Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 19 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Betta Teams: Round 19 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 August 2018
Betta Teams: Round 19 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Panthers recall firepower to close minor rounds

South Adelaide have recalled some experienced firepower to bolster their line up against Norwood on Sunday afternoon.

Strong marking forward Sam Overall makes a welcome return to full forward in the Panthers attack after a prolonged absence.

Overall earns his recall after two strong showings in the Reserves after missing 13 weeks with a broken foot suffered against Central District in Round 6.

Big bodied midfielder Ben Heaslip has also earned a call up from the Reserves, named in the pivot after one game in the seconds.

Experienced head Tarak Redigolo is a chance to bolster the Panthers backline after being named on an extended bench with fellow inclusions Jaidan Kappler and Coby Helyar.

Ruckman Alex Aurrichio and on-baller Adam Hunter have been sent back to the Reserves, while tough nut Anthony Biemans will miss with a calf complaint.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

South's Reserves will be playing for their spot in the Finals, as Under-18 Tate Lovering gets another crack at senior footy in an otherwise stable line up.

The Panthers will need to secure the points against Norwood and hope Eagles beat Central District and Glenelg beat Sturt to sneak into the top five.

Drive away with a boot full of beer just for coming to the footy!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 19 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, August 26 - Reserves 11:30am; League 2:10pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s
Watch: Live on the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Overall, Heaslip, Redigolo, Helyar, Kappler
Out: Biemans (calf), Aurrichio (omitted), Hunter (omitted)
New:
Milestones: 

Reserves

Aurrichio, Baker, Carter, Elmes, Fairlie, Gurney, Hall, Hoey, Hunter, Illingworth, Irra, Lovering, McGree, McKinnon, Millman, Moyle, Neville, Sampson, Steele, Taylor, Telfer, Tyllis

In: Aurrichio, Hunter, Lovering
Out: Helyar (League), Overall (League), Redigolo (League), Snelling (omitted)
EMG: 

Enjoy a 3 course meal with a view of the footy for just $12.90 this Sunday - call 8186 8200 to book.

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 14: South vs North
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Prospect Oval - 26/09/20 South Adelaide 4.2...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 Sou...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 14: South vs North
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Round 14 - Flinders University Stadium - 27/09/20 S...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint