Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Betta Teams: Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 8 June 2017
Betta Teams: Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

South aim to bounce back against high-flying Eagles

South Adelaide face top-of-the-table Woodville-West Torrens in their Round 9 SANFL Macca's League clash at Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval this Saturday afternoon. 

Garry Hocking's selection committee will be forced into at least one change, as Brede Seccull's luckless run with injury in 2017 continues and he is forced to the sidelines with a finger issue.

Pleasingly, veteran defender Tarak Redigolo is a chance to return to League football, after being named on an extended bench with goal sneak Matt Raitt.

Meanwhile, Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL) is in line for his senior debut after being rewarded for his strong form in the Reserves and being named on a forward flank.

Let's get groovy for our 2017 Major Fundraiser: The Panthers Disco - Gala Auction!

The Reserves will be boosted by the return of Tom Fields from an ankle complaint and also welcome junior Liam Fitt to the fold for his first taste of senior football. Fitt joins fellow juniors Henry Bruce and Hayden Sampson, who made their senior debut against Port Adelaide.

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under-18s will look to hold onto top spot in the ladder, as they clash with the Eagles at Hickinbotham Oval from 11:25am on Sunday, June 11.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Where: Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
When: Saturday, June 10 - League 2:40pm, Reserves 11:55am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

League - 2:40pm

In: Moyle, Raitt, Redigolo
Out: Seccull (finger)
New: Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL)
Milestones: Alex Moyle (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Millman, Helyar, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Steele, Badger, Fairlie, Kappler, Harvey, Albanese, Neville, Fields, J. Taylor, Bruce, Sampson, Fitt

In: Fields, J. Taylor, Albanese, Neville, Fitt
Out: Newell, Patterson, Damin, Blackwell, Moyle, Raitt, Redigolo
New: Liam Fitt (U18s)

Winter is here! Stay warm with our range of outerwear - Members receive 10% discount!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

U18s Teams

Round 9 vs Woodville-West Torrens
11:25am, Sunday June 11
Hickinbotham Oval

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, C. McGree, J. Elmes, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Daniels, J. Bradford, R. Mountford, R. Williams, B. Sowter, J. Riddle, R. Milsom, L. Bogle, K. Milford, D. Tucker Cook, L. Fitt, J. Colwell, N. Kreuger, N. Beenham, D. Arnold, E. Wilkinson, Z. Evreniadis.

Missed the game? Re-watch it with a South Adelaide Digital Pass!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by Matt Sampson on 18 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Matt Sampson on 18 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Pro...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Reserves Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Matt Sampson on 17 April 2019
Betta Teams: Reserves Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    6

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • ADELAIDE

    4

  • GLENELG

    3

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    10

  • GLENELG

    8

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 9

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 12:30pm


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 2:40pm


  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint