Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 12 April 2018
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide

South Host Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval

South Adelaide will be looking to bounce back against the SANFL Crows at Hickinbotham Oval this Saturday afternoon.

Former skipper Brad Crabb has been recalled to the League side after playing in the Reserves against Glenelg in Round 1 and missing Round 2 for personal reasons.

Crabb has been named a starter in defence as Jarrad Wright's side look to match up with the Crows imposing talls.

Meanwhile, tall utility Ben Haren has also earned a call up after proving his fitness in the Reserves against Norwood and speedy forward Matt Raitt has been rewarded for his outstanding form over the opening rounds.

However, both will need to survive the culling of an extended bench.

Young forward Cody Szust is the only omission from the side that went down at the Parade last Sunday at this stage.

The Panthers Reserves have the bye this weekend.

See the full teams below - brought to you by Hilton's Betta Home Living - McLaren Vale.

Join us at the 2018 South Adelaide Ladies Day and enjoy the game in style!

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Adelaide
Where: Hickinbotham Oval
When: Saturday, April 14 - League 2:10pm
Entry: $14 adult, $8 concession, Free Under 18s
Watch: Stream live via the South Adelaide Digital Pass

League

In: Crabb, Haren, Raitt
Out: Szust (omitted)
New: 
Milestones: 

Get on board and help us be #StrongerTogether in 2018!

Author: South Adelaide Football Club
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint