Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Matt Sampson on 11 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
 

South Adelaide journey down the hill to take on coastal rivals Glenelg in the annual Carey-Darley Cup at ACH Group Stadium this Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers are coming off consecutive wins to start the season after defeating Port Adelaide at Alberton in Round 2, but will face tough opposition in the Bays, who made easy work of the Crows last Friday.

South will make at least one change to the line up that took down the Magpies, with new recruit Kyle Emery selected to make his League debut.

Emery, 22, from Palmerston (NTFL)/Noarlunga (SFL), has enjoyed two strong showings for the Panthers Reserves this season playing as a strong-marking medium forward.

No omissions have been named at this stage, with big-bodied midfielder Jesse McKinnon also coming into the side on an extended interchange.

The Panthers also welcome back Anthony Biemans and Coby Helyar as they make their return to the field through the Reserves.

League action against Glenelg gets underway from 1:10pm, preceded by the Reserves (10:30am) and followed by the Senior Women (3:45pm).

On the day South will be celebrating milestones of club stalwarts Bradley Crabb and Tyson Brown, as they notch 200 and 50 League games respectively.

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 3 - South Adelaide @ Glenelg
Where: ACH Group Stadium (Glenelg)
When: Saturday, April 13 - Reserves 10:30am; League 1:10pm; Women's 3:45pm
Tickets: At the gate

South Adelaide Round 3 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: McKinnon, Emery
Out: 
New: Kyle Emery (Palmerston/Noarlunga)
Milestones: Bradley Crabb (200 games), Tyson Brown (50 games), Kyle Emery (debut)

Reserves

Baker, Beenham, Biemans, Colwell, Elmes, Fairlie, Freitag, Helyar, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kennedy, Lovering, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Sladojevic, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread

In: Biemans, Helyar
Out: Carcuro, Emery, Manuel

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint