Home >  Blog >  Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 14 October 2017
Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Nick Liddle has claimed the 2017 Knuckey Cup after yet another ultra-consistent year for the Panthers.

The hard-nosed midfielder joins rarefied air as a four-time winner of South Adelaide's highest individual accolade, with only FJ Tully (1929, '30, '33 and '35) and David Kappler (1985, '87, '88 and '91) also claiming quadruple cups.

Liddle finished Saturday night's count on 113 votes, earning his fourth best and fairest gong just four votes clear of triple-winner Joel Cross, with reliable utility Matt Rose rounding out the top three with 101 votes.

In a disappointing year for South, Liddle was one of the shining lights. He rarely put in a poor performance and his consistency was reflected in his strong polling from the coaches as he led the count from the outset.

Joel Cross did mount a late charge, winning four consecutive best on grounds to close the season, but Liddle's consistent brilliance proved too much to reel in. However, Cross did maintain his record of never finishing worse than second in Knuckey Cup voting since joining the Club in 2011.

Liddle's success firmly cements his legacy amongst South Adelaide's greatest players, with only Club legends Jim Deane (six - 1948, '49, '51, '53, '56 and '57) and Peter Darley (seven - 1963, '64, '66, '67, '68, '72 and '73) boasting more Knuckey Cups in their cabinets.

Earlier in the evening Alex "Reggie" Moyle was awarded the J.L. Brown Trophy as the Reserves Best & Fairest, while son of 2002 Knuckey Cup winner Clay Sampson, Hayden Sampson took out the Centre of Excellence Under-18s Best & Fairest.

See below for a full list of award winners and leaderboards from all grades.

Senior Award Winners

Knuckey Cup (Best & Fairest): Nick Liddle
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Joel Cross
Third Best & Fairest: Matt Rose
Cibo Espresso Colonnades Fans MVP: Nick Liddle
Milestone Chemicals Players' Player Award: Joel 
Player Trademark Award (peer voted): Joel Cross
Flinders University League Most Improved Player: Ben Heaslip
League Leading Goalkicker: Ben Haren (23 goals)
Knuckles Award (Best Defender): Luke Durdin
Dr Jim Harley/Frank Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Clubman): Brede Seccull
David Kantilla Memorial Trophy (Best First Year League Player): Cody Szust

Junior Award Winners

Best & Fairest: Hayden Sampson
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Sam Whitbread
Third Best & Fairest: Liam Fitt
Leading Goalkicker: Job Colwell (34 goals)
Flinders University Most Improved: Darnell Tucker
Best Team Man: Jonty Manuel
Colin & Peter Haines Trophy (Best Junior Clubman): Ryan Mayes
Fred & Mavis Whitwell Trophy (U18 Rising Star): Robert Irra

Knuckey Cup Leaderboard

1. Nick Liddle - 113
2. Joel Cross - 109
3. Matt Rose - 101
4. Luke Durdin - 90
5. Brad Crabb - 87
6. Matt Rankine - 86
7. Nic Schwarz - 84
8. Joseph Haines - 83
9. Ben Heaslip - 79
10. Tom Fields - 75

Reserves Leaderboard

1. Alex Moyle - 86
2. Jesse McKinnon - 83
3. Alex Aurrichio - 82
4. Joseph Tyllis - 78
5. Coby Helyar - 67
6. Bryce Damin - 65
7. Ben Millman - 64
8. Ryan Need - 61
9. Robert Badger - 57
10. Cody Szust - 56
10. Jordan Taylor - 56

Under-18 Leaderboard

1. Hayden Sampson - 56
2. Sam Whitbread - 53
3. Liam Fitt - 49
4. Jonty Manuel - 46
5. Cameron McGree - 42
6. Luke Bogle - 41
6. Darnell Tucker - 41
8. Bodie Sowter - 40
9. Job Colwell - 38
9. Eamon Wilkinson - 38

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint