Home >  Blog >  Three Panthers Named to Final West End State Squad

Three Panthers Named to Final West End State Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 May 2016
Three Panthers Named to Final West End State Squad

Three South Adelaide stars have been named in the final 25-player squad for the SANFL West End State Team.

Representing the Panthers in the 25-man squad are dual Magarey Medallist Joel Cross, Ken Farmer Medal leader Brett Eddy and livewire forward/midfielder Cameron Hitchcock.

The final squad of 25 players was revealed today Chairman of Selectors, Stephen Rowe and will be again be trimmed to 22 before Sunday's big game. If selected, Cross will be making his fourth consecutive appearance for SA, Eddy his third and Hitchcock his debut.

Unfortunately fellow Panthers Nick Liddle, Tom Fields and Emmanuel Irra were not selected.

The new West End State captain to replace the retired Paul Thomas will be announced later this week, with the final squad training Monday, Wednesday and Friday night in preparation for the big clash with the VFL at 1.40pm on Sunday at Adelaide Oval.

South Adelaide Members can attend the SANFL vs VFL clash for FREE - click here for full details!

SANFL Radio's Zac Milbank sat down with SANFL West End State Team Chairman of Selectors Stephen Rowe to discuss the final 25-man squad - listen below:

 

WEST END STATE TEAM SCHEDULE

Monday night Training at Football Park (6pm)
Wednesday night Training at Adelaide Oval (5.30pm)
Friday night Training at Adelaide Oval (5.30pm)
Sunday Match vs VFL at Adelaide Oval (1.40pm)

FINAL SQUAD OF 25

Travis Schiller (Central District)
Willie Rioli (Glenelg)
Christian Howard (Glenelg)
Andrew Bradley (Glenelg)
Mitch Clisby (North Adelaide)
Jordie McKenzie (North Adelaide)
Lewis Johnston (Norwood)
Alex Georgiou (Norwood)
Anthony Wilson (Norwood)
Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
Steven Summerton (Port Adelaide)
Brett Eddy (South Adelaide)
Cameron Hitchcock (South Adelaide)
Joel Cross (South Adelaide)

Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
Aidan Riley (Sturt)
Fraser Evans (Sturt)
Jack Osborn (Sturt)
Brodie Martin (Sturt)
Kory Beard (Sturt)
Lachlan McGregor (Woodville-West Torrens)
James Boyd (Woodville-West Torrens)
Jarred Allmond (Woodville-West Torrens)
Nick O'Brien (Woodville-West Torrens)
Luke Thompson (Woodville-West Torrens)

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint