Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
 

South Adelaide travel to Unley to face Sturt in their Round 5 SANFL Statewide Super League Anzac Round clash this Sunday.

The Panthers will make at least two changes to the side that played out a dramatic draw against Adelaide last weekend.

Young small forward Darnell Tucker is unavailable due to State U18 commitments, while Noarlunga recruit Kyle Emery has been sent back to the Reserves after two League games.

This opens the door for two debutants against the Double Blues.

Brett Kennedy, 20 years old from Pooraka Football Club, is set to play his first SANFL match after being named in a forward pocket.

Meanwhile, at the other end of the ground, 25-year-old Lee Hoey, recruited from Morphett Vale and son of past player Greig Hoey is also a confirmed inclusion after a strong start to the season in the twos.

Big-bodied midfielder Ben Heaslip and rebounding defender Jaidan Kappler could also be in line for a recall after standout performances in the Reserves last Thursday, but must survive the cut of an extended interchange.

Following the League match, the Panthers will be awarding the inaugural Frank Barry Medal in a new Anzac Round tradition for the club.

Meanwhile, in the Reserves several changes have been made due to State U18 and League commitments. Full squads below.

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide @ Sturt
Where: Peter Motley Oval
When: Sunday, April 28 - League 2:10pm; Reserves 11:30am; Under-18s 9:05am
Tickets: Adult $14; Concession $8; Kids U18 FREE

South Adelaide Round 5 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: Heaslip, Hoey, Kappler, Kennedy
Out: Emery (omitted), Tucker (State U18s)
New: Lee Hoey (Morphett Vale), Brett Kennedy (Pooraka)
Milestones: Hoey and Kennedy debuts

Reserves

Badger, Baker, Beeche, Beenham, Coleman, Colwell,  Elmes, Emery, Fairlie, Grimley, Hall, Juckers, Lovering, Manuel, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Snelling, Whitbread

In: Badger, Beeche, Emery, Grimley, Hall, Mills
Out: Freitag, Helyar, Hoey (League), Illingworth, Kappler (League), Kennedy (League), Neville, Sladojevic

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint