Home >  Blog >  Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 9 July 2018
Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Six Panthers have been selected to represent the Central Allies at the 2018 AFL Under-18 Youth Girls Championship on the Gold Coast from July 9 to 13.

Four of South Adelaide's talented juniors lined up for the Croweaters against the Northern Territory in May, with Nikki Gore, Teah Charlton, Jaslynne Smith and tournament MVP Montana McKinnon helping SA to convincing victories.

Joining the Panthers quartet in the combined side with the NT are the fleet footed Hannah Munyard, who missed out on State selection in May due to injury, and Madison Bennett.

The Central Allies are a new concept, combining the best Under-18 female talent in South Australia and the Northern Territory to play in the national carnival in Queensland.

To be coached by the Northern Territory's Jimmy Driscoll, the Central Allies will play three matches across next week, with the first contest against the Eastern Allies (NSW/ACT/Tas) on Monday, July 9.

With the assistant coaches including SA U18 mentor Bill Economou and AFLW Crows players Ebony Marinoff and Renee Forth, the Central Allies will then tackle Victoria Country (Wednesday July 11) and Victoria Metro (Friday July 13).

2018 Central Allies Squad

  • Esther Boles (North Adelaide)
  • Madison Bennett (South Adelaide)
  • Arthurina Moreen (Northern Territory)
  • Katelyn Rosenzweig (North Adelaide/Central District)
  • Bella Smith (Norwood)
  • Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)
  • Jessie Brock (Northern Territory)
  • Nikki Gore (South Adelaide)
  • Rachelle Martin (West Adelaide)
  • Hannah Munyard (South Adelaide)
  • Jaimi Tabb (West Adelaide/Eagles)
  • Abbie Ballard (West Adelaide)
  • Danielle Ponter (Northern Territory)
  • Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
  • Teah Charlton (South Adelaide)
  • Tabitha May (Northern Territory)
  • Madeline Gault (Northern Territory)
  • Tesharna Maher (Eagles)
  • Jaslynne Smith (South Adelaide)
  • Janet Baird (Northern Territory)
  • Alysha Healy (Northern Territory)
  • Rachel Dunstan (Sturt/Eagles)
  • Amber Ward (North Adelaide)
  • Bella Clarke (Northern Territory)

Emergencies

  • Stephanie Williams (Northern Territory)
  • Emma Smith (West Adelaide)

Match Schedule

Monday 9th July
Central Allies v Eastern Allies (NSW-ACT/Tas)
3pm, Metricon Stadium

Wednesday 11th July
Central Allies v Vic County
1pm, Broadbeach Oval

Friday 13th July
Central Allies v Vic Metro
10am, Bond University

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Female Football SANFL Junior Football

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District
South Adelaide's Under-18s remain at Flinders University Stadium as Centrals make the trip down south. In a rare stroke of good fortune, So...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District
South Adelaide make the longest trip in SANFL to X Convenience Oval on Saturday morning.  Having almost pulled off a miracle in the l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 7 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 7 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
The Panthers hit the road to take on the Bloods in a crucial match up on Saturday morning.  Having come off a physical win over Centr...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 2. GLENELG

    4

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 4.SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 5. STURT

    2

  • 6. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    1

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    1

  • 8. NORWOOD

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide @ Centrals
    Venue: X Convenience Oval
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:45 am
    Watch: Via Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:00 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, July 18
    Time: 2:10 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint