Home >  Blog >  South Trio Named in 2016 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year

South Trio Named in 2016 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 21 September 2016
South Trio Named in 2016 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year

Panthers stars Brett Eddy, Brede Seccull and Tom Fields have been rewarded for their stellar play in 2016 with selection in the 2016 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year.

Brett Eddy spearheads a formidable forward line after claiming his first Ken Farmer Medal in a 2016 campaign that saw him slot 68 through the minor rounds. Brett's season tally bettered 2015 Ken Farmer Medallist Clint Alleway's total of 47 by 21 goals and included three bags of seven and a season-high haul of eight against West Adelaide in Round Three.

Brede Seccull enjoyed a breakout season in his fourth year in Noarlunga. The big-bodied midfielder averaged 23 touches per game, including a purple patch through the middle of the season that saw him claim four best on grounds in five games. His emergence in South Adelaide's engine room helped ease the workload of fellow star onballers Nick Liddle and Joel Cross.

Tom Fields shined in his return to the SANFL. After a season on Carlton's rookie list, which included two games at AFL level, "Fieldsy" brought his booming left boot and versatile game back to Hickinbotham Oval and enjoyed arguably his best year in the famous blue and white. Tom is now a 50-game player with the Panthers and his raking left leg is a fan favourite storming out of defence.

Named in the initial squad of 40, four-time Advertiser Team of the Year Member (2011, 2012, 2014 and 2015) Joel Cross was an unlucky omission from this year's final 22.

2016 Magarey Medallist Zane Kirkwood was named as Team of the Year captain, with Eagles skipper Luke Thompson named as his deputy.

Sturt mentor Martin Mattner was selected as coach. 

FINAL 22

F: Travis Schiller (CD), Brett Eddy (SA), Mark Evans (S)
HF: Josh Scott (G), Kory Beard (S), Justin Hoskin (CD)
C: Kane Mitchell (PA), Zane Kirkwood (S), Nick O'Brien (WWT)
HB: Jarred Allmond (WWT), Fraser Evans (S), Matthew Goldsworthy (WWT)
B: Patrick Giuffreda (WWT), Luke Thompson (WWT), Tom Fields (SA)

R: Sam Baulderstone (N), Chris Jansen (CD), Jared Petrenko (WWT)
INT: Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (A), Brede Seccull (SA), James Battersby (S)

CAPTAIN: Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
VICE-CAPTAIN: Luke Thompson (Woodville-West Torrens)
COACH:   Martin Mattner (Sturt)

SQUAD MEMBERS

Adelaide:  Reilly O'Brien, Harrison Wigg, Jonathan Beech
Central District: Luke Barmby, Luke Habel, Nick Holman
Glenelg:  Christian Howard, Willie Rioli, Terry Milera
North Adelaide:  Jordie McKenzie
Port Adelaide:  Luke Reynolds, Steve Summerton
South Adelaide:  Joel Cross
Sturt: Jack Stephens, Aidan Riley
West: Adelaide Chris Schmidt
Woodville-West Torrens:  Chris Hall, James Boyd, Lachlan McGregor

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Prospect Oval - 26/09/20 South Adelaide 4.2...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 Sou...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 S...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint