Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 17 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: Round 17 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 17 August 2017
Betta Teams: Round 17 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

No Second Chance Against Double Blues

South Adelaide head to Unley in Round 17 of the SANFL Macca's League for a critical clash with Sturt on Saturday afternoon. 

After their stunning 83-point demolition of Woodville-West Torrens in Round 16, the Panthers are now just a game back of fifth-placed Glenelg and hold a better percentage than their coastal rivals.

A win against the Double Blues is vital to keeping South's finals hopes alive.

For the first time in some weeks the Panthers could name an unchanged lineup, with South's selection committee opting for stability after their big win over the Eagles last weekend and naming no omissions.

However, Garry Hocking could be tempted to recall midfield bull Brede Seccull, who has been named on an extended interchange after recovering from a finger ailment that has kept the 2016 joint Knuckey Cup winner on the sidelines since Round 8.

Also coming into the 23 is young midfielder Alex Moyle, who would be inline for his second game if he earns a recall.

Meanwhile, reliable big man Daniel Bass is set to make his 100th appearance for the Panthers after being named to lead South's ruck division, while midfielder Nic Schwarz will notch his 50th SANFL Macca's League game.

Listen to Daniel Bass chat about playing his 100th game this weekend

 

The Reserves also face a must-win clash this weekend. Currently sitting sixth on the ladder, the Panthers are half a game back from fourth-placed Sturt and need a win to keep their season alive.

However, they have received a significant injection of League experience, with key forward Sam Overall, utility Tyson Brown and defender Jordan Taylor all earning selection after stints on the sidelines.

Overall has not played since injuring his knee in the Round 12 Mayor's Cup victory over Central District, while Brown has struggled with a back complaint since his return to League action against West Adelaide and Tayor suffered a concussion in the Reserves against Port Adelaide a fortnight ago.

Also returning to the fold is young key backman Ben Millman (finger) and midfielder Jake Anderson (concussion).

Meanwhile, the Club's top-of-the-table Under-18s will simultaneously be in action at Hickinbotham Oval from 11:25am against the Double Blues.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 17 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Where: Peter Motley Oval
When: Saturday, August 19 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:30am, U18s 11:25am (Hickinbotham Oval)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Are you making the most of your great Members discounts?

League

2:10pm - Saturday, August 19
Peter Motley Oval

In: Seccull, Moyle
Out: nil
Milestones: Daniel Bass - 100 games, Nic Schwarz - 50 games

Reserves

11:30am - Saturday, August 19 
Peter Motley Oval

Tyllis, Aurrichio, Barnes, Jolly, Kappler, Neville, J. Taylor, Overall, Millman, Brown, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Helyar, Kreuger, Noble, Blackwell, Irra, McKinnon, Anderson

In: Overall, Brown, J. Taylor, Millman, Anderson
Out: Moyle (League), Ah Chee (injured), Badger (hamstring), Rolfe (knee), Steele (Under-18s), Bruce (rested)
Emg: Allevi, Harvey

Under-18s

11:25am - Saturday, August 19
Hickinbotham Oval

C. McGree, C. Gaspari, S. Lawrie, L. Bogle, T. Illingworth, J. Daniels, S. Whitbread, J. Manuel, N. Beenham, A. Douglass, B. Snelling, F. Penn, J. Bradford, J. Colwell, H. Sampson, D. Arnold, L. Fitt, D. Tucker Cook, T. Davies, E. Wilkinson, B. Sowter, R. Williams, T. Coleman, N. Steele, R. Mayes, J. Carapetis

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint