Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 6 April 2017
Betta Teams: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Panthers Get Season Started Under Lights at West Adelaide

South Adelaide are set to kick off their 2017 SANFL Macca's League campaign under lights on Friday night against West Adelaide at City Mazda Stadium.

There will be a couple of new faces in the senior side, with Abe Davis (Sydney Swans) and Adam Hunter (Mt Compass - GSFL) set to make their Panthers debuts. Meanwhile, reliable defender and 2017 Leadership Group member, Scott Taylor will play his 50 game for South Adelaide.

Check out the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 1 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Where: City Mazda Stadium
When: Friday, April 7 - League 7:10pm, Reserves 4:30pm
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s get their season underway the following day (Saturday, April 8) against West Adelaide from 2:10pm at Hickinbotham Oval, with the Under 16s preceding the match with their Round 3 clash against the Bloods from 11:50am.

Round 1 League Team - 7:10pm

Reserves - 4:30pm

Szust, Moyle, Raitt, Whimpress, Blackwell, Fairlie, Steele, Helyar, Need, Patterson, Damin, Neville, Harvey, Drew, McKinnon, Fitzgerald, Tyllis, Allevi, Aurruchio

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 1 vs West Adelaide
2:10pm, Saturday, April 8
Hickinbotham Oval

S. Whitbread, H. Bruce, N. Beenham, N. Kreuger, H. Sampson, T. Illingworth, K. Milford, R. Milsom, E. Wilkinson, Bo. Sowter, L. Fitt, J. Daniels, J. Elmes, J. Colwell, S. Lawrie, C. McGree, N. Robertson, J. Carapetis, F. Penn, T. Coleman, J. Manuel, R. Irra, J. Bradford, R. Mayes, K. Milford, D. Tucker, T. Sparrow

U16s

Round 3 vs West Adelaide
11:50am, Saturday, April 8
Hickinbotham Oval

D. Sladojevic, T. Neville, Z. Dumesny, M. Riddle, W. Bruce, O. Price, M. Coulthard, J. Fitzgerald, C. Sampson, L. Costello, A. Douglass, K. Jongenelis, B. Austin, S. Pettiford, I. O'keeffe, D. Freitag, T. Oliver, M. Lippett, M. Short, H. Smith, A. Marra, M. Rogerson, S. Ridley, C. Calyun, H. Spacie, B. Hamilton

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint