Home >  Blog >  Nick Liddle takes out 2018 Knuckey Cup

Nick Liddle takes out 2018 Knuckey Cup

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 October 2018
Nick Liddle takes out 2018 Knuckey Cup

Evergreen Panthers midfielder Nick Liddle has taken out the 2018 Knuckey Cup at Saturday night's best and fairest count.

The flame haired Liddle chalked up 127 votes to finish five clear of ruckman Keegan Brooksby (122) and sophomore Panther Abe Davis (114).

It marks the fifth time Liddle has claimed the Panthers best and fairest, having also earned top honours in 2010, '12, '13 and '17.

It further solidifies his legacy amongst South Adelaide's greatest players, with only club legends Jim Deane (six - 1948, '49, '51, '53, '56 and '57) and Peter Darley (seven - 1963, '64, '66, '67, '68, '72 and '73) claiming more best and fairests during their careers.

The ball magnet from Coburg put together yet another stellar season in blue and white, averaging a team-high 25.8 touches per game and kicking 17 goals through his 19 games in 2018. His play was a key factor in seeing the Panthers return to finals action in 2018.

Earlier in the evening Kangaroo Island native Coby Helyar was awarded the J.L. Brown Trophy as the Reserves Best & Fairest, while Danny Juckers was rewarded for a consistent season to take out the Centre of Excellence Under-18s Best & Fairest.

See below for a full list of award winners and leader boards from all grades:

Senior Award Winners

Knuckey Cup (Best & Fairest)
Nick Liddle

Mark Rawlins Memorial Trophy (Runner-Up Best & Fairest) 
Keegan Brooksby

Third Best & Fairest
Abe Davis

Milestone Chemicals Players' Player Award
Nick Liddle

Player Trademark Award (peer voted)
Jake Summerton

Flinders University League Most Improved Player
Joseph Haines

League Leading Goalkicker
Nathan Kreuger (22 goals)

Knuckles Award (Best Defender)
Jake Summerton

Dr Jim Harley/Frank Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Clubman)
Bradley Crabb

David Kantilla Memorial Trophy (Best First Year League Player)
Mark Noble

Junior Award Winners

Best & Fairest
Danny Juckers

Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Tate Lovering

Third Best & Fairest
Tyler Davies

Leading Goalkicker
Daniel Sladojevic (37 goals)

Flinders University Most Improved
Joel Beeche

Best Team Man
Tyler Davies

Colin & Peter Haines Trophy (Best Junior Clubman)
Sam Whitbread

Fred & Mavis Whitwell Trophy (U18 Rising Star)
Tom Sparrow

Knuckey Cup Leader Board

1. Nick Liddle - 127
2. Keegan Brooksby - 122
3. Abe Davis - 114
4. Joel Cross - 113
5. Joseph Haines - 111
6. Tom Fields - 105
7. Jake Summerton - 101
8. Alex Cailotto - 100
9. Ben Heaslip - 96
10. Tyson Brown - 92

Knuckey Cup voting: following each game, South Adelaide's senior coaches grade every player on a scale of 0-10 based on their performance during that game. The player who polls the most total votes throughout the season is declared the winner of the Knuckey Cup.

Reserves Leader Board

1. Coby Helyar - 92
2. Connor Fairlie - 86
2. Alex Moyle - 86
4. Scott Taylor - 81
5. Tarik Illingworth - 79
6. Cameron McGree - 77
7. Aiden Baker - 73
8. Jesse McKinnon - 72
9. Jackson Elmes - 70
10. Ben Millman - 66

Under-18 Leader Board

1. Danny Juckers - 57
2. Tate Lovering - 46
3. Tyler Davies - 45
4. Damon Freitag - 44
5. Luke Bogle - 42
6. Joel Beeche - 39
6. Aaron Douglass - 39
6. Jake Tarca - 39
9. Daniel Sladojevic - 38
10. Jonty Manuel - 37

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint