hall of Fame on Saturday night.  At the 2019 Knuckey Cup, f...
Posted in: Panthers Past Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events History  

Rick Watts signs on as Senior Women's Coach

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2019
Rick Watts signs on as Senior Women's Coach
South Adelaide is pleased to announce that Rick Watts will continue on as the Panthers Senior Women's Coach in 2020. Watts has signed a new...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    28

  • 2. PORT ADELAIDE

    26

  • 3. ADELAIDE

    23

  • 4. STURT

    22

  • 5. NORWOOD

    22

  • 6. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 7. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    16

  • 8. CENTRALS

    10

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1 2020

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC


  •  

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint