Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Reserves Round 17A - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Betta Teams: Reserves Round 17A - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 2 August 2018
Betta Teams: Reserves Round 17A - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Reserves Battle Redlegs Under Lights

While the Panthers League side rest up through the first week of the Round 17 split round, the Reserves are set to face Norwood under lights on Friday night at the Parade.

South vice captain Matt Rose will make his much anticipated return to the field as he lines up across half back for Michael Handby's men.

The former Magpie has not played since breaking his collarbone against the Eagles back in Round 8.

The Panthers are also set to give their 10th junior product a taste of senior football.

Kangaroo Island product Tate Lovering, originally from Kingscote Football Club, has been called up for his first senior appearance.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Mark Clayton's Under-18s will be in action the next day against Norwood at home. See the junior team selections here.

Join us as we celebrate the high-flying footy of the 80s at our next Panthers Lunch!

 

Round Details

What: Reserves Round 17A - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Where: Coopers Stadium
When: Friday, August 3 - Reserves 6:40pm
Entry: Free

 

Reserves

In: Rose, Millman, Tyllis, Snelling, Lovering
Out: Telfer (injured), Carter (suspension), Beenham (rested), Gurney (omitted)
New: Tate Lovering (Kingscote/Sacred Heart/SAFC Juniors) 

Get $100 off at OPSM Colonnades - details below!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District
South Adelaide's Under-18s remain at Flinders University Stadium as Centrals make the trip down south. In a rare stroke of good fortune, So...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Central District
South Adelaide make the longest trip in SANFL to X Convenience Oval on Saturday morning.  Having almost pulled off a miracle in the l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 7 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 9 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 7 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
The Panthers hit the road to take on the Bloods in a crucial match up on Saturday morning.  Having come off a physical win over Centr...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • 2. GLENELG

    4

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 4.SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 5. STURT

    2

  • 6. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    1

  • 7. WEST ADELAIDE

    1

  • 8. NORWOOD

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide @ Centrals
    Venue: X Convenience Oval
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:45 am
    Watch: Via Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:00 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, July 18
    Time: 2:10 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint