Home >  Blog >  Zac Dumesny selected in Australian U17 side

Zac Dumesny selected in Australian U17 side

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Zac Dumesny selected in Australian U17 side

South Adelaide junior Zac Dumesny has been selected in the Australian under-17s side to face the New Zealand Hawks this month.

Dumesny has been included in the squad of 27 that features players eligible for the 2019 NAB AFL Draft.

The Panthers junior is one of only seven players selected from South Australia.

The squad also includes the younger brother of former Panther Adam Gulden, Errol, who is a member of the Sydney Swans Academy and the son of former South Adelaide midfield coach Ben Hollands, Elijah, who plies his trade with the Murray Bushrangers in Victoria.

The players will come together under coach Luke Power in Melbourne on Wednesday, April 24 for the start of the camp, which will conclude on Saturday, April 27 when they face the New Zealand side at Marvel Stadium in the curtain-raiser to the St Kilda and Adelaide clash.

In previous years the game has been played in New Zealand, but after changes to this year's under-18 system and Academy structure, it has been shifted to Melbourne.

Australian under-17s side

  • Taj Schofield (WA/Subiaco/WWT)
  • Nathan O'Driscoll (WA/Perth)
  • Brandon Walker (WA/East Fremantle)
  • Zane Trew (WA/Swan Districts)
  • Logan McDonald (WA/Perth)
  • Denver Grainger-Barras (WA/Swan Districts)
  • Will Phillips (Vic Metro/Oakleigh Chargers)
  • Connor Downie (Vic Metro/Eastern Ranges)
  • Campbell Edwardes (Vic Metro/Calder Cannons)
  • Nikolas Cox (Vic Metro/Northern Knights)
  • Tanner Bruhn (Vic Country/Geelong Falcons)
  • Oliver Henry (Vic Country/Geelong Falcons)
  • Elijah Hollands (Vic Country/Murray Bushrangers)
  • Ethan Baxter (Vic Country/Murray Bushrangers)
  • Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (Vic Country/Oakleigh Chargers/GWV Rebels)
  • Oliver Davis (Tasmania/Clarence)
  • Sam Collins (Tasmania/North Hobart)
  • Jackson Callow (Tasmania/North Launceston)
  • Corey Durdin (SA/Central District)
  • Zachary Dumesny (SA/South Adelaide)
  • Jye Sinderberry (SA/West Adelaide)
  • Luke Edwards (SA/Glenelg)
  • Kaine Baldwin (SA/Glenelg)
  • Riley Thilthorpe (SA/West Adelaide)
  • Alex Davies (QLD/Gold Coast Academy)
  • Errol Gulden (NSW-ACT/Sydney Academy)
  • Braedon Campbell (NSW-ACT/Sydney Academy)

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 18

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 August 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 18
Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
  South Adelaide Under-18s travel to the Ponderos...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 August 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund South Adelaide name two inclusions to the 23-man squad fo...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

Nick Liddle calls time on a stellar career

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 21 August 2019
Nick Liddle calls time on a stellar career
Five-Time Knuckey Cup winner Nick Liddle has decided to hang up the boots on the completion of the 2019 season. The hard-nosed onballer info...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events PantherTV  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    26

  • 2. PORT ADELAIDE

    24

  • 3. ADELAIDE

    23

  • 4. STURT

    20

  • 5. NORWOOD

    20

  • 6. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    18

  • 7. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    16

  • 8. CENTRALS

    10

  • 9. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 10. NORTH ADELAIDE

    3

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 17

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, August 18
    Time: 2:10pm
    Buy Tickets


  • SANFL Round 18

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, August 24
    Time: 2:10pm


  • FULL FIXTURE

    League Fixture

     

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint