Home >  Blog >  BETTA Squad Selection: Round 1 vs Adelaide

BETTA Squad Selection: Round 1 vs Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 31 March 2021
BETTA Squad Selection: Round 1 vs Adelaide

South Adelaide name five debutantes for the season opener against the Crows.

The Panthers will kick the 2021 SANFL StateWide Super League season off with five debutantes set to pull on the Blue and White for the first time. 

Former Blue and Crow, Bryce Gibbs will line up for his first match for South Adelaide.

Gibbs played 267 AFL games across 14 seasons, kicking 152 goals. 

Joining Gibbs, is South Adelaide junior and Kangaroo Island native Damon Freitag who will also make his league debut. 

Standing in at 200cm, Freitag has impressed in the past two trials and will look to make his mark on Friday afternoon. 

Two more big men in former Brisbane Lion Sam Skinner and Christies Beach local Daniel Nobes will come into the side on debut.

Skinner is an athletic forward/back who has impressed in trial 2 and 3, while Nobes has kicked over 100 goals up forward for Christies Beach over the last two seasons, an impressive feat at any level. 

Taking a break from the big men, speedy pocket rocket and Talent Pathway Product Jake Tarca will make his SANFL StateWide Super League debut, having been drafted to Geelong in 2018 and spending two seasons with the Cats. 

In the first of a few key milestones in 2021, genuine all-rounder Alex Cailotto will raise the bat in his 100th game.

Cailotto made his debut in Round 20, 2013 against the Magpies at Flinders University Stadium. 

Meanwhile for the Reserves, they will kick off the new campaign with a host of new faces who come into the side.

With a great mix of Talent Pathway products and local talent, the inclusions of former West Coast Eagle and Richmond Tiger Mitch O'Neill and Fraser Turner will certainly bolster the side.

Originally from Tasmania, O'Neill had a small leg complaint over the last few weeks, and will look to hit the ground running on Saturday morning.

Jack Flett (SAFC U18's Happy Valley FC), Sam Gaden (Sydney Academy), Max Clifton (SAFC U18's Flagstaff Hill FC), Sam Hindes (SAFC U18's Kangarilla FC), Liam Nye (SAFC U18's Willunga FC), Harry Spacie (SAFC U18's Happy Valley FC), Oliver Megins (CBCOC FC) and Nick Kraemer (SAFC U18's Reynella FC) join the new look reserves side. 

Tate Coleman (Happy Valley FC) also returns to South Adelaide in 2021 after having a year off in 2020. 

The big start to 2021 kicks off with the Reserves facing the Redlegs on Friday morning, followed by the League at 1:10pm, and the footy feast finishes with the Under-18s taking on Norwood at 3:45pm.

If you are heading to Flinders University Stadium, please follow COVID Safe directions by maintaining social distancing and maintaining good hygiene.

If you cant make it to the game on Friday, don't miss a second with the Digital Pass, which can be purchased here.

For the first time in 2021, all South Adelaide League matches at Flinders University Stadium will be broadcasted via SAFC Radio presented by Loftus. 

If you're at the ground tune into 88.3 FM, or if you want to stream the call, click here

What: Panthers vs Crows
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Friday, April 2, Reserves v Norwood 10:15 AM | League 1:10 PM | Under-18s v Norwood 3:45 PM
Tickets: Adult $16, Concession $10, Children under 18 FREE. 

Round 1 South Adelaide vs Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: N/A
Out: N/A
New: Daniel Nobes (Christies Beach FC), Damon Freitag (Wisanger FC), Sam Skinner (Brisbane FC), Jake Tarca (Geelong FC), Bryce Gibbs (Adelaide FC)

Round 1 Reserves South Adelaide vs Norwood presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: N/A
Out: N/A
New: Jack Flett (SAFC U18's Happy Valley FC), Sam Gaden (Sydney Academy), Max Clifton (SAFC U18's Flagstaff Hill FC), Fraser Turner (Richmond FC), Tate Coleman (Happy Valley FC), Sam Hindes (SAFC U18's Kangarilla FC), Liam Nye (SAFC U18's Willunga FC), Harry Spacie (SAFC U18's Happy Valley FC), Oliver Megins (CBCOC FC), Mitch O'Neill (West Coast FC), Nick Kraemer (SAFC U18's Reynella FC).

Are you on board for 2021?

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Round 6 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Round 6 vs North Adelaide
The top of the table South Adelaide Under-16s return home take on the Roosters. After a strong performance against the Redlegs last Thursd...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 2 vs North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Roosters in the annual Sammy D Medal Match. Coming off a thrilling win against the Redlegs on Goo...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 2 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 2 vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide name at least another two debutantes for Saturdays clash against the Roosters The Panthers hit the road for the first time ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS 

    2

  • 3. NORWOOD

    2

  • 4. GLENELG

    2

  • 5. CENTRAL DISTRICT  

    2

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 8. PORT ADELAIDE

    0

  • 9. STURT

    0

  • 10. ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, 10 April
    Time: League 2:10pm | Reserves 11:30am 
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ Eagles
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 9:30am | SANFL Reserves 11:20am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint