Home >  Blog >  10 Panthers Named to Under-16 State Squad

10 Panthers Named to Under-16 State Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 19 May 2016
10 Panthers Named to Under-16 State Squad

Ten South Adelaide young guns have been selected in the initial McDonald's SA Under-16 Squad.

Panthers juniors Robert Irra, Tate Coleman, Job Colwell, Tom Sparrow, Eamon Wilkinson, Sam Whitbread, Daniel Sladojevic, Jonty Manuel, Hayden Sampson and Joel Beeche have all been selected to the initial 46-player squad.

Ten players is the most selected from any SANFL Club, with nine players coming from the Panthers Under-16s and Irra (a member of South Adelaide's Under-18s program and brother of League star Emmanuel) being selected as an overage player.

South Adelaide Talent Manager, Tony Bamford said seeing 10 players selected to the squad was a great result for the Panthers junior programs. 

"To have 10 players in the squad of 46 come from South Adelaide is a great reflection of the depth of talent we have in this age bracket and a great endorsement for the Club's Talented Player Pathway Programs," said Bamford.

"We also have two players, Dylan Whimpress and Nathan Kreuger, selected in the initial McDonald's SA Under-18 squad.

"We wish all these players the very best of luck over the next two months."

To see the full 46-player McDonald's SA Under-16 Squad click here.

SA will play three games as part of the AFL U16 National Championships

Game 1 (Saturday June 25) SA v WA (Football Park, West Lakes)
Game 2 (Monday July 4) SA v Vic Metro (Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast)
Game 3 (FrudayJuly 8) SA vs Vic Country (Southport, Gold Coast)

Author:South Adelaide Football Club
Tags:SANFLJunior FootballPanthers FootballPanthers News

Latest News

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 June 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt
The Panthers name two debutantes for Saturday's clash against Sturt. Having sat on a disappointing effort against Norwood a fortnight ...
Posted in:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers NewsPanthers Community  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint