Home >  Blog >  One Panther invited to 2019 AFL Draft Combine.

One Panther invited to 2019 AFL Draft Combine.

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 August 2019
One Panther invited to 2019 AFL Draft Combine.

South Adelaide junior Damon Freitag has been extended an invitation to the 2019 AFL Draft Combine. 

The tall timber from Kangaroo Island, Damon Freitag has been extended an invitation to the 2019 AFL Draft Combine to be held on October 12. 

The Wisanger Football Club product has had a productive year, playing five Reserves matches and has also been a key contributor for the Under-18s. 

The 195cm tall is one of three players selected ruck/key position from South Australia. 

Having gone through the South Adelaide Talent Pathway, Freitag has already shown that he is also a handy key position forward, after kicking the winning goal in the Reserves Round 3 win over the Tigers

At Under-18 level, Freitag has had his best year to date averaging 15.2 disposals and 25 Hitouts from his six Under-18 games. 

2019 AFL Combine Invitees

Luke Beecken (Woodville-West Torrens) SMOSH West Lakes FC
Trent Burgoyne (Woodville-West Torrens) Port District FC
Lachlan Burrows (Sturt) Uraidla Districts FC
Brad Close (Glenelg) North Gambier FC
Jamie Coff (Woodville-West Torrens) Salisbury North FC
Henry Crauford (Norwood) Mount Burr FC
Elliot Dunkin (West Adelaide) PHOS Camden FC
Jy Farrar (Adelaide) Scotch OC FC
Damon Freitag (South Adelaide) Wisanger FC
Cole Gerloff (Norwood) Eastern Ranges FC
Oliver Grivell (Sturt) Hahndorf FC
Lachlan Hoile (Woodville-West Torrens) Southern Eagles FC
Tom Hutchesson (Adelaide) Millicent FC
Reid Kuller (Glenelg) West Gambier FC
Mihail Lochowiak (Sturt) Payneham Norwood Union FC
Anzac Lochowiak (Sturt) Payneham Norwood Union FC
Harrison Magor (North) Ports FC
Jed McEntee (Sturt) Mitcham FC
Jordan Moore (Glenelg) PHOS Camden FC
Luke Partington (Glenelg) Tumby Bay FC
James Rowe (Woodville-West Torrens) Henley FC

The South Adelaide Football Club wishes Damon and the rest of the players invited all the best for the combine. 

Help other juniors like Damon by making a tax-deductible donation to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint