Home >  Blog >  Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 14 October 2017
Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Nick Liddle has claimed the 2017 Knuckey Cup after yet another ultra-consistent year for the Panthers.

The hard-nosed midfielder joins rarefied air as a four-time winner of South Adelaide's highest individual accolade, with only FJ Tully (1929, '30, '33 and '35) and David Kappler (1985, '87, '88 and '91) also claiming quadruple cups.

Liddle finished Saturday night's count on 113 votes, earning his fourth best and fairest gong just four votes clear of triple-winner Joel Cross, with reliable utility Matt Rose rounding out the top three with 101 votes.

In a disappointing year for South, Liddle was one of the shining lights. He rarely put in a poor performance and his consistency was reflected in his strong polling from the coaches as he led the count from the outset.

Joel Cross did mount a late charge, winning four consecutive best on grounds to close the season, but Liddle's consistent brilliance proved too much to reel in. However, Cross did maintain his record of never finishing worse than second in Knuckey Cup voting since joining the Club in 2011.

Liddle's success firmly cements his legacy amongst South Adelaide's greatest players, with only Club legends Jim Deane (six - 1948, '49, '51, '53, '56 and '57) and Peter Darley (seven - 1963, '64, '66, '67, '68, '72 and '73) boasting more Knuckey Cups in their cabinets.

Earlier in the evening Alex "Reggie" Moyle was awarded the J.L. Brown Trophy as the Reserves Best & Fairest, while son of 2002 Knuckey Cup winner Clay Sampson, Hayden Sampson took out the Centre of Excellence Under-18s Best & Fairest.

See below for a full list of award winners and leaderboards from all grades.

Senior Award Winners

Knuckey Cup (Best & Fairest): Nick Liddle
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Joel Cross
Third Best & Fairest: Matt Rose
Cibo Espresso Colonnades Fans MVP: Nick Liddle
Milestone Chemicals Players' Player Award: Joel 
Player Trademark Award (peer voted): Joel Cross
Flinders University League Most Improved Player: Ben Heaslip
League Leading Goalkicker: Ben Haren (23 goals)
Knuckles Award (Best Defender): Luke Durdin
Dr Jim Harley/Frank Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Clubman): Brede Seccull
David Kantilla Memorial Trophy (Best First Year League Player): Cody Szust

Junior Award Winners

Best & Fairest: Hayden Sampson
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Sam Whitbread
Third Best & Fairest: Liam Fitt
Leading Goalkicker: Job Colwell (34 goals)
Flinders University Most Improved: Darnell Tucker
Best Team Man: Jonty Manuel
Colin & Peter Haines Trophy (Best Junior Clubman): Ryan Mayes
Fred & Mavis Whitwell Trophy (U18 Rising Star): Robert Irra

Knuckey Cup Leaderboard

1. Nick Liddle - 113
2. Joel Cross - 109
3. Matt Rose - 101
4. Luke Durdin - 90
5. Brad Crabb - 87
6. Matt Rankine - 86
7. Nic Schwarz - 84
8. Joseph Haines - 83
9. Ben Heaslip - 79
10. Tom Fields - 75

Reserves Leaderboard

1. Alex Moyle - 86
2. Jesse McKinnon - 83
3. Alex Aurrichio - 82
4. Joseph Tyllis - 78
5. Coby Helyar - 67
6. Bryce Damin - 65
7. Ben Millman - 64
8. Ryan Need - 61
9. Robert Badger - 57
10. Cody Szust - 56
10. Jordan Taylor - 56

Under-18 Leaderboard

1. Hayden Sampson - 56
2. Sam Whitbread - 53
3. Liam Fitt - 49
4. Jonty Manuel - 46
5. Cameron McGree - 42
6. Luke Bogle - 41
6. Darnell Tucker - 41
8. Bodie Sowter - 40
9. Job Colwell - 38
9. Eamon Wilkinson - 38

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District
South Adelaide's Under-18s remain at Flinders University Stadium as Centrals make the trip down south. In a rare stroke of good fortune, So...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District
South Adelaide make the longest trip in SANFL to X Convenience Oval on Saturday morning.  Having almost pulled off a miracle in the l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 7 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 7 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
The Panthers hit the road to take on the Bloods in a crucial match up on Saturday morning.  Having come off a physical win over Centr...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 2. GLENELG

    4

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 4.SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 5. STURT

    2

  • 6. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    1

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    1

  • 8. NORWOOD

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide @ Centrals
    Venue: X Convenience Oval
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:45 am
    Watch: Via Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:00 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, July 18
    Time: 2:10 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint