Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 24 April 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide vs Sturt
 

South Adelaide travel to Unley to face Sturt in their Round 5 SANFL Statewide Super League Anzac Round clash this Sunday.

The Panthers will make at least two changes to the side that played out a dramatic draw against Adelaide last weekend.

Young small forward Darnell Tucker is unavailable due to State U18 commitments, while Noarlunga recruit Kyle Emery has been sent back to the Reserves after two League games.

This opens the door for two debutants against the Double Blues.

Brett Kennedy, 20 years old from Pooraka Football Club, is set to play his first SANFL match after being named in a forward pocket.

Meanwhile, at the other end of the ground, 25-year-old Lee Hoey, recruited from Morphett Vale and son of past player Greig Hoey is also a confirmed inclusion after a strong start to the season in the twos.

Big-bodied midfielder Ben Heaslip and rebounding defender Jaidan Kappler could also be in line for a recall after standout performances in the Reserves last Thursday, but must survive the cut of an extended interchange.

Following the League match, the Panthers will be awarding the inaugural Frank Barry Medal in a new Anzac Round tradition for the club.

Meanwhile, in the Reserves several changes have been made due to State U18 and League commitments. Full squads below.

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 5 - South Adelaide @ Sturt
Where: Peter Motley Oval
When: Sunday, April 28 - League 2:10pm; Reserves 11:30am; Under-18s 9:05am
Tickets: Adult $14; Concession $8; Kids U18 FREE

South Adelaide Round 5 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: Heaslip, Hoey, Kappler, Kennedy
Out: Emery (omitted), Tucker (State U18s)
New: Lee Hoey (Morphett Vale), Brett Kennedy (Pooraka)
Milestones: Hoey and Kennedy debuts

Reserves

Badger, Baker, Beeche, Beenham, Coleman, Colwell,  Elmes, Emery, Fairlie, Grimley, Hall, Juckers, Lovering, Manuel, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Snelling, Whitbread

In: Badger, Beeche, Emery, Grimley, Hall, Mills
Out: Freitag, Helyar, Hoey (League), Illingworth, Kappler (League), Kennedy (League), Neville, Sladojevic

Author: Matt Sampson
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 2: South vs Glenelg

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 6 July 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 2: South vs Glenelg
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Round 2 - Flinders University Stadium - 4/7/20 South Adela...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Under-18 Match Report Round 2: South vs Glenelg

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 6 July 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 2: South vs Glenelg
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Round 2 - Flinders University Stadium - 4/7/20 South Adelaide ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 July 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
South Adelaide's Under-18s return to Flinders University Stadium as the Tigers make the trip down Brighton Road.  Hot off a good win o...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Match Previews  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 2. STURT

    2

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 4.GLENELG

    2

  • 5. NORWOOD

    0

  • 6. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    0

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 6

    South Adelaide vs Centrals
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium 
    Date: Saturday, July 4
    Time: 3:30 pm
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, July 5
    Time: 11:50 am
    Watch: Via SANFL Digital Pass


  • SANFL Round 3

    South Adelaide @ Central District
    Venue: X Convenience Oval
    Date: Saturday, July 11
    Time: 11:45 am
    Watch: Via Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint