South Adelaide Football Club EST.1876

Joint major partners

Home >  Blog >  2021 SAFC Awards Wrap

2021 SAFC Awards Wrap

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 October 2021
2021 SAFC Awards Wrap

Bryce Gibbs caps off a stellar season by claiming the 2021 Knuckey Cup while Nicole Campbell wins the 2021 Women's Best and Fairest. 

Returning to the SANFL full time, former Blue and Crow Bryce Gibbs has taken out the 2021 Knuckey Cup in his maiden year with the Panthers. 

Gibbs' return to form was confirmed when he was joint winner of the 2021 Magarey Medal along with the Eagles James Tsitas.

Gibbs averaged 27 disposals, six tackles and six clearances in 2021. 

He had eight games with 30 or more or disposals, including two games of 36 disposals. 

Joey Haines finished second and claimed the Mark Rawlins Trophy following another outstanding season, while son of a gun Hayden Sampson rounded out the top three. 

The South Adelaide Football Club also held the 2021 Women's Best and Best and Fairest where Nicole Campbell took out the honours after a big season for the Panthers. 

Having been drafted to the Crows from the Panthers, Campbell was then delisted at the end of 2020, returning to the SANFLW for the whole season. 

Averaging 15 disposals, Campbell's presence was felt in the Panthers midfield.

South Adelaide games record holder Jaslynne Smith finished as runner-up after her best season to date. 

Local product Jaimi Griffen and Montanna McKinnon were both tied for third. 

For the reserves, Jesse McKinnon capped off a consistent season by taking home the J.L. Brown Trophy (Reserves Best & Fairest) ahead of Nic Kraemer 

Nephew of former Panther Trevor Mitton, Luke Mitton took out the 2021 Mark Naley Medal.

Another rising star in Lachlan Hayes finished as runner up followed by Cooper Rogers.

Congratulations to all the award winners on their outstanding achievements. 

See below for a full list of award winners and leader boards from all grades. 

Senior Award Winners

Knuckey Cup (Best & Fairest)
Bryce Gibbs

Mark Rawlins Memorial Trophy (Runner-Up Best & Fairest) 
Joseph Haines

Third Best & Fairest
Hayden Sampson

J.L. Brown Trophy (Reserves Best & Fairest)
Jesse McKinnon

Reserves Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Nic Kraemer 

Onsite Rental Group Fans MVP
Joseph Haines

Best in Finals
Nic Schwarz 

League Trademark Award
Sam Skinner

Flinders University League Most Improved Player
Jason Horne-Francis 

League Leading Goalkicker
Liam Fitt (31 Goals)

Reserves Trademark Award
Jesse McKinnon

Dr Jim Harley/Frank Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Clubman)
Alex Cailotto 

David Kantilla Memorial Trophy (Best First Year League Player)
Mitch O'Neill 

Women's Award Winners

Best & Fairest
Nicole Campbell

Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Jaslynne Smith

Third Best & Fairest
Jaimi Griffen & Montana McKinnon 

Leading Goalkicker
Jorja Hooper (11 Goals)

Flinders University Most Improved
Tahlita Buethke 

Players MVP
Nicole Campbell

Most Courageous
Renee Moon

Coaches Award
Brianna Wedding

Junior Award Winners

Mark Naley Medilist (U18 Best & Fairest)
Luke Mitton

Runner-Up Best & Fairest
Lachlan Hayes

Third Best & Fairest
Cooper Rogers

Leading Goalkicker
Jack Delean (35 Goals)

Flinders University Most Improved
Luke Mitton

Best Team Man
Dylan Miller

Colin & Peter Haines Trophy (Best Junior Clubman)
Dylan Brown

Fred & Mavis Whitwell Trophy (U18 Rising Star)
Arlo Draper

Knuckey Cup Leader Board

1. Bryce Gibbs - 137 votes
2. Joseph Haines - 130 votes
3. Hayden Sampson - 118 votes
4. Sam Skinner - 116 votes
5. Jason Horne-Francis - 112 votes
6. Alex Cailotto - 102 votes
7. Jake Summerton - 101 votes
8. Matthew Broadbent - 99 votes
9. Ben Haren - 93 votes
10. Joel Cross - 92 votes

Knuckey Cup voting: following each game, South Adelaide's senior coaches grade every player on a scale of 0-10 based on their performance during that game. The player who polls the most total votes throughout the season is declared the winner of the Knuckey Cup.

Women's Leader Board

1. Nicole Campbell - 68 votes
2. Jaslynne Smith - 57 votes
3. Jaimi Griffen - 49 votes
    Montanna McKinnon - 49 votes
5. Gypsy Schirmer  - 47 votes
6. Brianna Wedding - 45 votes
7. Tahlita Buethke - 43 votes
8. Soriah Moon - 41 votes
9. Jorja Hooper - 40 votes
    Sophia Flanagan-Sjoberg - 40 votes

Women's Best and Fairest voting: following each game, South Adelaide's senior women's coaches grade every player on a scale of 0-10 based on their performance during that game. The player who polls the most total votes throughout the season is declared the winner of the Women's Best and Fairest.

Reserves Leader Board

1. Jesse McKinnon - 85 votes
2. Nic Kraemer - 77 votes
3. Zac Dumesny - 75 votes
    Sam Hindes - 75 votes
5. Tate Lovering - 74 votes
6. Jake McCreery - 72 votes
7. Fraser Turner - 69 votes
8. Danny Juckers - 65 votes
9. Jack Elsworthy - 61 votes
10. Aaron Douglass - 59 votes

J.L.Brown Trophy voting: following each game, South Adelaide's reserves coaches grade every player on a scale of 0-10 based on their performance during that game. The player who polls the most total votes throughout the season is declared the winner of the J.L.Brown Trophy.

Under-18 Leader Board

1. Luke Mitton - 121 votes
2. Lachlan Hayes - 109 votes
3. Cooper Rogers - 102 votes
4. Dylan Miller- 101 votes
5. Riley Jones - 100 votes
6. Isaac Birt - 99 votes
7. Will Verrall - 87 votes
8. Hugo Hoeck- 75 votes
9. Dylan Brown - 74 votes
10. Nick Schroder - 73 votes

Mark Naley Medal voting: following each game, South Adelaide's junior coaches grade every player on a scale of 0-10 based on their performance during that game. The player who polls the most total votes throughout the season is declared the winner of the Mark Naley Medal.

Author:Jonathon Parker
Tags:Female FootballSenior FootballJunior FootballPanthers News

REDARC Official SAFC App

Keeping up with all the latest Panthers news and info has never been easier.

Download the official SAFC App to stay in touch with the club while you're on the go, powered by REDARC Electronics.