Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals. 

Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will look to carry their good form into this weeks clash against the Roosters. 

The Panthers will have one confirmed change with young gun Jason Horne coming out due to a calf injury. 

This opens the door for some handy additions to the squad of 26. 

Tom Highmore is a chance to return after being sidelined last week due to a minor strain. 

Anthony Biemans is also a chance to make his long awaited return to the League side.

Glenelg recruit Ben SawfordCam McGree and Mark Noble have also been named on the extended bench. 

The Reserves chance to make the finals came to a heartbreaking end last week with a goal in the final 90-seconds of play ending any chance of finals action. 

However, they will be looking to end the season on a high note and will be helped by the inclusions of Daniel SladojevicHayden Kernahan and Ryan Parry.

Another key inclusion is Bailey Snelling who makes his return to Reserves football after injuring his knee in round 1. 

The Panthers last home game of 2020 kicks off with the Reserves at 11:30am followed by League at 2:15pm on Saturday afternoon. 

If you're attending the game, please be aware that social distancing will be enforced and if patrons are planning to consume alcohol then they will need to be seated. 

Supporters are reminded that it is preferred to pre-purchase tickets HERE.

What: Panthers vs Roosters
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Sunday, September 27, 2:15 PM
Tickets: Online here or at the gate
Watch: Live and Free on Channel 7 or via 7Plus

SANFL Round 14 South Adelaide vs North Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: A.Biemans (10), M.Noble (13), B.Sawford (14), C.McGree (26), T.Highmore (35)
Out: J.Horne (Calf)

What: Panthers Reserves vs Roosters Reserves
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Sunday, September 27, 11:30 AM 
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 13 South Adelaide vs North Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Evans, Freitag, Hoey, Hoffmann, Illingworth, Juckers, Kernahan, Lewis,

Lippett, J McCreery, Oliver, Parry, Potter, C Sampson, Sladojevic, Snelling, Williams

In: D.Sladojevic, B.Snelling, H.Kernahan, R.Parry
Out: B.Sawford (League), C.McGree (League), M.Noble (League), Z.Dumesny (Under-18s) P.Spicer (Arm), C.Machin (inj)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint