Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 20 April 2017
Betta Teams: Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Panthers Take on Bays in First Home Game of 2017

South Adelaide are set for their first home game of 2017, as they tackle an undefeated Glenelg outfit in their Round 3 SANFL Macca's League clash on Saturday afternoon at Hickinbotham Oval.

There will be at least one change made to the side that took on Adelaide in Encounter Bay, as Abe Davis (ankle) has been forced to the sidelines.

Coming into the squad of 23 are experienced ruckman Daniel Bass, dual Magarey Medallist Joel Cross and potential first-gamer Connor Fairlie (Goodwood Saints).

The Panthers Reserves are also back in action after a bye in Round 2. Young ruckman, Sam Gurney (Dudley United - KIFL) is set to make his first senior appearance, while Jordan Taylor returns to play his first game for the club since 2013. Meanwhile, Jaidan Kappler and Tom Jolly are set to line up for the first time in 2017.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, April 22 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s look to continue their winning start to 2017 with a 2:10pm clash with Glenelg at Gliderol Stadium on the same day, while the Under 16s precede the match with their Round 5 clash with the Bays from 11:50am.

Round 3 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Bass, Cross, Fairlie
Out: Davis (ankle)
New: Connor Fairlie (Goodwood Saints)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Moyle, Raitt, Millman, Whimpress, Blackwell, Harvey, Helyar, Need, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Gurney, Aurrichio, Kappler, Jolly, J. Taylor, Anderson, Allevi

In: J. Taylor, Gurney, Kappler, Jolly

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 3 vs Glenelg
2:10pm, Saturday, April 22
Gliderol Stadium

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, E. Wilkinson, N. Beenham, T. Sparrow, C. McGree, N. Kreuger, T. Coleman, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Bradford, R. Irra, J. Carapetis, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, K. Milford, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, N. Robertson, D. Tucker, J. Daniels, R. Mayes, B. Marshman

U16s

Round 5 vs Glenelg
11:50am, Saturday, April 22
Gliderol Stadium

S. Ridley, A. Marra, M. Short, A. Douglass, J. Fitzgerald, I. O'Keeffe, D. Sladojevic, Z. Dumesny, M. Riddle, T. Oliver, M. O'Flaherty, M. Ayris, O. Price, H. Spacie, C. Calyun, K. Jongenelis, W. Bruce, T. Neville, D. Freitag, M. Lippett, L. Costello, R. Matthews, B. Hamilton, M. Coulthard, B. Austin

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Scott Taylor departs the Panthers

Posted by Matt Sampson on 17 October 2018
Scott Taylor departs the Panthers
South Adelaide can confirm defender Scott Taylor is departing the club. Taylor played 61 league games in his eight years in Noarlunga after ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

New Irra for E-Man at South Adelaide

Posted by Matt Sampson on 16 October 2018
New Irra for E-Man at South Adelaide
South Adelaide is pleased to welcome Emmanuel Irra back to the club for the 2019 season. Ugandan born Irra returns to the Panthers after spe...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Vale Bruce Alexander

Posted by Matt Sampson on 15 October 2018
Vale Bruce Alexander
The South Adelaide Football Club mourns the passing of premiership forward Bruce Alexander. Named at centre-half forward in the 1964 South A...
Posted in: Panthers News History  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL Ladder

  • NORWOOD

    28

  • STURt

    24

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    23

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • GLENELG

    16

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    14

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    14

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    9

  • ADELAIDE

    2

2018 FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 1

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Time: TBC


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint