Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Betta Teams: Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 10 August 2017
Betta Teams: Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

South's Sights on High-Flying Eagles

South Adelaide return to Hickinbotham Oval to host top-of-the-table Woodville-West Torrens for Round 16 action in the SANFL Macca's League. 

This week's Betta Team Selections bring with them another great comeback story.

Not to be outdone by Peter Rolfe's return from a 775 day absence from League footy against West Adelaide, tall utility Bryce Damin will line up for his first senior SANFL game in 1583 days this weekend against the Eagles.

After making his League debut on April 12, 2013 in a Friday night clash against the Bloods, Damin has overcome two ACL surgeries and several other injury setbacks on his path to playing his second senior match.

Also returning to the League side is hard-running midfielder Richard Newell, who has been named on a wing, while Alex Moyle and potential debutant Jesse McKinnon (son of West Adelaide premiership wingman, Robin McKinnon) have been rewarded for their strong form in the Reserves and named on an extended interchange.

There have been two confirmed changes, with wingman Adam Hunter and livewire forward Rigby Barnes coming out of the side that faced Port Adelaide Magpies in Round 15.

Super Saturday Schnitzel Box!

Join us for a hilarious lunch with Greg Ritchie and Mahatma Cote

The Reserves have added some potency to their forward line, with Peter Rolfe and Rigby Barnes set to return to the goal front.

However, they will miss the defensive presence of Jordan Taylor who will miss the clash with the Eagles after suffering a concussion against Port Adelaide.

Meanwhile, the Club's Under-18s will simultaneously be in action at Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval in a top-of-the-table clash with the Eagles from 11:25am.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 16 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, August 12 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am, U18s 11:25am (Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Score yourself a FREE Panthers cap!

League

2:10pm - Saturday, August 12
Hickinbotham Oval

In: Damin, Newell, McKinnon, Moyle
Out: Hunter (injured), Barnes (omitted)
New: Jesse McKinnon - Victor Harbor (debut - if selected)

Reserves

11:30am - Saturday, August 12
Hickinbotham Oval

Allevi, Rolfe, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Barnes, Badger, Jolly, Kappler, Neville, Ah Chee, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Helyar, Bruce, Kreuger, Steele, Noble, Blackwell, Irra

In: Barnes, Allevi, Rolfe, Jolly, Blackwell
Out: Newell (League), Damin (League), McKinnon (League), J. Taylor (concussion), Whimpress (Under-18s), Need (work)
Emg: Albanese

Under-18s

11:25am - Saturday, August 12
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval

C. McGree, C. Gaspari, S. Lawrie, N. Robertson, L. Bogle, T. Illingworth, J. Daniels, S. Whitbread, J. Manuel, N. Beenham, A. Douglass, B. Snelling, F. Penn, J. Bradford, J. Colwell, H. Sampson, D. Whimpress, D. Arnold, L. Fitt, D. Tucker Cook, T. Davies, E. Wilkinson, B. Sowter, R. Williams, R. Milsom, T. Coleman

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Author:South Adelaide Football Club
Tags:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News

Latest News

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 June 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt
The Panthers name two debutantes for Saturday's clash against Sturt. Having sat on a disappointing effort against Norwood a fortnight ...
Posted in:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers NewsPanthers Community  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint