Home >  Blog >  SANFL Statewide Super League Rounds One & Two Revealed

SANFL Statewide Super League Rounds One & Two Revealed

Posted by Zac Milbank on 14 June 2020
SANFL Statewide Super League Rounds One & Two Revealed

The first two rounds of the revised 2020 Statewide Super League season have been released, with four double-headers to be played at Adelaide Oval across the opening fortnight.

Two matches will be played consecutively across each Saturday and Sunday, with Central District's Menzel brothers - Daniel and Troy - facing a new-look Sturt outfit featuring star recruits Abe Davis and Aidyn Johnson in the season opener from 11.50am on Saturday June 27.

Veteran South Adelaide defender Matthew Broadbent won't wait long to confront his former SANFL side, with the Panthers tackling the Jade Sheedy-coached Eagles in the second encounter at 2.40pm.Former Hawthorn speedster Billy Hartung will get his first chance to shine for North Adelaide against rising West Adelaide draft prospect Riley Thilthorpe from 12pm in the first contest on Sunday June 28.

Reigning premier Glenelg will then begin its title defence in a blockbuster clash against a Richard Douglas-inspired Norwood from 3.05pm, with this match being the first of three to be telecast on Channel 7 in the opening fortnight.

SANFL General Manager of Football Matt Duldig confirmed that each club would play a ''home'' and ''away'' match across the first two rounds at Adelaide Oval to allow for an even number of home games when competition can move back to suburban venues from round three.

''We're really excited to have the first two rounds of the 2020 Statewide Super League locked away in what should be a closely contested season," Duldig said.

"In such an extraordinary and challenging year for players, coaches, umpires, club staff and volunteers, we're thrilled that they all have the opportunity to experience a return to competition at the world-class Adelaide Oval.

"Furthermore, as the first State League competition to kick off in Australia, we're proud to be able to showcase the SANFL Statewide Super League and South Australia to the rest of the nation."

Both matches in the Round 2 double-header on Saturday July 4 will be broadcast on Channel 7, with all other games to be available live and an on-demand on SANFL Digital Pass with all proceeds going back to SANFL Clubs.

Duldig said the fixture for the remaining 12 minor rounds was expected to be confirmed within the next two weeks, pending the release of the AFL fixture and broadcast schedule.

Fixtures for the SANFL Statewide Super Women's League, Reserves and U18 Torrens University Cup will be released later this week ahead of their matches commencing from the weekend of June 27-28.

Saturday June 27

Central District v Sturt (Adelaide Oval) 11.50am - SANFL Digital Pass
Eagles v South Adelaide (Adelaide Oval) 2.40pm - SANFL Digital Pass

Sunday June 28
North Adelaide v West Adelaide (Adelaide Oval) 12pm - SANFL Digital Pass
Glenelg v Norwood (Adelaide Oval) 3.05pm - Channel 7 & 7Plus

Saturday July 4
Sturt v Eagles (Adelaide Oval) 12.05pm - Channel 7 & 7Plus
Norwood v North Adelaide (Adelaide Oval) 3.05pm - Channel 7 & 7Plus

Sunday July 5
South Adelaide v Glenelg (Adelaide Oval) 11.50am - SANFL Digital Pass
West Adelaide v Central District (Adelaide Oval) 2.40pm - SANFL Digital Pass

Author: Zac Milbank Connect via: Twitter
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint