Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Elimination Final

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Elimination Final

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 29 August 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Elimination Final

South Adelaide Under-18s travel to Oval Avenue on Saturday morning to face the Tigers in a neutral ground do or die battle.

After doing the job against Central District last week, the Panthers welcome back some key players as they look to book a place in the Preliminary Final next week at Adelaide Oval. 

South Adelaide have named seven that come into the squad of 27, that will be trimed to 21 by the start of the game on Saturday morning. 

Jason Horne (Christies Beach FC) is welcomed back into the squad along with Matt Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC), Round 14 Cardijn College Junior Player of the week Beau McCreery (Cove FC), Liam Nye (Willunga FC), and Jack Fitzgerald (Yankalilla FC).

Joining them is Zac Dumesny (Brighton FC) who returns from College Football, and Captain Aaron Douglas (Willunga FC) who comes back into the side after a call up to the reserves side last week. 

Coming out of the side is Lachlan Inthavong (Reynella FC)Tom Barrett (Happy Valley FC)and Lachlan Bahnisch (Blackwood FC). 

The cut-throat Elimination Final gets underway at 11am on Saturday morning at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville).

Junior teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Under-18s

What: South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
When: Saturday, August 31 - 11:00 am
Entry: Free

In: Horne, Roberts, McCreery, Nye, Dumesny. Douglass, Fitzgerald

Out: Inthavong, Barrett, Bahnisch

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Secure your spot for the 2019 Knuckey Cup and Hall of Fame night!

 
Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 7 vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 7 vs Eagles
South Adelaide make a host of changes to face the Eagles. After having a week off to reflect on the heavy loss against West Adelaide a for...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 3 vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 3 vs Eagles
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Eagles. Taking on the Eagles for the first time since last year's 19th ma...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Semi Final 1 vs North

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 15 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Semi Final 1 vs North
Minor Premiers South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Roosters for a spot in the Grand Final. Despite going down to the Eagles by a point th...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORWOOD

    4

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 3. GLENELG

    4

  • 4. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 5. CENTRAL DISTRICT  

    2

  • 6. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 10. STURT

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ Eagles
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 17 April
    Time: 9:30am | SANFL Reserves 11:20am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | SANFL Reserves 12:25pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint