Home >  Blog >  BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt

South Adelaide look to take another step to locking in finals with a significant milestone. 

The Panther women accounted for the ladder leading Redlegs last week in one of the better performances in 2021. 

With the addition of AFL talent, the Panthers will once again be looking to stay on the winners list as the race for the top 4 heats up. 

The Panthers would need to win against the Double Blues, Norwood to beat Centrals and North to beat West to lock in finals with a game to go. 

This would see the Panthers go 3 points clear of Centrals and West, who the Panthers face next week. 

Two weeks ago, the first two players in SANFLW history North's Leah Tynan and Norwood's Leah Cutting registering their 50th league match. 

The Panthers very own Jaslynne Smith will be the first Panther to join the SANFLW 50 club, with the ever reliable defender set to make her 50th start. 

Smith played 4 games for West Adelaide in 2017 before making the move to the Panthers when the league expanded to six teams in 2018. 

The quiet achiever notes the 2018 and 2019 Premierships as two highlights of her career to date.

Meanwhile, Jorja HooperLucy Northcott and Caitlin Ross all come into the squad of 24 that will face Sturt. 

The action kicks off from 10:30am on Saturday morning at Prospect Oval. 

If you can't make it to the game, don't miss a second with a SANFL Digital Pass which can be purchased here.

South Adelaide Members receive a discount on the Digital Pass which can be purchased here.

What: Panthers vs Sturt
Where: Prospect Oval
When: Saturday, May 8, 10:30 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass

Round 10 South Adelaide vs Sturt presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: Northcott (12), Ross (15), Hooper (38)
Out: Bennett (Leg)

Are you on board for 2021?

 

Author:Jonathon Parker
Tags:Female FootballTeamsPanthers NewsPanthers CommunityMatch Previews

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 15 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 10 - Coopers Stadium - 13/06/2021 South Adelaide 4.2 7.6 ...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint