Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 19 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Betta Teams: Round 19 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 August 2018
Betta Teams: Round 19 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Panthers recall firepower to close minor rounds

South Adelaide have recalled some experienced firepower to bolster their line up against Norwood on Sunday afternoon.

Strong marking forward Sam Overall makes a welcome return to full forward in the Panthers attack after a prolonged absence.

Overall earns his recall after two strong showings in the Reserves after missing 13 weeks with a broken foot suffered against Central District in Round 6.

Big bodied midfielder Ben Heaslip has also earned a call up from the Reserves, named in the pivot after one game in the seconds.

Experienced head Tarak Redigolo is a chance to bolster the Panthers backline after being named on an extended bench with fellow inclusions Jaidan Kappler and Coby Helyar.

Ruckman Alex Aurrichio and on-baller Adam Hunter have been sent back to the Reserves, while tough nut Anthony Biemans will miss with a calf complaint.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

South's Reserves will be playing for their spot in the Finals, as Under-18 Tate Lovering gets another crack at senior footy in an otherwise stable line up.

The Panthers will need to secure the points against Norwood and hope Eagles beat Central District and Glenelg beat Sturt to sneak into the top five.

Drive away with a boot full of beer just for coming to the footy!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 19 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, August 26 - Reserves 11:30am; League 2:10pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s
Watch: Live on the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Overall, Heaslip, Redigolo, Helyar, Kappler
Out: Biemans (calf), Aurrichio (omitted), Hunter (omitted)
New:
Milestones: 

Reserves

Aurrichio, Baker, Carter, Elmes, Fairlie, Gurney, Hall, Hoey, Hunter, Illingworth, Irra, Lovering, McGree, McKinnon, Millman, Moyle, Neville, Sampson, Steele, Taylor, Telfer, Tyllis

In: Aurrichio, Hunter, Lovering
Out: Helyar (League), Overall (League), Redigolo (League), Snelling (omitted)
EMG: 

Enjoy a 3 course meal with a view of the footy for just $12.90 this Sunday - call 8186 8200 to book.

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint