Home >  Blog >  South Trio Named in 2016 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year

South Trio Named in 2016 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 21 September 2016
South Trio Named in 2016 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year

Panthers stars Brett Eddy, Brede Seccull and Tom Fields have been rewarded for their stellar play in 2016 with selection in the 2016 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year.

Brett Eddy spearheads a formidable forward line after claiming his first Ken Farmer Medal in a 2016 campaign that saw him slot 68 through the minor rounds. Brett's season tally bettered 2015 Ken Farmer Medallist Clint Alleway's total of 47 by 21 goals and included three bags of seven and a season-high haul of eight against West Adelaide in Round Three.

Brede Seccull enjoyed a breakout season in his fourth year in Noarlunga. The big-bodied midfielder averaged 23 touches per game, including a purple patch through the middle of the season that saw him claim four best on grounds in five games. His emergence in South Adelaide's engine room helped ease the workload of fellow star onballers Nick Liddle and Joel Cross.

Tom Fields shined in his return to the SANFL. After a season on Carlton's rookie list, which included two games at AFL level, "Fieldsy" brought his booming left boot and versatile game back to Hickinbotham Oval and enjoyed arguably his best year in the famous blue and white. Tom is now a 50-game player with the Panthers and his raking left leg is a fan favourite storming out of defence.

Named in the initial squad of 40, four-time Advertiser Team of the Year Member (2011, 2012, 2014 and 2015) Joel Cross was an unlucky omission from this year's final 22.

2016 Magarey Medallist Zane Kirkwood was named as Team of the Year captain, with Eagles skipper Luke Thompson named as his deputy.

Sturt mentor Martin Mattner was selected as coach. 

FINAL 22

F: Travis Schiller (CD), Brett Eddy (SA), Mark Evans (S)
HF: Josh Scott (G), Kory Beard (S), Justin Hoskin (CD)
C: Kane Mitchell (PA), Zane Kirkwood (S), Nick O'Brien (WWT)
HB: Jarred Allmond (WWT), Fraser Evans (S), Matthew Goldsworthy (WWT)
B: Patrick Giuffreda (WWT), Luke Thompson (WWT), Tom Fields (SA)

R: Sam Baulderstone (N), Chris Jansen (CD), Jared Petrenko (WWT)
INT: Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (A), Brede Seccull (SA), James Battersby (S)

CAPTAIN: Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
VICE-CAPTAIN: Luke Thompson (Woodville-West Torrens)
COACH:   Martin Mattner (Sturt)

SQUAD MEMBERS

Adelaide:  Reilly O'Brien, Harrison Wigg, Jonathan Beech
Central District: Luke Barmby, Luke Habel, Nick Holman
Glenelg:  Christian Howard, Willie Rioli, Terry Milera
North Adelaide:  Jordie McKenzie
Port Adelaide:  Luke Reynolds, Steve Summerton
South Adelaide:  Joel Cross
Sturt: Jack Stephens, Aidan Riley
West: Adelaide Chris Schmidt
Woodville-West Torrens:  Chris Hall, James Boyd, Lachlan McGregor

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

PanthersTV: Round 11 Highlights - South Adelaide Vs Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 June 2018
PanthersTV: Round 11 Highlights - South Adelaide Vs Adelaide
South Adelaide has registered their largest winning margin of the season after a 112-point dismantling of Adelaide during their White Ribbon cla...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Highlights PantherTV  

Injury Report - Round 11

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 June 2018
Injury Report - Round 11
Player Name Injury Estimated Return Nathan Kreuger Concussion Available...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Injury List Panthers Football Panthers News  

Under 18s Report: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 June 2018
Under 18s Report: Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Under-18s Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 10 - Peter Motley Oval - 17/06/18 South Adelaide 0.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    15

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • NORWOOD

    14

  • STURT

    12

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    9

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    9

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    6

  • GLENELG

    6

  • ADELAIDE

    0

2018 FIXTURE

 

  • SANFL Round 11

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY June 17


  • SANFL Round 11

    Central District vs South Adelaide
    Venue: My Money House Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY June 23


  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide vs Bye
    Venue: BYE
    Time: BYE


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 2:10pm, SATURDAY July 7


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint