Home >  Blog >  Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 9 July 2018
Six Panthers Selected to Represent Central Allies

Six Panthers have been selected to represent the Central Allies at the 2018 AFL Under-18 Youth Girls Championship on the Gold Coast from July 9 to 13.

Four of South Adelaide's talented juniors lined up for the Croweaters against the Northern Territory in May, with Nikki Gore, Teah Charlton, Jaslynne Smith and tournament MVP Montana McKinnon helping SA to convincing victories.

Joining the Panthers quartet in the combined side with the NT are the fleet footed Hannah Munyard, who missed out on State selection in May due to injury, and Madison Bennett.

The Central Allies are a new concept, combining the best Under-18 female talent in South Australia and the Northern Territory to play in the national carnival in Queensland.

To be coached by the Northern Territory's Jimmy Driscoll, the Central Allies will play three matches across next week, with the first contest against the Eastern Allies (NSW/ACT/Tas) on Monday, July 9.

With the assistant coaches including SA U18 mentor Bill Economou and AFLW Crows players Ebony Marinoff and Renee Forth, the Central Allies will then tackle Victoria Country (Wednesday July 11) and Victoria Metro (Friday July 13).

2018 Central Allies Squad

  • Esther Boles (North Adelaide)
  • Madison Bennett (South Adelaide)
  • Arthurina Moreen (Northern Territory)
  • Katelyn Rosenzweig (North Adelaide/Central District)
  • Bella Smith (Norwood)
  • Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)
  • Jessie Brock (Northern Territory)
  • Nikki Gore (South Adelaide)
  • Rachelle Martin (West Adelaide)
  • Hannah Munyard (South Adelaide)
  • Jaimi Tabb (West Adelaide/Eagles)
  • Abbie Ballard (West Adelaide)
  • Danielle Ponter (Northern Territory)
  • Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
  • Teah Charlton (South Adelaide)
  • Tabitha May (Northern Territory)
  • Madeline Gault (Northern Territory)
  • Tesharna Maher (Eagles)
  • Jaslynne Smith (South Adelaide)
  • Janet Baird (Northern Territory)
  • Alysha Healy (Northern Territory)
  • Rachel Dunstan (Sturt/Eagles)
  • Amber Ward (North Adelaide)
  • Bella Clarke (Northern Territory)

Emergencies

  • Stephanie Williams (Northern Territory)
  • Emma Smith (West Adelaide)

Match Schedule

Monday 9th July
Central Allies v Eastern Allies (NSW-ACT/Tas)
3pm, Metricon Stadium

Wednesday 11th July
Central Allies v Vic County
1pm, Broadbeach Oval

Friday 13th July
Central Allies v Vic Metro
10am, Bond University

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Female Football SANFL Junior Football

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Bloods on Saturday morning.  Coming off a strong performance over Norwood, the young Panther...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles
The Panthers name another debutant while a key defender notches up 100 SANFL games. Coming off an extremely disappointing performance agai...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt
South Adelaide look to take another step to locking in finals with a significant milestone.  The Panther women accounted for the ladd...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    10

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    6

  • 4. NORWOOD

    6

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • 6. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 7. STURT

    4

  • 8. ADELAIDE

    4

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide @ Eagles 
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    >
  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 10:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 11

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flidners University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 15 May
    Time: 12:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint