Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Elimination Final

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Elimination Final

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 29 August 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Elimination Final

South Adelaide Under-18s travel to Oval Avenue on Saturday morning to face the Tigers in a neutral ground do or die battle.

After doing the job against Central District last week, the Panthers welcome back some key players as they look to book a place in the Preliminary Final next week at Adelaide Oval. 

South Adelaide have named seven that come into the squad of 27, that will be trimed to 21 by the start of the game on Saturday morning. 

Jason Horne (Christies Beach FC) is welcomed back into the squad along with Matt Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC), Round 14 Cardijn College Junior Player of the week Beau McCreery (Cove FC), Liam Nye (Willunga FC), and Jack Fitzgerald (Yankalilla FC).

Joining them is Zac Dumesny (Brighton FC) who returns from College Football, and Captain Aaron Douglas (Willunga FC) who comes back into the side after a call up to the reserves side last week. 

Coming out of the side is Lachlan Inthavong (Reynella FC)Tom Barrett (Happy Valley FC)and Lachlan Bahnisch (Blackwood FC). 

The cut-throat Elimination Final gets underway at 11am on Saturday morning at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville).

Junior teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Under-18s

What: South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
When: Saturday, August 31 - 11:00 am
Entry: Free

In: Horne, Roberts, McCreery, Nye, Dumesny. Douglass, Fitzgerald

Out: Inthavong, Barrett, Bahnisch

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Secure your spot for the 2019 Knuckey Cup and Hall of Fame night!

 
Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews

Latest News

Women's Match Report: Trial 1 South vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 24 January 2020
Women's Match Report: Trial 1 South vs Eagles
  Purchase your 2020 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Prog...
Posted in: Female Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Women's Match Reports  

T20 for KI - Final Total Raised

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 January 2020
T20 for KI - Final Total Raised
The South Adelaide Football Club and the Southern District Cricket Club have raised significant funds for KI.  Across the fundraising effo...
Posted in: Senior Football Panthers News Panthers Community Panthers Events  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Trial 1 - South Adelaide vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 January 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Trial 1 - South Adelaide vs Eagles
  Purchase your 2020 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Prog...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 3. NORWOOD

    0

  • 4. GLENELG

    0

  • 5. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 6. STURT

    0

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • 8. WOODVILLE WEST-TORRENS

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, Feb 14
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, Feb 21
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, Feb 29
    Time: 6:45pm


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint