Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 6 April 2017
Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Panthers Get Season Started Under Lights at West Adelaide

South Adelaide are set to kick off their 2017 SANFL Macca's League campaign under lights on Friday night against West Adelaide at City Mazda Stadium.

There will be a couple of new faces in the senior side, with Abe Davis (Sydney Swans) and Adam Hunter (Mt Compass - GSFL) set to make their Panthers debuts. Meanwhile, reliable defender and 2017 Leadership Group member, Scott Taylor will play his 50 game for South Adelaide.

Check out the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Where: City Mazda Stadium
When: Friday, April 7 - League 7:10pm, Reserves 4:30pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s get their season underway the following day (Saturday, April 8) against West Adelaide from 2:10pm at Hickinbotham Oval, with the Under 16s preceding the match with their Round 3 clash against the Bloods from 11:50am.

Round 1 League Team - 7:10pm

Reserves - 4:30pm

Szust, Moyle, Raitt, Whimpress, Blackwell, Fairlie, Steele, Helyar, Need, Patterson, Damin, Neville, Harvey, Drew, McKinnon, Fitzgerald, Tyllis, Allevi, Aurruchio

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 1 vs West Adelaide
2:10pm, Saturday, April 8
Hickinbotham Oval

S. Whitbread, H. Bruce, N. Beenham, N. Kreuger, H. Sampson, T. Illingworth, K. Milford, R. Milsom, E. Wilkinson, Bo. Sowter, L. Fitt, J. Daniels, J. Elmes, J. Colwell, S. Lawrie, C. McGree, N. Robertson, J. Carapetis, F. Penn, T. Coleman, J. Manuel, R. Irra, J. Bradford, R. Mayes, K. Milford, D. Tucker, T. Sparrow

U16s

Round 3 vs West Adelaide
11:50am, Saturday, April 8
Hickinbotham Oval

D. Sladojevic, T. Neville, Z. Dumesny, M. Riddle, W. Bruce, O. Price, M. Coulthard, J. Fitzgerald, C. Sampson, L. Costello, A. Douglass, K. Jongenelis, B. Austin, S. Pettiford, I. O'keeffe, D. Freitag, T. Oliver, M. Lippett, M. Short, H. Smith, A. Marra, M. Rogerson, S. Ridley, C. Calyun, H. Spacie, B. Hamilton

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Prospect Oval - 26/09/20 South Adelaide 4.2...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 Sou...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 S...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint