Home >  Blog >  Zac Dumesny selected in Australian U17 side

Zac Dumesny selected in Australian U17 side

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Zac Dumesny selected in Australian U17 side

South Adelaide junior Zac Dumesny has been selected in the Australian under-17s side to face the New Zealand Hawks this month.

Dumesny has been included in the squad of 27 that features players eligible for the 2019 NAB AFL Draft.

The Panthers junior is one of only seven players selected from South Australia.

The squad also includes the younger brother of former Panther Adam Gulden, Errol, who is a member of the Sydney Swans Academy and the son of former South Adelaide midfield coach Ben Hollands, Elijah, who plies his trade with the Murray Bushrangers in Victoria.

The players will come together under coach Luke Power in Melbourne on Wednesday, April 24 for the start of the camp, which will conclude on Saturday, April 27 when they face the New Zealand side at Marvel Stadium in the curtain-raiser to the St Kilda and Adelaide clash.

In previous years the game has been played in New Zealand, but after changes to this year's under-18 system and Academy structure, it has been shifted to Melbourne.

Australian under-17s side

  • Taj Schofield (WA/Subiaco/WWT)
  • Nathan O'Driscoll (WA/Perth)
  • Brandon Walker (WA/East Fremantle)
  • Zane Trew (WA/Swan Districts)
  • Logan McDonald (WA/Perth)
  • Denver Grainger-Barras (WA/Swan Districts)
  • Will Phillips (Vic Metro/Oakleigh Chargers)
  • Connor Downie (Vic Metro/Eastern Ranges)
  • Campbell Edwardes (Vic Metro/Calder Cannons)
  • Nikolas Cox (Vic Metro/Northern Knights)
  • Tanner Bruhn (Vic Country/Geelong Falcons)
  • Oliver Henry (Vic Country/Geelong Falcons)
  • Elijah Hollands (Vic Country/Murray Bushrangers)
  • Ethan Baxter (Vic Country/Murray Bushrangers)
  • Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (Vic Country/Oakleigh Chargers/GWV Rebels)
  • Oliver Davis (Tasmania/Clarence)
  • Sam Collins (Tasmania/North Hobart)
  • Jackson Callow (Tasmania/North Launceston)
  • Corey Durdin (SA/Central District)
  • Zachary Dumesny (SA/South Adelaide)
  • Jye Sinderberry (SA/West Adelaide)
  • Luke Edwards (SA/Glenelg)
  • Kaine Baldwin (SA/Glenelg)
  • Riley Thilthorpe (SA/West Adelaide)
  • Alex Davies (QLD/Gold Coast Academy)
  • Errol Gulden (NSW-ACT/Sydney Academy)
  • Braedon Campbell (NSW-ACT/Sydney Academy)

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 July 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
South Adelaide's Under-18s return to Flinders University Stadium as the Tigers make the trip down Brighton Road.  Hot off a good win o...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
After a gritty win last week, the Panthers return to the home of Football in SA to take on reigning Premiers Glenelg.  While the Pant...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Centrals

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 6 - South Adelaide vs Centrals
The South Adelaide Women's team return to Flinders University Stadium for the first time since March to take on Central District.  ...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 2. STURT

    2

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 4.GLENELG

    2

  • 5. NORWOOD

    0

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Centrals
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium 
    Date: Saturday, July 4
    Time: 3:30 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, July 5
    Time: 11:50 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide @ Central District
    Venue: X Convenience Oval
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:45 am
    Watch: Via Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint