Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 4 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 4 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 19 April 2018
Betta Teams: SANFL - Round 4 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Panthers and Bloods to battle under lights on ANZAC Day eve!

South Adelaide head to Richmond on ANZAC Day eve to face a resurgent West Adelaide outfit under lights on Tuesday night.

The Panthers have opted for stability after their gritty win over Adelaide in testing conditions in Round 3, with no omissions named at this stage.

Three products of South's junior talent pathway find their way into an extended squad of 24.

Small defender Robert Irra and utility Jesse McKinnon will be looking to get their third and fourth games under their belt respectively.

Meanwhile, strongly built forward Liam Fitt could be in line for his SANFL Macca's League debut.

Fitt, 19 from McLaren Football Club, has impressed in his two Reserves games this season and also featured during the Panthers Fast Footy campaign in the preseason.

Wingman Adam Hunter will return from a shoulder injury through the Reserves.

Youngsters Jackson ElmesJaidan Kappler and Jed Telfer will also make their first senior appearances for the season.

Meanwhile, on ANZAC Day, South Adelaide's senior women will take on Norwood in the SANFL Statewide Super League Grand Final - click here to see the team selections.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Gear Up - 2018 merchandise in now available online!

 

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 4 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Where: City Mazda Stadium
When: Tuesday, April 24 - League 7:10pm, Reserves 4:55pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s 
Watch: Stream live via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Irra, McKinnon, Fitt
Out: 
New: Liam Fitt (SAFC U18s/McLaren) 
Milestones: 

Reserves

Aurrichio, Badger, Baker, Beenham, Carter, Elmes,  Gurney, Helyar,  Hoey, Hunter,  Illingworth, Kappler,  Kreuger, McGree, Millman, Redigolo, Sowter, Szust,  Taylor, Telfer, Tyllis,

In: Elmes, Hunter, Kappler, Telfer
Out: Case, Fitt (League), Hall
 

Celebrate our Women's Grand Final with 12 months free rego from Southern Volkswagen!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint