Home >  Blog >  Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup

Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 October 2019
Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup

Joel Cross cleans up at the 2019 Knuckey Cup after another steller season.

The two time Magarey Medallist and now four time Knuckey Cup winner cemented his place as one of the best players of the modern day on Saturday night. 

The silky mover banked up 113 votes to finish five votes ahead of Joseph Haines who's break out season earned him a deserved second place. 

This marks the fourth time Cross has taken home South Adelaide's highest individual award, having won it in 2011, '15 and '16. 

Having played more minutes up forward this year, Cross also took home the leading goal kicker with 26 goals, along with the Milestone Chemicals Players player and Onsite Rental Group Fans MVP as voted by his teammates and the Panther supporters respectively. 

The evening started with four South Adelaide champions being inducted into the South Adelaide Hall of Fame, followed by Job Colwell taking out the J.L. Brown Trophy as the Reserves Best & Fairest after a great season at Reserves level.

After a great campaign, Nick Kraemer was named the 2019 Under-18 Best and Fairest. His play was a key factor in seeing the Panther juniors return to finals action in 2019.

Congratulations to all the award winners on their outstanding achievements. 

View a full photo gallery of the night. See below for a full list of award winners and leader boards from all grades:

Senior Award Winners

Knuckey Cup (Best & Fairest)
Joel Cross

Mark Rawlins Memorial Trophy (Runner-Up Best & Fairest) 
Joseph Haines

Third Best & Fairest
Abe Davis

J.L. Brown Trophy (Reserves Best & Fairest)
Job Colwell

Reserves Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Sam Whitbread

Onsite Rental Group Fans MVP
Joel Cross

Milestone Chemicals Players' Player Award
Joel Cross

League Trademark Award
Brad Crabb

Flinders University League Most Improved Player
Hayden Sampson

League Leading Goalkicker
Joel Cross (26 goals)

Reserves Trademark Award
Jesse Mckinnon

Dr Jim Harley/Frank Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Clubman)
Alex Cailotto

David Kantilla Memorial Trophy (Best First Year League Player)
Reece Milsom

Junior Award Winners

Best & Fairest
Nick Kraemer

Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Max Clifton

Third Best & Fairest
Liam Hamilton

Leading Goalkicker
Daniel Sladojevic (31 goals)

Flinders University Most Improved
Hayden Kernahan

Finals MVP
Damon Freitag

Colin & Peter Haines Trophy (Best Junior Clubman)
Aaron Douglass

Fred & Mavis Whitwell Trophy (U18 Rising Star)
Zac Dumesny

Knuckey Cup Leader Board

1. Joel Cross - 113
2. Joseph Haines - 108
3. Abe Davis - 107
4. Matt Rose - 102
5. Nick Liddle - 101
6. Brad Crabb - 98
7. Malcolm Karpany - 97
8. Tyson Brown - 95
9. Jake Summerton - 91
10. Sam Overall - 82

Knuckey Cup voting: following each game, South Adelaide's senior coaches grade every player on a scale of 0-10 based on their performance during that game. The player who polls the most total votes throughout the season is declared the winner of the Knuckey Cup.

Reserves Leader Board

1. Job Colwell - 82
2. Sam Whitbread - 81
3. Danny Juckers - 78
3. Bailey Snelling - 78
5. Brett Kennedy - 77
6. Jesse McKinnon - 74
7. Tate Lovering - 70
8. Jaidan Kappler - 60
8. Cameron McGree - 60
10. Darnell Tucker - 59
10.Reece Milsom - 59

Under-18 Leader Board

1. Nick Kraemer - 57
2. Max Clifton - 50
3. Liam Hamilton - 41
4. Tyler Oliver - 40
5. Aaron Douglass - 39
6. Zac Dumesny - 39
7. Mitchell Riddle - 32
8. Damon Freitag - 31
9. Lachlan Williams - 29
10. Daniel Sladojevic - 27
10. Harry Spacie - 27

Season Review - League (all videos available on Youtube)

Season Review - Under-18

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Highlights PantherTV

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 7: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 August 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 7: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 7 - Coopers Stadium - 09/08/20 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

LBB + DGS Women's Match Report: Semi Final 2 South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 August 2020
LBB + DGS Women's Match Report: Semi Final 2 South vs North
Little Black Bike + Daily Grind Skate Women's Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 2 - Thebarton Oval - 9/08/20 ...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 7: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 10 August 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 7: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 7 - Coopers Stadium - 09/08/20 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    12

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 4.NORWOOD

    8

  • 5. GLENELG

    8

  • 6. STURT

    4

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    1

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 8

    South Adelaide vs Woodville West-Torrens
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, August 15
    Time: 2:05 pm
    Watch: Live and Free on 7 or 7 Plus


  • SANFLW Preliminary Final

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Thebarton Oval
    Date: Sunday, August 16
    Time: 11:30 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 9

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, August 22
    Time: 2:10 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint