Home >  Blog >  Nick Liddle takes out 2018 Knuckey Cup

Nick Liddle takes out 2018 Knuckey Cup

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 13 October 2018
Nick Liddle takes out 2018 Knuckey Cup

Evergreen Panthers midfielder Nick Liddle has taken out the 2018 Knuckey Cup at Saturday night's best and fairest count.

The flame haired Liddle chalked up 127 votes to finish five clear of ruckman Keegan Brooksby (122) and sophomore Panther Abe Davis (114).

It marks the fifth time Liddle has claimed the Panthers best and fairest, having also earned top honours in 2010, '12, '13 and '17.

It further solidifies his legacy amongst South Adelaide's greatest players, with only club legends Jim Deane (six - 1948, '49, '51, '53, '56 and '57) and Peter Darley (seven - 1963, '64, '66, '67, '68, '72 and '73) claiming more best and fairests during their careers.

The ball magnet from Coburg put together yet another stellar season in blue and white, averaging a team-high 25.8 touches per game and kicking 17 goals through his 19 games in 2018. His play was a key factor in seeing the Panthers return to finals action in 2018.

Earlier in the evening Kangaroo Island native Coby Helyar was awarded the J.L. Brown Trophy as the Reserves Best & Fairest, while Danny Juckers was rewarded for a consistent season to take out the Centre of Excellence Under-18s Best & Fairest.

See below for a full list of award winners and leader boards from all grades:

Senior Award Winners

Knuckey Cup (Best & Fairest)
Nick Liddle

Mark Rawlins Memorial Trophy (Runner-Up Best & Fairest) 
Keegan Brooksby

Third Best & Fairest
Abe Davis

Milestone Chemicals Players' Player Award
Nick Liddle

Player Trademark Award (peer voted)
Jake Summerton

Flinders University League Most Improved Player
Joseph Haines

League Leading Goalkicker
Nathan Kreuger (22 goals)

Knuckles Award (Best Defender)
Jake Summerton

Dr Jim Harley/Frank Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Clubman)
Bradley Crabb

David Kantilla Memorial Trophy (Best First Year League Player)
Mark Noble

Junior Award Winners

Best & Fairest
Danny Juckers

Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Tate Lovering

Third Best & Fairest
Tyler Davies

Leading Goalkicker
Daniel Sladojevic (37 goals)

Flinders University Most Improved
Joel Beeche

Best Team Man
Tyler Davies

Colin & Peter Haines Trophy (Best Junior Clubman)
Sam Whitbread

Fred & Mavis Whitwell Trophy (U18 Rising Star)
Tom Sparrow

Knuckey Cup Leader Board

1. Nick Liddle - 127
2. Keegan Brooksby - 122
3. Abe Davis - 114
4. Joel Cross - 113
5. Joseph Haines - 111
6. Tom Fields - 105
7. Jake Summerton - 101
8. Alex Cailotto - 100
9. Ben Heaslip - 96
10. Tyson Brown - 92

Knuckey Cup voting: following each game, South Adelaide's senior coaches grade every player on a scale of 0-10 based on their performance during that game. The player who polls the most total votes throughout the season is declared the winner of the Knuckey Cup.

Reserves Leader Board

1. Coby Helyar - 92
2. Connor Fairlie - 86
2. Alex Moyle - 86
4. Scott Taylor - 81
5. Tarik Illingworth - 79
6. Cameron McGree - 77
7. Aiden Baker - 73
8. Jesse McKinnon - 72
9. Jackson Elmes - 70
10. Ben Millman - 66

Under-18 Leader Board

1. Danny Juckers - 57
2. Tate Lovering - 46
3. Tyler Davies - 45
4. Damon Freitag - 44
5. Luke Bogle - 42
6. Joel Beeche - 39
6. Aaron Douglass - 39
6. Jake Tarca - 39
9. Daniel Sladojevic - 38
10. Jonty Manuel - 37

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

League Match Report: Panthers fight to get over the top of the table Bays

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 17 June 2019
League Match Report: Panthers fight to get over the top of the table Bays
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Reserves Match Report: South vs Glenelg

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 17 June 2019
Reserves Match Report: South vs Glenelg
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 10

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 June 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 10
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
 
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • ADELAIDE

    17

  • GLENELG

    15

  • NORWOOD

    14

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • STURT

    12

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    12

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    10

  • CENTRALS

    4

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 11

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Sunday, June 30
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 7
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, July 13
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 14

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
    Date: Saturday, July 20
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 15

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • FULL FIXTURE

    League Fixture

     

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint