Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 5 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 5 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 4 May 2017
Betta Teams: Round 5 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Sunday Footy in the South

South Adelaide return to Hickinbotham Oval this Sunday afternoon as they face North Adelaide in Round 5 action of the SANFL Macca's League.

The Panthers will be forced to make at least one change to the team that knocked off Norwood at the Parade last Friday night, as debutant Matt Raitt has succumbed to a hamstring injury suffered at training during the week.

Fortunately Garry Hocking's men welcome back goal sneak Rigby Barnes and strong-marking Alex Cailotto, while potential debutant Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL) has also been named amongst the extended bench that needs to be cut to three before the match.

The Reserves will also be bolstered by a pair of talented ins, as 100-gamer Tarak Redigolo and versatile Adam Gulden make their return to football through the twos.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 5 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, May 7 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Parking: available around the ground for $5 per vehicle

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s look to continue their winning start to 2017 with a 2:10pm clash with North Adelaide at Prospect Oval the day before (Saturday, May 6), while the Under 16s precede the match in their final game of the season from 11:50am.

Round 5 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Barnes, Cailotto, Moyle
Out: Raitt (hamstring)
New: Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL)
Milestones: Alex Moyle (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Gulden, Redigolo, Szust, Millman, Whimpress, Newell, Blackwell, Helyar, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Gurney, Aurrichio, Kappler, Jolly, Mott, J. Taylor, Anderson

In: Redigolo, Gulden, Barnes
Out: Gillett, Allevi, Harvey, Moyle
Emergency: Need

Best Seats in the House - Park around the oval for just $5!

Did you know about our great members discounts?

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 5 vs North Adelaide
2:10pm, Saturday, May 6
Prospect Oval

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, E. Wilkinson, C. McGree, N. Kreuger, J. Bradford, F. Penn, R. Irra, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, K. Milford, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, D. Cook, N. Robertson, J. Daniels, R. Milsom, R. Mayes, N. Beenham, B. Snelling, J. Riddle, B. Marshman, L. Bogle

U16s

Round 7 vs North Adelaide
11:50am, Saturday, May 6
Prospect Oval

K. Bray-Wallace, M. Riddle, M. Gill, Z. Dumesny, R. Matthews, W. Bruce, C. Sampson, M. Short, M. Coulthard, H. Spacie, A. Douglass, L. Costello, J. Austin, K. Jongenelis, I. O'Keeffe, D. Freitag, B. Hamilton, T. Oliver, C. Calyun, S. Ridley, W. Sweetman, T. Neville, M. O'Flaherty

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Ad...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Coopers Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adelaide 6.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint