Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 20 February 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 2 - South Adelaide vs Sturt

Friday Night Football Returns to Flinders University Stadium as the Panthers take on the Double Blues.

After just getting over the line against a much improved Eagles outfit last Friday night, the Panthers have confirmed three changes for tomorrow nights clash. 

Nicole MarkMadison Bennett and Kelli Nijhuis (who is unavailable due to a school retreat) make way for Annabel Gordon, Emogen Johnson, Tahlita Buethke, Brianna Wedding and 2019 Premiership Player Tamara Page.

The Panthers could have two debutantes in Gordon (Happy Valley) and Buethke (McLaren) who have been named in the extended squad, that will be cut by two before the bounce on Friday night.

Returning after a close to best on ground performance in Friday's win over the Eagles is Adelaide Crows number 1 draft pick Montana McKinnon.

Pending any injuries at Adelaide Crows training, McKinnon will be a starter for the Panthers. 

All the action gets underway from 6:30 PM tomorrow night at Flinders University Stadium where there are plenty of activities for the kids, with a jumping castle and Kids Eat Free on Friday and Saturday nights at Jimmy Deane's Bistro. 

What: Panthers vs Sturt
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Friday, February 21. 6:30 PM
Tickets: Free Entry! 
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFLW Round 2 South Adelaide vs Sturt presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: Gordon (3), Johnson (16), Page (20), Wedding (27), Buethke (45)

Out: Mark (Omitted), Bennett (Omitted), Nijhuis (School Retreat)

Show the Girls that your are #SouthProud in 2020! 

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: Female Football SANFL Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide

Posted by Brett Hudson on 19 April 2021
Under-16 Match Report: Semi Final 1 vs North Adelaide
Under-16 Match Report South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
Semi Final 1 - Hisense Stadium - 18/04/2021 South Adelaide 3.4 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 3: vs Eagles
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Eagles
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South Adel...
Posted in: Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 19 April 2021
MRS Property Match Report Round 3: vs Port Adelaide
MRS Property Match Report South Adelaide vs Port Adelaide
Round 3 - Flinders University Stadium - 17/04/21 South A...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    6

  • 2. GLENELG

    6

  • 3. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    4

  • 4. NORWOOD

    4

  • 5. NORTH ADELAIDE

    2

  • 6. STURT

    2

  • 7. PORT ADELAIDE

    2

  • 8. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    2

  • 9. ADELAIDE

    2

  • 10. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

2021 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 4

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 3:05pm | Reserves 12:25pm | U18 9:50am
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFLW Round 8

    South Adelaide @ Glenelg
    Venue: ACH Group Stadium
    Date: Saturday, 24 April
    Time: 4:20pm
    Watch: Digital Pass


  • Under-16 Grand Final

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, 25 April
    Time: 11:00am
    Watch: Digital Pass


    Club contact details

    Address:
    1 Lovelock Drive,
    Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

    P : (08) 8186-8200
    F : (08) 8326-6800
    E : reception@safc.com.au

    Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint