Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 5 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Betta Teams: Round 5 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 4 May 2017
Betta Teams: Round 5 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Sunday Footy in the South

South Adelaide return to Hickinbotham Oval this Sunday afternoon as they face North Adelaide in Round 5 action of the SANFL Macca's League.

The Panthers will be forced to make at least one change to the team that knocked off Norwood at the Parade last Friday night, as debutant Matt Raitt has succumbed to a hamstring injury suffered at training during the week.

Fortunately Garry Hocking's men welcome back goal sneak Rigby Barnes and strong-marking Alex Cailotto, while potential debutant Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL) has also been named amongst the extended bench that needs to be cut to three before the match.

The Reserves will also be bolstered by a pair of talented ins, as 100-gamer Tarak Redigolo and versatile Adam Gulden make their return to football through the twos.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 5 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, May 7 - League 2:10pm, Reserves 11:25am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge
Parking: available around the ground for $5 per vehicle

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under 18s look to continue their winning start to 2017 with a 2:10pm clash with North Adelaide at Prospect Oval the day before (Saturday, May 6), while the Under 16s precede the match in their final game of the season from 11:50am.

Round 5 League Team - 2:10pm

In: Barnes, Cailotto, Moyle
Out: Raitt (hamstring)
New: Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL)
Milestones: Alex Moyle (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Gulden, Redigolo, Szust, Millman, Whimpress, Newell, Blackwell, Helyar, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Gurney, Aurrichio, Kappler, Jolly, Mott, J. Taylor, Anderson

In: Redigolo, Gulden, Barnes
Out: Gillett, Allevi, Harvey, Moyle
Emergency: Need

Best Seats in the House - Park around the oval for just $5!

Did you know about our great members discounts?

Junior Teams

U18s

Round 5 vs North Adelaide
2:10pm, Saturday, May 6
Prospect Oval

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, E. Wilkinson, C. McGree, N. Kreuger, J. Bradford, F. Penn, R. Irra, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, T. Illingworth, B. Sowter, K. Milford, J. Colwell, L. Fitt, D. Cook, N. Robertson, J. Daniels, R. Milsom, R. Mayes, N. Beenham, B. Snelling, J. Riddle, B. Marshman, L. Bogle

U16s

Round 7 vs North Adelaide
11:50am, Saturday, May 6
Prospect Oval

K. Bray-Wallace, M. Riddle, M. Gill, Z. Dumesny, R. Matthews, W. Bruce, C. Sampson, M. Short, M. Coulthard, H. Spacie, A. Douglass, L. Costello, J. Austin, K. Jongenelis, I. O'Keeffe, D. Freitag, B. Hamilton, T. Oliver, C. Calyun, S. Ridley, W. Sweetman, T. Neville, M. O'Flaherty

Can't make it to the game? Stream it live!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 5; U16 Finals

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 5; U16 Finals
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: Panthers Past Junior Football Teams Panthers News  

The Frank Barry Medal

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
The Frank Barry Medal
South Adelaide will celebrate Anzac Round this season with the inaugural presentation of the Frank Barry Medal following the Panthers Anzac Roun...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News History  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    8

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • GLENELG

    5

  • ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    12

  • GLENELG

    10

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


  • SANFL Round 7

    North Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, May 18
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 8

    Woodville-West Torrens vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
    Date: Saturday, June 1
    Time: 2:40pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint