Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Betta Teams: Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 6 July 2017
Betta Teams: Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Panthers and Dogs battle for the Mayor's Cup

Round 12 SANFL Macca's League action sees South Adelaide and Central District do battle for the Mayor's Cup at Hickinbotham Oval this Saturday afternoon. 

The Panthers have made several changes to the side that fell to North Adelaide at Prospect last weekend, with five new faces added to the mix.

Skillful utility Adam Gulden is set to notch his 50th appearance in the blue and white in his first League match for 2017, named on the wing after racking up 30 touches and two goals in his return to the Reserves last weekend.

Ben Heaslip has also been rewarded for his strong performance against the Roosters and named on field.

Further changes could be come from the extended bench, which needs to be cut to three, with experienced midfield duo Jake Veide and Nic Schwarz named on the interchange.

Meanwhile, youngster Cody Szust (Bridgewater - HFL) could also be in line to make his League debut if selected.

Get groovy with us at our 2017 Major Fundraiser - The Panthers Disco

Free entry, activities and showbags for kids this weekend - Macca's Family Day!

Heading back to the Reserves from the League side are small forwards Rigby BarnesConnor Fairlie and Matt Raitt.

Rugged defender Scott Taylor and Kangaroo Island product Coby Helyar are also set to make their return from a pair of hamstring complaints.

Meanwhile, South Adelaide's Under-18s will simultaneously be in action at My Money House Oval as they clash with the Bulldogs from 11:25am.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 12 - South Adelaide vs Central District - The Mayor's Cup
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, July 8 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am, U18s 11:25am (My Money House Oval)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Mid-Year Madness Merch Sale - All ISC gear now 10% off. Members discount increased to 15%!

 

League - 2:10pm

In: Gulden, Heaslip, Schwarz, Szust, Veide
Out: Barnes (omitted), Fairlie (omitted), Raitt (omitted)
New: Cody Szust (Bridgewater - HFL)
Milestones: Adam Gulden (50th game), Cody Szust (debut)

Reserves - 11:30am

Barnes, Millman, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Badger, Kappler, Damin, Neville, Bruce, Rolfe, Moyle, Ah Chee, Brown, Cailotto, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Helyar, Raitt

In: Barnes, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Helyar, Raitt
Out: Heaslip (League), Szust (League), Veide (League), Gulden (League), Schwarz (League), Albanese (omitted)
EMG: Noble, Whimpress

Under-18s - 11:25am - My Money House Oval

J. Elmes, N. Robertson, N. Beenham, T. Illingworth, E. Wilkinson, B. Sowter, T. Sparrow, C. McGree, J. Carapetis, F. Penn, L. Bogle, J. Bradford, J. Riddle, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, D. Tucker Cook, J. Manuel, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, B. Clark, R. Mayes, C. Gaspari, R. Milsom, J. Daniels, R. Mountford

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

Author:South Adelaide Football Club
Tags:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 15 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 10 vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 10 - Coopers Stadium - 13/06/2021 South Adelaide 4.2 7.6 ...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint