Home >  Blog >  Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 9 July 2018
Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Six Panthers have been selected to represent the Central Allies at the 2018 AFL Under-18 Youth Girls Championship on the Gold Coast from July 9 to 13.

Four of South Adelaide's talented juniors lined up for the Croweaters against the Northern Territory in May, with Nikki Gore, Teah Charlton, Jaslynne Smith and tournament MVP Montana McKinnon helping SA to convincing victories.

Joining the Panthers quartet in the combined side with the NT are the fleet footed Hannah Munyard, who missed out on State selection in May due to injury, and Madison Bennett.

The Central Allies are a new concept, combining the best Under-18 female talent in South Australia and the Northern Territory to play in the national carnival in Queensland.

To be coached by the Northern Territory's Jimmy Driscoll, the Central Allies will play three matches across next week, with the first contest against the Eastern Allies (NSW/ACT/Tas) on Monday, July 9.

With the assistant coaches including SA U18 mentor Bill Economou and AFLW Crows players Ebony Marinoff and Renee Forth, the Central Allies will then tackle Victoria Country (Wednesday July 11) and Victoria Metro (Friday July 13).

2018 Central Allies Squad

  • Esther Boles (North Adelaide)
  • Madison Bennett (South Adelaide)
  • Arthurina Moreen (Northern Territory)
  • Katelyn Rosenzweig (North Adelaide/Central District)
  • Bella Smith (Norwood)
  • Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)
  • Jessie Brock (Northern Territory)
  • Nikki Gore (South Adelaide)
  • Rachelle Martin (West Adelaide)
  • Hannah Munyard (South Adelaide)
  • Jaimi Tabb (West Adelaide/Eagles)
  • Abbie Ballard (West Adelaide)
  • Danielle Ponter (Northern Territory)
  • Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
  • Teah Charlton (South Adelaide)
  • Tabitha May (Northern Territory)
  • Madeline Gault (Northern Territory)
  • Tesharna Maher (Eagles)
  • Jaslynne Smith (South Adelaide)
  • Janet Baird (Northern Territory)
  • Alysha Healy (Northern Territory)
  • Rachel Dunstan (Sturt/Eagles)
  • Amber Ward (North Adelaide)
  • Bella Clarke (Northern Territory)

Emergencies

  • Stephanie Williams (Northern Territory)
  • Emma Smith (West Adelaide)

Match Schedule

Monday 9th July
Central Allies v Eastern Allies (NSW-ACT/Tas)
3pm, Metricon Stadium

Wednesday 11th July
Central Allies v Vic County
1pm, Broadbeach Oval

Friday 13th July
Central Allies v Vic Metro
10am, Bond University

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Female Football SANFL Junior Football

Latest News

South Adelaide officially unveil mural celebrating its champions

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 19 July 2019
South Adelaide officially unveil mural celebrating its champions
South Adelaide Football Club is pleased to officially unveil its "Champions" Mural celebrating past and present players. The proje...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community Jimmy Deane's History  

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 14

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 18 July 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 14
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide @ Norwood

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 18 July 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide @ Norwood
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund S...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • ADELAIDE

    21

  • GLENELG

    19

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    16

  • STURT

    14

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • NORWOOD

    14

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    12

  • CENTRALS

    4

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 7
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, July 13
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 14

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
    Date: Saturday, July 20
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 15

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • FULL FIXTURE

    League Fixture

     

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint