Home >  Blog >  2017 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

2017 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 9 August 2017
2017 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

MVP Material: Jack Fitzgerald (Yankalilla) was named the 2017 Under-16 MVP. Image: Nick Hook Photography

On Monday evening South Adelaide hosted its finest young talent at the Club's annual Under-16 and Development Squads Junior Presentation Night.

On the night, the Panthers celebrated the conclusion of the 2017 Development Squad Program and Under-16 Centre of Excellence season.

Young midfielder Jack Fitzgerald was named the 2017 Under-16 MVP, closely followed by tall timber Aaron Douglass and Daniel Sladojevic.

A new award at Under-16 level was also introduced, as Harry Spacie was honoured as the inaugural Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player.

Meanwhile, Nathan Sable (U13s), Jason Horne (U14s), Nicholas Kraemer (U15 Metro) and Oliver Carpenter (U15 Country) were also handed the Best Player Award for their respective Development Squad age groups.

The Club also unveiled the Flinders University Development Squad Team of the Year, which recognises the six most outstanding players from each Development Squad - the full team can be seen below.

Congratulations to all players who completed the 2017 South Adelaide Development Squad program. 

Please see below for a full list of award winners.

Under-16 Winners

  • Under-16 MVP - Jack Fitzgerald (Yankalilla)
  • Under-16 Runner-Up MVP - Aaron Douglass (Willunga)
  • Under-16 Third-Place MVP - Daniel Sladojevic (PHOS Camden)
  • Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player - Harry Spacie (Happy Valley)

Under-16 Top 8 Voting

  1. Jack Fitzgerald
  2. Aaron Douglass
  3. Daniel Sladojevic
  4. William Bruce
  5. Matthew Coulthard
  6. Tyler Oliver
  7. Marcus Lippett
  8. Tom Neville

Development Squad Best Player Awards

  • U13 Development Squad Best Player Award - Nathan Sable (Christies Beach)
  • U14 Development Squad Best Player Award - Jason Horne (Christies Beach)
  • U15 Metro Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) - Nicholas Kraemer (Reynella)
  • U15 Country Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) - Oliver Carpenter

Flinders University Development Squads Team of the Year

Flinders University Development Squads Team of the Year

U13

U14

U15M

U15C

Connor Hills
Goolwa/Pt Elliot
Talon Copley
Reynella
Kyle Bray-Wallace
Kenilworth
Oliver Carpenter
Willunga
Jaiden Magor
Myponga/Sellicks
Arlo Draper
Willunga
Zachary Dumesny
Brighton
Shannon Jones
Langhorne Creek
Kye Nicholson
OSB/Lonsdale
Rhys Galliford
Flagstaff Hill
Jayden Little
Flagstaff Hill
Dylan Kleinig
Victor Harbor
Nathan Sable
Christies Beach
Jason Horne
Christies Beach
Samuel Hindes
Kangarilla
Adam Terrell
Yankalilla
Milan Spring
Happy Valley
Zaine Norman-Brown
Willunga
Nicholas Kraemer
Reynella
Joe Woods
Goolwa/Pt Elliot
William Verrall
Christies Beach
Matthew Roberts
Langhorne Creek
Harry Spacie
Happy Valley
Liam Nye
Willunga

 

 

Other Acknowledgements

SANFL Under-16 State Players

  • Daniel Sladojevic
  • Aaron Douglass
  • Damon Freitag

Schoolboys State Players

  • Zachary Dumesny (SAFC U16 & U15M) - U15 SSSSA
  • Matthew Roberts (SAFC U14DS & U15C) - U15 SSSSA
     

Thank You to our Junior Football Sponsors!


 

The Panthers Club

SAFC Past Players & Officials Association

 

 

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 18 February 2019
PanthersTV: South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW
  South Adelaide vs Sturt Highlights | Round 1, 2019 | SANFLW   ...
Posted in: Female Football Highlights PantherTV  

SAFCW Match Report: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 18 February 2019
SAFCW Match Report: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
SAFCW Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 1 - Flinders University Stadium - 15/02/19 South Adelaide 1.2 ...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 14 February 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Pro...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • SOUTH

    2

  • GLENELG

    2

  • NORWOOD

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • STURT

    0


2019 WOMEN'S FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 2

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium
    Date: Friday, February 22
    Time: 7:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 1
    Time: 7:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 4

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Friday, March 15
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, March 23
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint