Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 16 - South Adelaide @ Central District

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 16 - South Adelaide @ Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 1 August 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 16 - South Adelaide @ Central District
 

South Adelaide name their eleventh debutant ahead of Saturdays clash against the Dogs. 

The Panthers travel to X Convenience Oval on Saturday afternoon hoping to find some form away from home. 

One change is confirmed with Lee Hoey coming out, while Hayden Sampson and Tate Coleman are named in the 23-man squad, that will be cut to 21 by the start of Saturday's clash. 

Coleman returns to the squad after an injury-interrupted year that has seen him miss large portions of the season. 

Meanwhile, Panthers Tallent Pathway and Meadows Football Club product Eamon Wilkinson, will become the 1754th player to represent the South Adelaide Football Club in his first league match on Saturday. 

Emmanuel Irra will also line up for his 50th game for the Blue and White, having returned to Noarlunga at the start of the year, after two seasons as a Category B Rookie on Port Adelaide's AFL list. 

The triple treat of Panthers footy kicks of at the Ponderosa on Saturday with the Reserves at 10:30am, League at 1:10pm and Under-18s at 3:40pm  

What: SANFL Round 16 - South Adelaide @ Central District
Where: X Convenience Oval (Elizabeth)
When: Saturday, August 3 - League 1:10pm; Reserves 10:30am; Under-18s 3:40pm
Tickets: Adult $14; Concession $8; Kids U18 free
Watch: SANFL Digital Pass
Listen: 1079 Life FM

South Adelaide Round 16 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Changes

In: Sampson, Coleman, Wilkinson
Out: Hoey (Omitted)
New: Eamon Wilkinson, SAFC Juniors/Meadows Football Club
Milestones: Irra, 50 games for South Adelaide

Reserves

Badger, Beeche, Bogle, Colwell, Davies, Emery, Fitzgerald, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kappler, Loneragan, Lovering, McKinnon, Moffa, Rosman, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread, Williams

In: Hoey, Fitzgerald, McKinnon, Rosman

Out: Baker, Coleman (League), Elmes, Kennedy, Wilkinson(League),

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 October 2019
Joel Cross claims his fourth Knuckey Cup
Joel Cross cleans up at the 2019 Knuckey Cup after another steller season. The two time Magarey Medallist and now four time Knuckey Cup winner ...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Highlights PantherTV  

Four South Adelaide Champions inducted into SAFC Hall of Fame

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 8 October 2019
Four South Adelaide Champions inducted into SAFC Hall of Fame
A quintuplet of past South Adelaide champions were inducted into the SAFC Hall of Fame on Saturday night.  At the 2019 Knuckey Cup, f...
Posted in: Panthers Past Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events History  

Rick Watts signs on as Senior Women's Coach

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2019
Rick Watts signs on as Senior Women's Coach
South Adelaide is pleased to announce that Rick Watts will continue on as the Panthers Senior Women's Coach in 2020. Watts has signed a new...
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. GLENELG

    28

  • 2. PORT ADELAIDE

    26

  • 3. ADELAIDE

    23

  • 4. STURT

    22

  • 5. NORWOOD

    22

  • 6. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 7. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    16

  • 8. CENTRALS

    10

  • 9. NORTH ADELAIDE

    5

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    4

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1 2020

    South Adelaide vs TBC
    Venue: TBC
    Date: TBC
    Time: TBC


  •  

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint