Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Matt Sampson on 28 March 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Central District
 

South Adelaide get their SANFL Statewide Super League campaign underway this Saturday at Flinders University Stadium.

The Panthers are set to unveil a new-look side, with as many as eight changes from the side that played in last year's Elimination Final on the cards.

Off season recruits Michael Knoll (Box Hill) and Malcolm Karpany (West Coast Eagles) are set to make their South Adelaide debuts, while the returning Emmanuel Irra has been named across half back.

Nic Schwarz is somewhat of a new recruit this season after missing 2018 with a knee issue, while injury also ruled Tyson Brown out of the finals and Hayden Sampson was listed as an emergency against the Roosters.

Young Panthers Jesse McKinnon and Darnell Tucker have also been named on an extended bench that must be trimmed by two.

Tucker, a speedy pressure forward product of South's junior program and Happy Valley (SFL), will make his SANFL League debut if selected.

High-flying spearhead Sam Overall is also set to play his 50th League game.

South have also named a youthful Reserves outfit, with up to 15 Panthers juniors to run out against the Bulldogs.

Action against Central District gets underway with the Reserves at 10:30am followed by the League side at 1:10pm.

South Adelaide's senior women conclude the day's triple header from 3:45pm. Entry to the women's game is free from three quarter time of the League game (approximately 3:15pm).

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Central District
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Saturday, March 30 - League 1:10pm; Reserves 10:30am; Women's 3:45pm
Tickets: Available here or at the gate

South Adelaide Round 6 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: 
Out: 
New: Michael Knoll (Box Hill Hawks), Malcolm Karpany (West Coast Eagles), Darnell Tucker (SAFC Juniors/Happy Valley)
Milestones: Sam Overall (50 games), Michael Knoll (League debut), Darnell Tucker (League debut if plays)

Reserves

Baker, Beenham, Carcuro, Colwell, Elmes, Emery, Fairlie, Freitag, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kennedy, Lovering, Manuel, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Sladojevic, Whitbread 

Emg: Snelling
Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by Matt Sampson on 18 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Matt Sampson on 18 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 9 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Women's Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Female Pathways Pro...
Posted in: Female Football Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Reserves Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Norwood

Posted by Matt Sampson on 17 April 2019
Betta Teams: Reserves Round 4 - South Adelaide vs Norwood
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    6

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • ADELAIDE

    4

  • GLENELG

    3

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    2

  • STURT

    2

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2


SANFLW LADDER

  • NORWOOD

    16

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    12

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    10

  • GLENELG

    8

  • STURT

    4

  • CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0


2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 9

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 12:30pm


  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, April 20
    Time: 2:40pm


  • SANFL Round 5

    Sturt vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Sunday, April 28
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 1:10pm


  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, May 4
    Time: 3:45pm


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint