Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Eagles

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Eagles

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 25 June 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 1 - South Adelaide vs Eagles

After a bizarre few months, SANFL footy is finally back as the Panthers take on the Eagles at Adelaide Oval.

A new look Panthers outfit will look to start a season like no other on the right foot on Saturday afternoon. 

The Panthers will unveil for the fist time prized recruit and former Power player Matthew Broadbent, who will make his Panthers debut against his junior club in Woodville West-Torrens. 

Also added to the line up for 2020 is Canberra native Tom Highmore who will look to bolster the Panthers backline after the retirement of club stalwart Brad Crabb.

A further two Panthers that have come through the South Adelaide Talent Pathway in Zac Dumnsey (Brighton) and Beau McCreery (Cove) are also set to make their debut on the big stage on Saturday afternoon. 

The squad of 24 will be trimmed to 22 before the bounce on Saturday. 

The South Adelaide Football Club will be wearing black armbands on Saturday for Mervyn Temme, John Schneebichler, Billy Mitchell, Don Jones, Kevin Griffiths, Craig Cock and Alexander Aurrichio who all passed away over the off season. 

Tyson Brown will also be wearing the number 28 instead of his usual 34, as a special tribute to former team mate Alexander Aurrichio, who tragically lost his life two weeks ago. 

Meanwhile, the Reserves will also kick off their season on Sunday afternoon against the Eagles at Woodville Oval. 

League and Reserves matches will be streamed via the SANFL Digital Pass. Home, Season and Kingstonian Members receive a complimentary Digital Pass. 

Don't miss a second of the action! 

What: Panthers vs Eagles
Where: Adelaide Oval
When: Saturday, June 27. 2:40 PM
Tickets: Via Ticketek 
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Round 1 South Adelaide vs Eagles presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: N/A

Out: N/A

New: Beau McCreery (Cove) Zac Dumesny (Brighton), Tom Highmore (Canberra), Matthew Broadbent (Port Adelaide/Eagles)

What: Panthers Reserves vs Eagles Reserves
Where: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
When: Sunday, June 28. 2:10 PM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 1 South Adelaide vs Eagles presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: N/A

Out: N/A

New: Cooper Machin (Strathalbyn) Tyson Hoffmann (Willunga), Abe Kur (St Albans), Jake McCreery (Cove), Josh Rosman (Ironbank), Billy Cameron (Waikerie), Tyler Oliver (Goodwood), Marcus Lippett (Encounter Bay)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author:Jonathon Parker
Tags:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers NewsPanthers Events

Latest News

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 June 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 11 @ Sturt
The Panthers name two debutantes for Saturday's clash against Sturt. Having sat on a disappointing effort against Norwood a fortnight ...
Posted in:SANFLSenior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers NewsPanthers Community  

Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 22 June 2021
Under-18 Match Report: Round 11 vs Sturt
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Sturt
Round 11 - Unley Oval - 19/06/2021 South Adelaide 3.3 10.9 1...
Posted in:Junior FootballJunior Match ReviewsPanthers Football  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 17 June 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 11 vs Sturt
The South Adelaide Under-18s make five changes for their trip to Unley.  Coming of their thrid win in succession having taken down No...
Posted in:Junior FootballTeamsPanthers FootballPanthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    20

  • 2. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    14

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    14

  • 4. NORWOOD

    12

  • 5. PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • 6. NORTH ADELAIDE

    8

  • 7. ADELAIDE

    6

  • 8. STURT

    4

  • 9. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    4

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide @ Sturt
    Venue: Peter Motley Oval
    Date: Saturday, 26 June
    Time: League 2:35pm | Reserves 11:55am 
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs Adelaide
    Venue: Victor Harbour Oval
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC
    Watch: TBC


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint