Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SAFCW - Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: SAFCW - Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 22 March 2018
Betta Teams: SAFCW - Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

South Set for Battle with the Blues

South Adelaide are set to receive a significant boost this weekend, with AFLW stars Courtney Gum and Anne Hatchard leading a talented group of inclusions to face Sturt at Hickinbotham Oval this Sunday.

Gum has enjoyed a standout season with GWS Giants this year, recently being shortlisted for three awards at the 2018 AFLW Most Valuable Players' Awards night (AFLW Players' MVP, Most Courageous and Best First-Year Player) and named in the AFLW All Australian squad.

Last season she also claimed the inaugural SANFL Statewide Super Women's League best and fairest medal.

Her inclusion in the Panthers forward line is a huge coup for Krissie Steen's side, which will also enjoy the presence of Adelaide Crows premiership player Anne Hatchard in the ruck, who this week received a nomination for the AFLW Rising Star award.

Also returning to the team is talented forward Mykala Walker-Murphy, winger Czenya Cavouras, midfielder Helen Maidment and young goalkicker Bronwen Bosley.

South will also unveil yet another player from their junior program, with 17-year-old Layla Fitzgibbons named in a forward pocket.

However, last weekend's win over West Adelaide did come at a cost, with Lauren Buchanan (leg), Hannah Munyard (shoulder), Stacey Huddleston (calf) and Madison Bennett (ankle) all forced to the sidelines this week with injury.

Sadly, speedster Bennett is unlikely to see the field again this season, however, the further casualties are not expected to keep the others out of action for long.

Young forward Taylah Eastwood has been omitted after making her debut against the Bloods.

A win this weekend would see the Panthers tighten their grip on securing a top 3 finish and qualification to the major rounds and one step closer to even claiming an inaugural minor premiership.

As well as hosting the Panthers and Double Blues, Hickinbotham Oval will also be home to the two remaining Round 8 clashes, with Glenelg and West Adelaide kicking off the day at 12pm and the battle between second and third-placed North Adelaide and Norwood getting underway from 1:45pm.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Watch all the Good Friday Footy in Style!

Match Details

What: SAFCW Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Sunday, March 25, 3:30pm
Entry: Free
Watch: Live streamed via SANFL YouTube

Senior Women

3:30pm - Sunday, March 25
Hickinbotham Oval

In: Cavouras, Fitzgibbons, Maidment, Gum, Walker-Murphy, Hatchard, Bosley
Out: Huddleston (calf), Buchanan (leg), Munyard (shoulder), Bennett (ankle), Eastwood (omitted)

 

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: Female Football SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 3 April 2020
Throwback Betta Teams: Round 6 2016 vs Adelaide
South Adelaide will throwback to their iconic come from behind win over the Crows in Round 6, 2016 on Saturday afternoon.  Coming into Rou...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Vale Mervyn Temme

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 25 March 2020
Vale Mervyn Temme
South Adelaide are sadden by the passing of Life Member Mervyn Temme. Mervyn (Merv) began his journey with the Panthers in 1976 where he was th...
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Volunteers Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community History  

COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 23 March 2020
COVID-19: Jimmy Deane's Bistro
The South Adelaide Football Club advise that Jimmy Deane's Bar, Bistro and Gaming will suspend operations as part of the new COVID-19 measure...
Posted in: SANFL Panthers News Panthers Community Jimmy Deane's Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 3. WEST ADELAIDE

    5

  • 4.STURT

    4

  • 5. NORWOOD

    3

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • 7. GLENELG

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 5

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, March 20
    Time: 6:45pm


  • SANFLW Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Central District
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, March 27
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 7

    South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
    Venue: Hisense Stadium (Richmond)
    Date: Friday, April 3
    Time: 5:20pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint