Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Central District

Posted by Matt Sampson on 28 March 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Central District
 

South Adelaide get their SANFL Statewide Super League campaign underway this Saturday at Flinders University Stadium.

The Panthers are set to unveil a new-look side, with as many as eight changes from the side that played in last year's Elimination Final on the cards.

Off season recruits Michael Knoll (Box Hill) and Malcolm Karpany (West Coast Eagles) are set to make their South Adelaide debuts, while the returning Emmanuel Irra has been named across half back.

Nic Schwarz is somewhat of a new recruit this season after missing 2018 with a knee issue, while injury also ruled Tyson Brown out of the finals and Hayden Sampson was listed as an emergency against the Roosters.

Young Panthers Jesse McKinnon and Darnell Tucker have also been named on an extended bench that must be trimmed by two.

Tucker, a speedy pressure forward product of South's junior program and Happy Valley (SFL), will make his SANFL League debut if selected.

High-flying spearhead Sam Overall is also set to play his 50th League game.

South have also named a youthful Reserves outfit, with up to 15 Panthers juniors to run out against the Bulldogs.

Action against Central District gets underway with the Reserves at 10:30am followed by the League side at 1:10pm.

South Adelaide's senior women conclude the day's triple header from 3:45pm. Entry to the women's game is free from three quarter time of the League game (approximately 3:15pm).

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Central District
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Saturday, March 30 - League 1:10pm; Reserves 10:30am; Women's 3:45pm
Tickets: Available here or at the gate

South Adelaide Round 6 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: 
Out: 
New: Michael Knoll (Box Hill Hawks), Malcolm Karpany (West Coast Eagles), Darnell Tucker (SAFC Juniors/Happy Valley)
Milestones: Sam Overall (50 games), Michael Knoll (League debut), Darnell Tucker (League debut if plays)

Reserves

Baker, Beenham, Carcuro, Colwell, Elmes, Emery, Fairlie, Freitag, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kennedy, Lovering, Manuel, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Sladojevic, Whitbread 

Emg: Snelling
Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 6 vs West Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s take on the Bloods on Saturday morning.  Coming off a strong performance over Norwood, the young Panther...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 6 @ Eagles
The Panthers name another debutant while a key defender notches up 100 SANFL games. Coming off an extremely disappointing performance agai...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  

BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 May 2021
BETTA Team Selection: SANFLW Round 10 vs Sturt
South Adelaide look to take another step to locking in finals with a significant milestone.  The Panther women accounted for the ladd...
Posted in: Female Football Teams Panthers News Panthers Community Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    10

  • 2. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    6

  • 4. NORWOOD

    6

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    4

  • 6. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

  • 7. STURT

    4

  • 8. ADELAIDE

    4

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 6

    South Adelaide @ Eagles 
    Venue: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 2:10pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    >
  • SANFLW Round 10

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Prospect Oval
    Date: Saturday, 8 May
    Time: 10:30am
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFLW Round 11

    South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
    Venue: Flidners University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 15 May
    Time: 12:00pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint