Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 6 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 6 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 30 July 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 6 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

South Adelaide hit the road to take on the Roosters at Prospect Oval on Saturday. 

Having got the win last week despite a less than ideal last quarter, the Panthers take on the third placed Roosters in what will be a good contest. 

The silky smooth Malcolm Karpany will likely make his return, after he suffered a back injury in the early stages of the round 1 win over the Eagles. 

Another big inclusion is Anthony Biemans who is also set to play his first game of 2020 after a number of injury set backs.

Unfortunately for the Panthers, Liam Fitt has been withdrawn from selection due to a work injury. 

The squad of 25 will be trimmed before the bounce on Saturday afternoon. 

Meanwhile the reserves are coming off their maiden win for 2020 with a dominant second half performance against the bloods.

Taking on the 5th placed Roosters, who are coming off three straight losses, the Panthers will look to make it back to back wins.

Another South Adelaide Talent Pathway product in Max Clifton will make his Reserves debut on Saturday morning. 

However, the Panthers Reserves will also be without Damon Freitag who will miss some time as he requires surgery on a finger. 

The action kicks off Saturday morning at Prospect at 11:30am with the Reserves, followed by the League at 2:10pm

Don't miss a second of the action! 

What: Panthers @ Roosters
Where: Prospect Oval
When: Saturday, August 1, 2:10 PM | Gates open 11:00 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Round 6 South Adelaide @ North Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: J.Elsworthy (2), A.Biemans (10), M.Karpany (23), T.Whittlesea (36)
Out: L.Fitt (Work Injury)

What: Panthers Reserves @ Roosters Reserves
Where: Prospect Oval
When: Saturday, August 1, 11:30 AM | Gates open 11:00 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 6 South Adelaide @ North Adelaide presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: M.Clifton (45), B.Potter (60)
Out: D.Freitag (Finger Surgery)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews

Latest News

BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-16 Grand Final vs Glenelg
South Adelaide Under-16s take on the Tigers in the 2021 Grand Final. Returning to the big dance for the first time since 2015, the South A...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Team Selection: Under-18 Round 4 vs Central District
The South Adelaide Under-18s look to bounce back against the Bulldogs. Having fell short against the Eagles last Saturday, the Panther Und...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 22 April 2021
BETTA Teams Selection: Round 4 vs Sturt
Top of the table Panthers take on the Double Blues in an ANZAC round blockbuster.  On a weekend where Australians remember and reflec...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint