Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SAFCW - Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: SAFCW - Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 22 March 2018
Betta Teams: SAFCW - Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

South Set for Battle with the Blues

South Adelaide are set to receive a significant boost this weekend, with AFLW stars Courtney Gum and Anne Hatchard leading a talented group of inclusions to face Sturt at Hickinbotham Oval this Sunday.

Gum has enjoyed a standout season with GWS Giants this year, recently being shortlisted for three awards at the 2018 AFLW Most Valuable Players' Awards night (AFLW Players' MVP, Most Courageous and Best First-Year Player) and named in the AFLW All Australian squad.

Last season she also claimed the inaugural SANFL Statewide Super Women's League best and fairest medal.

Her inclusion in the Panthers forward line is a huge coup for Krissie Steen's side, which will also enjoy the presence of Adelaide Crows premiership player Anne Hatchard in the ruck, who this week received a nomination for the AFLW Rising Star award.

Also returning to the team is talented forward Mykala Walker-Murphy, winger Czenya Cavouras, midfielder Helen Maidment and young goalkicker Bronwen Bosley.

South will also unveil yet another player from their junior program, with 17-year-old Layla Fitzgibbons named in a forward pocket.

However, last weekend's win over West Adelaide did come at a cost, with Lauren Buchanan (leg), Hannah Munyard (shoulder), Stacey Huddleston (calf) and Madison Bennett (ankle) all forced to the sidelines this week with injury.

Sadly, speedster Bennett is unlikely to see the field again this season, however, the further casualties are not expected to keep the others out of action for long.

Young forward Taylah Eastwood has been omitted after making her debut against the Bloods.

A win this weekend would see the Panthers tighten their grip on securing a top 3 finish and qualification to the major rounds and one step closer to even claiming an inaugural minor premiership.

As well as hosting the Panthers and Double Blues, Hickinbotham Oval will also be home to the two remaining Round 8 clashes, with Glenelg and West Adelaide kicking off the day at 12pm and the battle between second and third-placed North Adelaide and Norwood getting underway from 1:45pm.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Watch all the Good Friday Footy in Style!

Match Details

What: SAFCW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, March 25, 3:30pm
Entry: Free
Watch: Live streamed via SANFL YouTube

Senior Women

3:30pm - Sunday, March 25
Hickinbotham Oval

In: Cavouras, Fitzgibbons, Maidment, Gum, Walker-Murphy, Hatchard, Bosley
Out: Huddleston (calf), Buchanan (leg), Munyard (shoulder), Bennett (ankle), Eastwood (omitted)

 

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Female Football SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Broadbent heads South.

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 14 November 2019
Broadbent heads South.
South Adelaide welcomes former Port Adelaide player Matthew Broadbent to Noarlunga for 2020. The Henley Sharks/Woodville West-Torrens ju...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News PantherTV  

Brooksby back in blue and white for 2020

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 November 2019
Brooksby back in blue and white for 2020
South Adelaide is excited to announce that Keegan Brooksby will return home to Flinders University Stadium in 2020. After returning to the P...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Vale Kevin Griffiths

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 11 November 2019
Vale Kevin Griffiths
The South Adelaide Football Club is saddened to hear the recent passing of former player Kevin Griffiths. Kevin was recruited from the Teachers...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News History  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    28

  • 2. PORT ADELAIDE

    26

  • 3. ADELAIDE

    23

  • 4. STURT

    22

  • 5. NORWOOD

    22

  • 6. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 7. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    16

  • 8. CENTRALS

    10

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1 2020

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC


  •  

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint