Home >  Blog >  10 Panthers Named to Under-16 State Squad

10 Panthers Named to Under-16 State Squad

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 19 May 2016
10 Panthers Named to Under-16 State Squad

Ten South Adelaide young guns have been selected in the initial McDonald's SA Under-16 Squad.

Panthers juniors Robert Irra, Tate Coleman, Job Colwell, Tom Sparrow, Eamon Wilkinson, Sam Whitbread, Daniel Sladojevic, Jonty Manuel, Hayden Sampson and Joel Beeche have all been selected to the initial 46-player squad.

Ten players is the most selected from any SANFL Club, with nine players coming from the Panthers Under-16s and Irra (a member of South Adelaide's Under-18s program and brother of League star Emmanuel) being selected as an overage player.

South Adelaide Talent Manager, Tony Bamford said seeing 10 players selected to the squad was a great result for the Panthers junior programs. 

"To have 10 players in the squad of 46 come from South Adelaide is a great reflection of the depth of talent we have in this age bracket and a great endorsement for the Club's Talented Player Pathway Programs," said Bamford.

"We also have two players, Dylan Whimpress and Nathan Kreuger, selected in the initial McDonald's SA Under-18 squad.

"We wish all these players the very best of luck over the next two months."

To see the full 46-player McDonald's SA Under-16 Squad click here.

SA will play three games as part of the AFL U16 National Championships

Game 1 (Saturday June 25) SA v WA (Football Park, West Lakes)
Game 2 (Monday July 4) SA v Vic Metro (Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast)
Game 3 (FrudayJuly 8) SA vs Vic Country (Southport, Gold Coast)

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Ad...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Coopers Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adelaide 6.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint