Home >  Blog >  Three Panthers Named to Final West End State Squad

Three Panthers Named to Final West End State Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 May 2016
Three Panthers Named to Final West End State Squad

Three South Adelaide stars have been named in the final 25-player squad for the SANFL West End State Team.

Representing the Panthers in the 25-man squad are dual Magarey Medallist Joel Cross, Ken Farmer Medal leader Brett Eddy and livewire forward/midfielder Cameron Hitchcock.

The final squad of 25 players was revealed today Chairman of Selectors, Stephen Rowe and will be again be trimmed to 22 before Sunday's big game. If selected, Cross will be making his fourth consecutive appearance for SA, Eddy his third and Hitchcock his debut.

Unfortunately fellow Panthers Nick Liddle, Tom Fields and Emmanuel Irra were not selected.

The new West End State captain to replace the retired Paul Thomas will be announced later this week, with the final squad training Monday, Wednesday and Friday night in preparation for the big clash with the VFL at 1.40pm on Sunday at Adelaide Oval.

South Adelaide Members can attend the SANFL vs VFL clash for FREE - click here for full details!

SANFL Radio's Zac Milbank sat down with SANFL West End State Team Chairman of Selectors Stephen Rowe to discuss the final 25-man squad - listen below:

 

WEST END STATE TEAM SCHEDULE

Monday night Training at Football Park (6pm)
Wednesday night Training at Adelaide Oval (5.30pm)
Friday night Training at Adelaide Oval (5.30pm)
Sunday Match vs VFL at Adelaide Oval (1.40pm)

FINAL SQUAD OF 25

Travis Schiller (Central District)
Willie Rioli (Glenelg)
Christian Howard (Glenelg)
Andrew Bradley (Glenelg)
Mitch Clisby (North Adelaide)
Jordie McKenzie (North Adelaide)
Lewis Johnston (Norwood)
Alex Georgiou (Norwood)
Anthony Wilson (Norwood)
Sam Baulderstone (Norwood)
Steven Summerton (Port Adelaide)
Brett Eddy (South Adelaide)
Cameron Hitchcock (South Adelaide)
Joel Cross (South Adelaide)

Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
Aidan Riley (Sturt)
Fraser Evans (Sturt)
Jack Osborn (Sturt)
Brodie Martin (Sturt)
Kory Beard (Sturt)
Lachlan McGregor (Woodville-West Torrens)
James Boyd (Woodville-West Torrens)
Jarred Allmond (Woodville-West Torrens)
Nick O'Brien (Woodville-West Torrens)
Luke Thompson (Woodville-West Torrens)

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 22 April 2019
SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019
  SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlig...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Highlights PantherTV  

Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade

Posted by Matt Sampson on 20 April 2019
Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: U16s secure Finals with win at the Parade

Posted by Clay Sampson on 19 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U16s secure Finals with win at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    6

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • ADELAIDE

    4

  • GLENELG

    3

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    10

  • GLENELG

    8

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 9

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 12:30pm


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 2:40pm


  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint