Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Woodville West-Torrens

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Woodville West-Torrens

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 August 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 8 - South Adelaide vs Woodville West-Torrens

South Adelaide return home to face the top of the table Eagles on Saturday afternoon.

After a heart breaking loss to the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will be looking to get back on the winners list against the first placed Eagles. 

South Adelaide are forced to make at least one change as 2020 recruit Tom Highmore is set to miss 3 to 5 weeks after he hurt his ankle in the first quarter last week, 

However, this will open the door for two confirmed debutantes. 

South Adelaide Talent Pathway product Danny Juckers is set to make his debut along side Williamstown recruit Paul Hunter.

Juckers originally from Brighton, has come through the South Adelaide Talent Pathway, where he had a break out season in 2018 playing in the Under-18 Grand Final and taking home the South Adelaide Under-18 MVP. 

Meanwhile, Hunter will also make his Panthers debut which will be an added bonus to the Panthers ruck stocks. 

Coming into the squad of 25 is Jesse McKinnon and Ben Haren.

In the Reserves there are a number of changes which included the addition of some great local talent. 

The Panthers would like to thank Connor Sampson, son of Clay, from Port Noarlunga who played last Saturday for the Cockle Divers and then stepped up for the Reserves on Sunday at the Parade. 

Nathan Beenham is also set to play his first game in over 12-months after being sidelined due to various injuries. 

The Panthers also welcome Matthew Walton (Flagstaff Hill), Ryan Parry (Christies Beach) and Jack Lewis (Unley/Mercedes) who will line up for their first Reserves match. 

South Adelaide would like to thank Matthew, Ryan and Jack as well as their clubs and coaches for their support. 

All the action kicks off from 11:25am on Saturday morning at Flinders University Stadium followed by League at 2:05pm. 

If you're attending the game, please be aware that social distancing will be enforced and if patrons are planning to consume alcohol then they will need to be seated. 

Patrons are permitted to bring their own seating. 

It is strongly preferred that tickets are pre-purchased online HERE.

Tickets can also be purchased at the gate. 

What: Panthers vs Eagles 
Where: Flinders Universtiy Stadium
When: Saturday, August 15, 2:05 PM | Gates open 11:00 AM
Tickets: Online here or at the gate
Watch: Live and free on 7 or 7 Plus

SANFL Round 8 South Adelaide vs Woodville West-Torrens presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: P.Hunter (1), B.Harne (11), J.Mckinnon (20), D.Juckers (38)
Out: T.Highmore (Ankle)

What: Panthers Reserves vs Eagles Reserves
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Saturday, August 15, 11:25 AM | Gates open 11:00 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 8 South Adelaide vs Woodville West-Torrens presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: D.Andrews (45)
Out: L.Hoey (Hamstring) Z.Dumesny (Ankle) McKinnon, B.Haren, D.Juckers (League) L.Hamilton (Under-18), C.Sampson (Local)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint