Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 6 April 2017
Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Panthers Get Season Started Under Lights at West Adelaide

South Adelaide are set to kick off their 2017 SANFL Macca's League campaign under lights on Friday night against West Adelaide at City Mazda Stadium.

There will be a couple of new faces in the senior side, with Abe Davis (Sydney Swans) and Adam Hunter (Mt Compass - GSFL) set to make their Panthers debuts. Meanwhile, reliable defender and 2017 Leadership Group member, Scott Taylor will play his 50 game for South Adelaide.

Check out the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Where: City Mazda Stadium
When: Friday, April 7 - League 7:10pm, Reserves 4:30pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s get their season underway the following day (Saturday, April 8) against West Adelaide from 2:10pm at Hickinbotham Oval, with the Under 16s preceding the match with their Round 3 clash against the Bloods from 11:50am.

Round 1 League Team - 7:10pm

Reserves - 4:30pm

Szust, Moyle, Raitt, Whimpress, Blackwell, Fairlie, Steele, Helyar, Need, Patterson, Damin, Neville, Harvey, Drew, McKinnon, Fitzgerald, Tyllis, Allevi, Aurruchio

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 1 vs West Adelaide
2:10pm, Saturday, April 8
Hickinbotham Oval

S. Whitbread, H. Bruce, N. Beenham, N. Kreuger, H. Sampson, T. Illingworth, K. Milford, R. Milsom, E. Wilkinson, Bo. Sowter, L. Fitt, J. Daniels, J. Elmes, J. Colwell, S. Lawrie, C. McGree, N. Robertson, J. Carapetis, F. Penn, T. Coleman, J. Manuel, R. Irra, J. Bradford, R. Mayes, K. Milford, D. Tucker, T. Sparrow

U16s

Round 3 vs West Adelaide
11:50am, Saturday, April 8
Hickinbotham Oval

D. Sladojevic, T. Neville, Z. Dumesny, M. Riddle, W. Bruce, O. Price, M. Coulthard, J. Fitzgerald, C. Sampson, L. Costello, A. Douglass, K. Jongenelis, B. Austin, S. Pettiford, I. O'keeffe, D. Freitag, T. Oliver, M. Lippett, M. Short, H. Smith, A. Marra, M. Rogerson, S. Ridley, C. Calyun, H. Spacie, B. Hamilton

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams Update: SAFCW - Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 April 2018
Betta Teams Update: SAFCW - Grand Final - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Grand Final Team Update South Adelaide's senior women will chase premiership glory in their inaugural season in a highly anticipated cla...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams Update: SANFL - Round 4 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 April 2018
Betta Teams Update: SANFL - Round 4 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Round 4 Teams Update South Adelaide head to Richmond on ANZAC Day eve to face a resurgent West Adelaide outfit under lights on Tuesday night...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Reports: South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 April 2018
Junior Match Reports: South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Under-18s Match Report South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Round 4 - Gliderol Stadium - 22/04/18 South Adelaide 6.2...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    5

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    5

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • STURT

    4

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    4

  • CENTRAL

    2

  • NORWOOD

    2

  • GLENELG

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • ADELAIDE

    0

2018 FIXTURE

 

  • SANFL Round 4

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Time: 7:00pm, TUESDAY April 24


  • SANFLW Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Time: 4:00pm, WEDNESDAY April 25


  • SANFL Round 5

    South Adelaide vs BYE
    Venue: BYE
    Time: BYE


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
    Time: 1:10pm, SATURDAY May 5


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint