Home >  Blog >  Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup

Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 October 2019
Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup

Joel Cross cleans up at the 2019 Knuckey Cup after another steller season.

The two time Magarey Medallist and now four time Knuckey Cup winner cemented his place as one of the best players of the modern day on Saturday night. 

The silky mover banked up 113 votes to finish five votes ahead of Joseph Haines who's break out season earned him a deserved second place. 

This marks the fourth time Cross has taken home South Adelaide's highest individual award, having won it in 2011, '15 and '16. 

Having played more minutes up forward this year, Cross also took home the leading goal kicker with 26 goals, along with the Milestone Chemicals Players player and Onsite Rental Group Fans MVP as voted by his teammates and the Panther supporters respectively. 

The evening started with four South Adelaide champions being inducted into the South Adelaide Hall of Fame, followed by Job Colwell taking out the J.L. Brown Trophy as the Reserves Best & Fairest after a great season at Reserves level.

After a great campaign, Nick Kraemer was named the 2019 Under-18 Best and Fairest. His play was a key factor in seeing the Panther juniors return to finals action in 2019.

Congratulations to all the award winners on their outstanding achievements. 

View a full photo gallery of the night. See below for a full list of award winners and leader boards from all grades:

Senior Award Winners

Knuckey Cup (Best & Fairest)
Joel Cross

Mark Rawlins Memorial Trophy (Runner-Up Best & Fairest) 
Joseph Haines

Third Best & Fairest
Abe Davis

J.L. Brown Trophy (Reserves Best & Fairest)
Job Colwell

Reserves Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Sam Whitbread

Onsite Rental Group Fans MVP
Joel Cross

Milestone Chemicals Players' Player Award
Joel Cross

League Trademark Award
Brad Crabb

Flinders University League Most Improved Player
Hayden Sampson

League Leading Goalkicker
Joel Cross (26 goals)

Reserves Trademark Award
Jesse Mckinnon

Dr Jim Harley/Frank Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Clubman)
Alex Cailotto

David Kantilla Memorial Trophy (Best First Year League Player)
Reece Milsom

Junior Award Winners

Best & Fairest
Nick Kraemer

Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Max Clifton

Third Best & Fairest
Liam Hamilton

Leading Goalkicker
Daniel Sladojevic (31 goals)

Flinders University Most Improved
Hayden Kernahan

Finals MVP
Damon Freitag

Colin & Peter Haines Trophy (Best Junior Clubman)
Aaron Douglass

Fred & Mavis Whitwell Trophy (U18 Rising Star)
Zac Dumesny

Knuckey Cup Leader Board

1. Joel Cross - 113
2. Joseph Haines - 108
3. Abe Davis - 107
4. Matt Rose - 102
5. Nick Liddle - 101
6. Brad Crabb - 98
7. Malcolm Karpany - 97
8. Tyson Brown - 95
9. Jake Summerton - 91
10. Sam Overall - 82

Knuckey Cup voting: following each game, South Adelaide's senior coaches grade every player on a scale of 0-10 based on their performance during that game. The player who polls the most total votes throughout the season is declared the winner of the Knuckey Cup.

Reserves Leader Board

1. Job Colwell - 82
2. Sam Whitbread - 81
3. Danny Juckers - 78
3. Bailey Snelling - 78
5. Brett Kennedy - 77
6. Jesse McKinnon - 74
7. Tate Lovering - 70
8. Jaidan Kappler - 60
8. Cameron McGree - 60
10. Darnell Tucker - 59
10.Reece Milsom - 59

Under-18 Leader Board

1. Nick Kraemer - 57
2. Max Clifton - 50
3. Liam Hamilton - 41
4. Tyler Oliver - 40
5. Aaron Douglass - 39
6. Zac Dumesny - 39
7. Mitchell Riddle - 32
8. Damon Freitag - 31
9. Lachlan Williams - 29
10. Daniel Sladojevic - 27
10. Harry Spacie - 27

Season Review - League (all videos available on Youtube)

Season Review - Under-18

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Highlights PantherTV

Latest News

Jarrad Wright extends until 2022

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 14 October 2020
Jarrad Wright extends until 2022
South Adelaide is pleased to reveal that senior coach Jarrad Wright has inked a new deal until the end of 2022. Since taking on the role of sen...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Match Report Preliminary Final: South vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 13 October 2020
MRS Property Match Report Preliminary Final: South vs Eagles
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Preliminary Final - Adelaide Oval - 11/10/20 ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Rick Watts Steps Down

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 October 2020
Rick Watts Steps Down
Premiership Women's Coach Rick Watts to step down. The South Adelaide Football Club advises that 2019 Premiership Coach Rick Watts will ste...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint