Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 June 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
 

South Adelaide have named some big inclusions as the Tigers head to Flinders University Stadium on Sunday.

Coming off a tough loss against the Redlegs, the Panthers have named some big inclusions as they look to get back on the winners list against a red hot Glenelg outfit. 

Anthony Biemans is set to play his first game of the year after successfully getting though last week's Reserves match unscathed. 

Also making his return is Nic Schwarz, who will play his first game after injuring his hand in the Round 3 draw against Glenelg. 

Cameron McGree is back in the side after he was a late withdrawal before last week's match. 

The squad of 23 will be cut by two prior to the bounce on Sunday afternoon. 

The boys are back in action with the Reserves kicking off at at 11:30 am followed by League at 2:10 pm. 

What: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
When: Sunday, June 16 - League 2:10pm; Reserves 11:30am
Tickets: Purchase online here Adult $14; Concession $8; Kids U18 free
Watch: SANFL Digital Pass
Listen: 1629 SEN

South Adelaide Round 10 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: Biemans, Schwarz, McGree
Out: Kappler (omitted)
New: nil
Milestones: Heaslip 50 Games

Reserves

Badger, Baker, Beenham, Colwell, Davies, Elmes, Grimley, Irra, Juckers, Kappler, Lovering, Makoi, Manuel, McKinnon, Mills, Milsom, Moffa, Snelling, Whitbread, Wilkinson,

In: Irra, Kappler, Makoi, Milsom, Wilkinson
Out: Biemans (League), Beeche, Illingworth, Ryan, Kernahan, Douglass

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint