Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 August 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

South Adelaide name two inclusions to the 23-man squad for Saturday's huge match against the Crows.

After an impressive four-quarter performance against the Roosters in tough conditions, the Panthers enter Saturday's match with everything to play for. 

Not only is there a spot in the five up for grabs, but five-time Knuckey Cup winner, Nick Lidde has decided he'll hang up the boots at seasons end, joining veteran Brad Crabb who also announced his retirement last week

Both Liddle and Crabb will play their final match at Flinders University Stadium on Saturday. 

For the Panthers to sneak into September action, they need to win on Saturday while relying on either Norwood (who play West Adelaide on Friday night) or Sturt (who play Glenelg on Saturday afternoon) to lose. 

Over the last two weeks Hayden Sampson and Jesse McKinnon have taken home the Powerade Breakthrough player of the week award, and will be looking to keep their strong form going. 

Coming into the squad of 23, which will be cut to 21 by the start of the game, is the speedy Mark Noble and the ever reliable Nic Schwarz.

There is no excuse not to get down to Flinders University Stadium on Saturday to farewell two club champions, but also help support the boys and get them over the line. 

The important day of Panthers footy kicks off with the reserves 11:15am followed by the League at 2:10pm.

What: SANFL Round 18 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide | South Adelaide Reserves vs Central District 
Where: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
When: Saturday, August 24 - League 2:10pm; Reserves 11:15am
Tickets: Online Here Adult $14; Concession $8; Kids U18 free
Watch: SANFL Digital Pass

South Adelaide Round 18 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Changes

In: Noble, Bogle, McKinnon, McGree 
Out: Nil
New: Nil
Milestones: Nil

Reserves

Arnold, Badger, Beeche, Bogle, Coleman, Colwell, Davies, Douglass, Emery, Fitzgerald, Illingworth, Juckers, Kappler, Kennedy, Loneragan, McGree, Moffa,  Tucker, Whitbread,

In: Bogle, Coleman, Douglass, McGree

Out: Baker (injured)Snelling (local) 

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Ad...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Coopers Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adelaide 6.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint