Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 20 April 2017
Betta Teams: Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Panthers Take on Bays in First Home Game of 2017

South Adelaide are set for their first home game of 2017, as they tackle an undefeated Glenelg outfit in their Round 3 SANFL Macca's League clash on Saturday afternoon at Hickinbotham Oval.

There will be at least one change made to the side that took on Adelaide in Encounter Bay, as Abe Davis (ankle) has been forced to the sidelines.

Coming into the squad of 23 are experienced ruckman Daniel Bass, dual Magarey Medallist Joel Cross and potential first-gamer Connor Fairlie (Goodwood Saints).

The Panthers Reserves are also back in action after a bye in Round 2. Young ruckman, Sam Gurney (Dudley United - KIFL) is set to make his first senior appearance, while Jordan Taylor returns to play his first game for the club since 2013. Meanwhile, Jaidan Kappler and Tom Jolly are set to line up for the first time in 2017.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, April 22 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s look to continue their winning start to 2017 with a 2:10pm clash with Glenelg at Gliderol Stadium on the same day, while the Under 16s precede the match with their Round 5 clash with the Bays from 11:50am.

Round 3 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Bass, Cross, Fairlie
Out: Davis (ankle)
New: Connor Fairlie (Goodwood Saints)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Moyle, Raitt, Millman, Whimpress, Blackwell, Harvey, Helyar, Need, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Gurney, Aurrichio, Kappler, Jolly, J. Taylor, Anderson, Allevi

In: J. Taylor, Gurney, Kappler, Jolly

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 3 vs Glenelg
2:10pm, Saturday, April 22
Gliderol Stadium

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, E. Wilkinson, N. Beenham, T. Sparrow, C. McGree, N. Kreuger, T. Coleman, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Bradford, R. Irra, J. Carapetis, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, K. Milford, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, N. Robertson, D. Tucker, J. Daniels, R. Mayes, B. Marshman

U16s

Round 5 vs Glenelg
11:50am, Saturday, April 22
Gliderol Stadium

S. Ridley, A. Marra, M. Short, A. Douglass, J. Fitzgerald, I. O'Keeffe, D. Sladojevic, Z. Dumesny, M. Riddle, T. Oliver, M. O'Flaherty, M. Ayris, O. Price, H. Spacie, C. Calyun, K. Jongenelis, W. Bruce, T. Neville, D. Freitag, M. Lippett, L. Costello, R. Matthews, B. Hamilton, M. Coulthard, B. Austin

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 22 April 2019
SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlights | Round 9, 2019
  SANFLW | South Adelaide vs Norwood Highlig...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News Highlights PantherTV  

Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade

Posted by Matt Sampson on 20 April 2019
Reserves Match Report: Panthers can't topple the Redlegs at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: U16s secure Finals with win at the Parade

Posted by Clay Sampson on 19 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U16s secure Finals with win at the Parade
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    6

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • ADELAIDE

    4

  • GLENELG

    3

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    10

  • GLENELG

    8

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 9

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 12:30pm


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 2:40pm


  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint