Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Betta Teams: Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 8 June 2017
Betta Teams: Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens

South aim to bounce back against high-flying Eagles

South Adelaide face top-of-the-table Woodville-West Torrens in their Round 9 SANFL Macca's League clash at Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval this Saturday afternoon. 

Garry Hocking's selection committee will be forced into at least one change, as Brede Seccull's luckless run with injury in 2017 continues and he is forced to the sidelines with a finger issue.

Pleasingly, veteran defender Tarak Redigolo is a chance to return to League football, after being named on an extended bench with goal sneak Matt Raitt.

Meanwhile, Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL) is in line for his senior debut after being rewarded for his strong form in the Reserves and being named on a forward flank.

Let's get groovy for our 2017 Major Fundraiser: The Panthers Disco - Gala Auction!

The Reserves will be boosted by the return of Tom Fields from an ankle complaint and also welcome junior Liam Fitt to the fold for his first taste of senior football. Fitt joins fellow juniors Henry Bruce and Hayden Sampson, who made their senior debut against Port Adelaide.

Meanwhile, the Panthers Under-18s will look to hold onto top spot in the ladder, as they clash with the Eagles at Hickinbotham Oval from 11:25am on Sunday, June 11.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Match Details

What: Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Woodville-West Torrens
Where: Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
When: Saturday, June 10 - League 2:40pm, Reserves 11:55am
Tickets: Adults $14, concession $8 and under 18s free of charge

League - 2:40pm

In: Moyle, Raitt, Redigolo
Out: Seccull (finger)
New: Alex Moyle (Reynella - SFL)
Milestones: Alex Moyle (debut)

Reserves - 11:25am

Szust, Millman, Helyar, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Steele, Badger, Fairlie, Kappler, Harvey, Albanese, Neville, Fields, J. Taylor, Bruce, Sampson, Fitt

In: Fields, J. Taylor, Albanese, Neville, Fitt
Out: Newell, Patterson, Damin, Blackwell, Moyle, Raitt, Redigolo
New: Liam Fitt (U18s)

Winter is here! Stay warm with our range of outerwear - Members receive 10% discount!

Are you making the most of your great members discounts?

U18s Teams

Round 9 vs Woodville-West Torrens
11:25am, Sunday June 11
Hickinbotham Oval

H. Bruce, S. Whitbread, H. Sampson, C. McGree, J. Elmes, J. Carapetis, J. Manuel, F. Penn, J. Daniels, J. Bradford, R. Mountford, R. Williams, B. Sowter, J. Riddle, R. Milsom, L. Bogle, K. Milford, D. Tucker Cook, L. Fitt, J. Colwell, N. Kreuger, N. Beenham, D. Arnold, E. Wilkinson, Z. Evreniadis.

Missed the game? Re-watch it with a South Adelaide Digital Pass!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

League Match Report: Panthers fight to get over the top of the table Bays

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 17 June 2019
League Match Report: Panthers fight to get over the top of the table Bays
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Reserves Match Report: South vs Glenelg

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 17 June 2019
Reserves Match Report: South vs Glenelg
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 10

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 June 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 10
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
 
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • ADELAIDE

    17

  • GLENELG

    15

  • NORWOOD

    14

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • STURT

    12

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    12

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    10

  • CENTRALS

    4

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 11

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Sunday, June 30
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 7
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, July 13
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 14

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
    Date: Saturday, July 20
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 15

    South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • FULL FIXTURE

    League Fixture

     

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint