Home >  Blog >  Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 14 October 2017
Nick Liddle claims 2017 Knuckey Cup

Nick Liddle has claimed the 2017 Knuckey Cup after yet another ultra-consistent year for the Panthers.

The hard-nosed midfielder joins rarefied air as a four-time winner of South Adelaide's highest individual accolade, with only FJ Tully (1929, '30, '33 and '35) and David Kappler (1985, '87, '88 and '91) also claiming quadruple cups.

Liddle finished Saturday night's count on 113 votes, earning his fourth best and fairest gong just four votes clear of triple-winner Joel Cross, with reliable utility Matt Rose rounding out the top three with 101 votes.

In a disappointing year for South, Liddle was one of the shining lights. He rarely put in a poor performance and his consistency was reflected in his strong polling from the coaches as he led the count from the outset.

Joel Cross did mount a late charge, winning four consecutive best on grounds to close the season, but Liddle's consistent brilliance proved too much to reel in. However, Cross did maintain his record of never finishing worse than second in Knuckey Cup voting since joining the Club in 2011.

Liddle's success firmly cements his legacy amongst South Adelaide's greatest players, with only Club legends Jim Deane (six - 1948, '49, '51, '53, '56 and '57) and Peter Darley (seven - 1963, '64, '66, '67, '68, '72 and '73) boasting more Knuckey Cups in their cabinets.

Earlier in the evening Alex "Reggie" Moyle was awarded the J.L. Brown Trophy as the Reserves Best & Fairest, while son of 2002 Knuckey Cup winner Clay Sampson, Hayden Sampson took out the Centre of Excellence Under-18s Best & Fairest.

See below for a full list of award winners and leaderboards from all grades.

Senior Award Winners

Knuckey Cup (Best & Fairest): Nick Liddle
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Joel Cross
Third Best & Fairest: Matt Rose
Cibo Espresso Colonnades Fans MVP: Nick Liddle
Milestone Chemicals Players' Player Award: Joel 
Player Trademark Award (peer voted): Joel Cross
Flinders University League Most Improved Player: Ben Heaslip
League Leading Goalkicker: Ben Haren (23 goals)
Knuckles Award (Best Defender): Luke Durdin
Dr Jim Harley/Frank Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Clubman): Brede Seccull
David Kantilla Memorial Trophy (Best First Year League Player): Cody Szust

Junior Award Winners

Best & Fairest: Hayden Sampson
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Sam Whitbread
Third Best & Fairest: Liam Fitt
Leading Goalkicker: Job Colwell (34 goals)
Flinders University Most Improved: Darnell Tucker
Best Team Man: Jonty Manuel
Colin & Peter Haines Trophy (Best Junior Clubman): Ryan Mayes
Fred & Mavis Whitwell Trophy (U18 Rising Star): Robert Irra

Knuckey Cup Leaderboard

1. Nick Liddle - 113
2. Joel Cross - 109
3. Matt Rose - 101
4. Luke Durdin - 90
5. Brad Crabb - 87
6. Matt Rankine - 86
7. Nic Schwarz - 84
8. Joseph Haines - 83
9. Ben Heaslip - 79
10. Tom Fields - 75

Reserves Leaderboard

1. Alex Moyle - 86
2. Jesse McKinnon - 83
3. Alex Aurrichio - 82
4. Joseph Tyllis - 78
5. Coby Helyar - 67
6. Bryce Damin - 65
7. Ben Millman - 64
8. Ryan Need - 61
9. Robert Badger - 57
10. Cody Szust - 56
10. Jordan Taylor - 56

Under-18 Leaderboard

1. Hayden Sampson - 56
2. Sam Whitbread - 53
3. Liam Fitt - 49
4. Jonty Manuel - 46
5. Cameron McGree - 42
6. Luke Bogle - 41
6. Darnell Tucker - 41
8. Bodie Sowter - 40
9. Job Colwell - 38
9. Eamon Wilkinson - 38

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events

Latest News

PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 February 2019
PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW
  South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW   ...
Posted in: Female Football Highlights PantherTV  

SAFCW Match Report: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 18 February 2019
SAFCW Match Report: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
SAFCW Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 1 - Flinders University Stadium - 15/02/19 South Adelaide 1.2 ...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 14 February 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Pro...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • SOUTH

    2

  • GLENELG

    2

  • NORWOOD

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • STURT

    0


2019 WOMEN'S FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 2

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium
    Date: Friday, February 22
    Time: 7:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 1
    Time: 7:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 4

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 15
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, March 23
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint