Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 4 - South Adelaide vs North

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 4 - South Adelaide vs North

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 12 March 2020
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 4 - South Adelaide vs North

A top of the table clash is on the cards for Saturday night as the Panthers take on the Roosters for the first time since last year's Grand Final.

There will be added feeling when the Roosters head to Flinders University Stadium, as former South Adelaide Women's coach Krissie Steen will return along with former Premiership Co-Captain Kristy Harvey to face the Panthers for the first time since moving up North. 

Another former Panther in Mollie McKendrick is also likely to return to face her old side, after committing to the Roosters late last year. 

However, the Panthers will look to make a couple of forced changes, with Kelli Nijhuis being sidelined due to a leg complaint, while 2018 Premiership defender Lucy Northcott is out of action due to work commitments, and Aldinga product Sophia Flanagan-Sjoberg is also unavailable due to family commitments. 

This will however make way for young ruck Brooklyn Kraft to play her first game since the 2019 decider, along with Lauren Clifton and Callie Wilson, who both return from injury. 

Also being named in the extended squad, that will be cut to 22 before the bounce on Saturday, is Emogen Johnson

Joining Johnson is Kristen Rothwell, Ella Radbone and Caitlin Ross, all of which have a chance to make their debut for the Panthers, should they make the final 22. 

This big game gets underway at 6:45 pm on Saturday Night at Flinders University Stadium, following the West Adelaide vs Norwood game starting at 5pm. 

What: Panthers vs Roosters
Where: Flinders University Stadium
When: Saturday, March 14. 6:45 PM
Tickets: Free Entry! 
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFLW Round 4 South Adelaide vs Norwood presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: K.Rothwell (5), E.Johnson (16), B.Kraft (33), L.Clifton (41), E.Radbone (43), C.Wilson (46), C.Ross (48)

Out: L.Northcott (Work), M.McKinnon (Crows), S.Flanagan-Sjoberg (Unavailable), K.Nijhuis (Leg), N.Gibbs (Omitted)

New: K.Rothwell (Willunga) E.Radbone (Willunga), C.Ross (Hackham)

Show the Girls that your are #SouthProud in 2020! 

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: Female Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News

Latest News

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  

MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property Reserves Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property Reserves Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Ad...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football  

Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
Under-18 Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
Under-18 Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Coopers Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adelaide 6.2 ...
Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint