Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 24 August 2017
Betta Teams: Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

It's a Do-Or-Die Clash with the Crows

For South Adelaide the equation is simple. Only a win against Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval on Saturday afternoon will give the Panthers a chance at playing finals footy in 2017.

South also need some other Round 18 SANFL Macca's League results to fall their way - Glenelg must lose to West Adelaide and the Eagles must beat the Bulldogs - but it all starts with banking the points in Noarlunga.

The Panthers will make at least three changes to the team that fell to Sturt in Round 17, with Tom Fields pulled from the lineup with a calf complaint and Tarak Redigolo and Alex Cailotto omitted from the side.

Young utility Alex Moyle has been recalled for his second senior game and named in a forward pocket, while Nic Schwarz also returns to the side after being a late scratching against the Double Blues with a thigh injury. The latter will line up for his 50 SANFL Macca's League game.

At the other end of the ground, Jordan Taylor returns to the Panthers backlines, while young defenders Jesse McKinnon (Victor Harbor - GSFL) and Robert Irra (OSB/Lonsdale - SFL) could be in line to make their senior debuts after being named on an extended bench.

McKinnon, the son of West Adelaide premiership player Robbie McKinnon, has played 16 Reserves games in his first year with the seniors after progressing through the Panthers junior programs.

Meanwhile, Irra is the younger brother of former Panther and current Power rookie Emmanuel Irra and has spent the past three games with the Reserves after beginning the year with the Under-18s.

If this doesn't get you excited for Round 18...nothing will!


With no Reserves game on beforehand, the day's curtain raiser will be held between ladder-leading SFL U15 sides Flagstaff Hill and Reynella, with action kicking off from 11:45am.

Earlier in the day the Panthers Under-18s will be in action at Footy Park from 10:30am against North Adelaide in their final match of the minor rounds.

Meanwhile, the Club's top-of-the-table Under-18s will simultaneously be in action at Hickinbotham Oval from 11:25am against the Double Blues.

Round 18 is also Member Appreciation Round, with the Panthers offering some great rewards to their loyal supporters - click here for more information.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, August 26 - League 2:10pm, SFL U15 Curtain raiser 11:45am, U18s 10:30am (Footy Park)
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Watch: Live streamed via South Adelaide Digital Pass

Are you making the most of your great Members discounts?

League

2:10pm - Saturday, August 26
Hickinbotham Oval

In: J. Taylor, Schwarz, Moyle, McKinnon, Irra
Out: Fields (calf), Redigolo (omitted), Cailotto (omitted)
New: Jesse McKinnon (Victor Harbor - GSFL), Robert Irra (OSB/Lonsdale - SFL)
Milestones: Nic Schwarz - 50 games

SFL U15 Curtain Raiser

Flagstaff Hill vs Reynella
11:45am - Saturday, August 26 
Hickinbotham Oval

Under-18s

10:30am - Saturday, August 26
Footy Park

J. Carapetis, A. Douglass, B. Snelling, H. Sampson, H. Bruce, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, S. Lawrie, L. Bogle, S. Whitbread, N. Beenham, J. Colwell, T. Coleman, L. Fitt, J. Elmes, D. Tucker, N. Steele, F. Penn, C. Gaspari, J. Manuel, J. Daniels, E. Wilkinson, T. Davies, D. Whimpress, J. Bradford, C. McGree, D. Arnold

Support our juniors with a tax deductible donation to our Junior Development Fund!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint