Home >  Blog >  Montana McKinnon named to AFL Women's Academy Squad

Montana McKinnon named to AFL Women's Academy Squad

Posted by Matt Sampson on 9 November 2018
Montana McKinnon named to AFL Women's Academy Squad

Young Panthers ruck Montana McKinnon has been named in the 2019 NAB AFL Women's Academy squads.

McKinnon, 17, is one of only two South Australian girls selected in the 48-player announcement by the AFL this afternoon.

Montana's selection adds to her rapidly growing list of football accolades.

Earlier this year she played a role in South Adelaide's inaugural SANFLW premiership, while also taking part in South Australia's U18 girls state campaign, earning SA's MVP and All-Australian honours.

As part of the academy, Montana will receive a NAB AFL Women's Academy scholarship that provides high performance camps and personal development opportunities over a 12-month period. 

The first of three camps will be held at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra from December 16, 2018.

Montana will also join AFLW club training sessions throughout the AFLW preseason.

AFLW Talent Manager Aasta O'Connor said after just two years the NAB AFLW Academy is achieving great results.

"At the recent NAB AFLW Draft, 19 Academy players joined AFLW clubs," Ms O'Connor said.

"With four further expansion teams entering the AFLW competition in 2020, the high performance coaching we provide these players is even more important."

The 2019 NAB AFLW Academy squad has been selected after the 2018 NAB AFLW Under-18 Championships by a newly formed AFLW Academy Advisory group which has representatives from AFLW clubs and AFL state bodies; Bree Brock (Brisbane Lions), Trent Cooper (Fremantle), Alan McConnell (GWS Giants), Darren Flanigan (AFL Victoria), Luke Power (AFL), Luke Brennan (AFL), Gary Nicholls (AFLW Academy), Nicole Livingstone (AFL) and Aasta O'Connor (AFL).

Level Two squad (born 2001 unless stated)

Lillian Doyle (Grafton, NSW/ACT)
Georgia Garnett (Kellyville/Rouse Hill Magpies, NSW/ACT)
Tarni White (Coorparoo, Qld)
Charlotte Hammans (Bond University, Qld)
Kitara Farrar (South Cairns Cutters, Qld)
Belle Dawes (Wilston Grange, Qld)
Dee Heslop (Yeronga, Qld)
Lily Postlethwaite (Moreton Bay Lions, Qld)
Serene Watson (Bond University, Qld)
Ellie Hampson (Hermit Park Tigers, Qld)
Jaimi Tabb (Woodville-West Torrens, SA)
Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide, SA)
Mia King (Launceston, Tas)
Millie Brown (Murray Bushrangers, Vic)
Sophie Molan (GWV Rebels, Vic)
Georgia Patrikios (Calder Cannons, Vic)
Britney Gutknecht (Northern Knights, Vic)
Molly McDonald (Dandenong Stingrays, Vic)
Lucy McEvoy (Geelong Falcons, Vic)
Isabella Shannon (Dandenong Stingrays, Vic)
Laura McClelland (Eastern Ranges, Vic)
Gabrielle Newton (Northern Knights, Vic)
Isabella Grant (Western Jets, Vic)
Cleo Saxon-Jones (Western Jets, Vic)
Lucinda Cripps (Dandenong Stingrays, Vic)
Emma O'Driscoll (born 2000, Swan Districts, WA)
Tayla Pescud (Swan Districts, WA)
Mikayla Bowen (Swan Districts, WA)
Roxanne Roux (East Fremantle, WA)
Courtney Hodder (born 2000, Peel Thunderbirds, WA)
Rosie Deegan (Subiaco, WA)

Level One squad (all born 2002)

Tarni Evans (Queanbeyan Tigers, NSW/ACT)
Zimmie Farquharson (Calamvale Leopards, Qld)
Annise Bradfield (Southport, Qld)
Alyssa Bannan (Northern Knights, Vic)
Olivia Barber (Murray Bushrangers, Vic)
Alice Burke (Sandringham Dragons, Vic)
Ellie McKenzie (Northern Knights, Vic)
Tyanna Smith (Dandenong Stingrays, Vic)
Olivia Meagher (Eastern Ranges, Vic)
Maggie Caris (GWV Rebels, Vic)
Isabella Simmons (GWV Rebels, Vic)
Tarni Brown (Eastern Ranges, Vic)
Isabelle Pritchard (Western Jets, Vic)
Abbey Dowrick (Subiaco, WA)
Brianna Hyde (Swan Districts, WA)
Mikayla Hyde (Swan Districts, WA)
Sarah Verrier (Peel Thunderbirds, WA)

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Female Football Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Jarrad Wright extends until 2022

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 14 October 2020
Jarrad Wright extends until 2022
South Adelaide is pleased to reveal that senior coach Jarrad Wright has inked a new deal until the end of 2022. Since taking on the role of sen...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Match Report Preliminary Final: South vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 13 October 2020
MRS Property Match Report Preliminary Final: South vs Eagles
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Preliminary Final - Adelaide Oval - 11/10/20 ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Rick Watts Steps Down

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 October 2020
Rick Watts Steps Down
Premiership Women's Coach Rick Watts to step down. The South Adelaide Football Club advises that 2019 Premiership Coach Rick Watts will ste...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint